We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Tales of Sherlock Holmes: A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1922. Aging includes scuffs, soils, edge wear, and age toned pages; loose spine with hinge cracking. 189 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.41
($4.02)
|
|
| 3) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
A Study in Scarlet : The First Book About Sherlock Holmes;
|
|
|
London, Ward, Lock & Co, nd. Hardback. 255pp with frontis. by Geo. Hutchinson, Publishers' Note to this Edition & includes Joseph Bells 13 page essay on Sherlock Holmes. Red covers with with black lettering and illustrated with a vignette of Holmes smoking his pipe. Front internal hinge cracked, pages age browned, faded & grubby. Reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 5) |
A Study in Scarlet, the Hound of the Baskervilles
|
|
|
Readers Digest. Good/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. noisbn . ... more information
Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.40
($5.67)
|
|
| 6) |
A Study in Scarlet, the Hound of the Baskervilles
|
|
|
Readers Digest. Good/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. noisbn . ... more information
Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.40
($5.67)
|
|
| 7) |
A study in scarlet
|
|
|
Ward , Lock , no date circa 1915 No dj. Small hardback red covers with gilt lettering on spine and 255 pp. in good condition but previous owner's name and date ( 1915 ) inside front.The first book about Sherlock Holmes. Some foxing. B/W frontis. ... more information
Offered by Brad Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.83)
|
|
| 8) |
A Study in scarlet and the Sign of Four ( Sherlock Holmes )
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1975 16th printing -- authorized edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
"A Study in Scarlet, the Hound of the Baskervilles [Hardcover]
|
|
|
"Swift despatch from Oxford, England. Hardback in very good condition."... more information
Offered by Benediction Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.65)
|
|
| 10) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1975 Intro by Ed McBain.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Book Mart (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Study in Scarlet. The Hound of the Baskervilles
|
|
|
NY: Readers, 1986. This is a combo edition - rich in two Sherlock Holme tales. Vg/fine - dj/not issued. (bookstore since 1975). Hard Cover. Vg/fine./Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Greg Spalenka. ... more information
Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
A STUDY IN SCARLET and THE VALLEY OF FEAR
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933. hb brown cloth. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 332. Wear to spine and edges, slight soiling to feps, age-toned; gd-. Two complete Sherlock Holmes novels, including his first adventure "A Study in Scarlet.". ... more information
Offered by Bison Books (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
Ward Lock. Cheap edition ca 1925. 255pp. Frontispiece by George Hutchinson. Contains 'Mr. Sherlock Holmes' by Dr. Joseph Bell. Name, covered by blot on front pastedown. Light browning throughout, but text in good condition. Sound binding. Decent original red cloth, with roundel depicting Sherlock Holmes smoking his pipe. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bookshop at the Plain (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 14) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown age. 6" x 4 1/4"; 230 tanned pgs in fair condition; green cloth cover w/silver lettering and border decorations has wear on edges, front cover hinge loose.. Hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.78
|
|
| 15) |
Conan Doyle's Best Books in Three Volumes: A Study in Scarlet and Other Stories; Sherlock Holmes Edition
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Publishers. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No copy date (early 20th century ?) Good/No dust jacket; Moderate wear to brown cloth boards w/inlaid pictoral design of "Holmes smoking pipe", faint owner's stamp on pastedown (barely visible), faint musty odor, attractive lithographed half-toned frontis print of orange & black, illustrated throughout w/full pg. drawings on glossy, 414pp.. ... more information
Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Study In Scarlet
|
|
|
NY. 1986. Later. Very good Clean text with plate on front inside panel, gold stamped cloth covers and spine are slightly rubbed, mild soil on back cover. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Study in Scarlet
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. 1/2/1902. COLL07300803 :Early American reprint, before Doyle was knighted, circa 1902. Burgandy boards with gilt lettering/decoration on spine. Front and back covers hinged. FEP loose. Pages brittle. Cover soiled, edges and corners rubbed and worn. 365 pages plus endpaper advertising other A. L. Burt books . Fair. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Borealis Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Study in Scarlet : The Firsat Book About Sherlock Holmes;
|
|
|
London, Ward, Lock & Co, nd;. Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. 255pp with frontis. by Geo. Hutchinson, Includes a Publishers' Note & also Joseph Bells 13 page essay on Sherlock Holmes. Red covers with black lettering and illustrated with a vignette of Holmes smoking his pipe. . ... more information
Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.00)
|
|
| 19) |
A Study in Scarlet, The First Book About Sherlock Holmes, Master Novelist Series
|
|
|
Ward Lock & Co., Limited, n.d. (circa 1960). cr.8vo. (pp. 160), hardback, with dust jacket (very good clean sound copy with dust jacket). ... more information
Offered by Robert Kirkman Ltd ABA ILAB PBFA (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.00)
|
|
| 20) |
A study in scarlet; The hound of the Baskervilles. Illustrations by Greg Spalenka. Afterword by G.K. Chesterton
|
|
|
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's first mystery to feature Sherlock Holmes tells the story of how he meets Dr. Watson, moves to 221B B... read more
Pleasantville, NY:: Readers Digest Assoc., Inc.,, [1986]. 8vo. 270 pp. Numerous illusts. Half-blk over red boards, gilt lettrng. NF. First Readers Digest edition. ... more information
Offered by Zephyr Used & Rare Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)United Kingdom (20)
Canada (6)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


