Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by A.L. Rowse.

Title: the annotated shakespeare (x) remove

Author: a l rowse (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Annotated Shakespeare Vol. III The Tragedies and Romances (The Annotated Shakespeare, Volume 3 The Tragedies and Romances)
William Shakespeare; Editor-A.L. Rowse; Introduction-A.L. Rowse

Longmeadow Press, 1984. Leather Bound. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.84
2) THE ANNOTATED SHAKESPEARE, VOLUME II The Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems
Rowse, A. L. , editor

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 051753576 . Appearance-wise, dustjacket is a throw-away, but it still provides plenty of information and protection. Book's front cover has a 2" X 3" somewhat circular stain which is slightly darker on the edge and lighter in the center and a small slightly darkened stain near the bottom edge. Bottom 1/2" of covers is very slightly faded, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Bottom fore corne... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) THE ANNOTATED SHAKESPEARE Volume I: The Comedies
Shakespeare, William; edited by A. L. Rowse

London: Orbis Publishing. VG-/VG-. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth-covered boards, spine tail lightly faded, minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light rubbing to covers, light spotting to upper edge of text block, previous owner ink stamp to text block edges and to front pastedown, 3.5" long tape stain to front pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing with several closed tears to edges, rubbing.; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 752 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) The Annotated Shakespeare - Volume III - the Tragedies and Romances
Rowse, A. L

Longmeadow Press. Bonded Leather. NO DUST JACKET. Volume III. Minimal water damage to top corner of second end page. Gilded edges slightly faded on top edge. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
5) The Annotated Shakespeare: Volume I, The Comedies
Rowse, A. L. (Editor); Shakespeare

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. Hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Very bright and fresh aside from minimal library marks. Handsome oversize volume. A wonderful aid to understanding the connotations of Shakespeare's Elizabethan English. 752 pp. . ISBN: 0517535068. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Understanding Shakespeare. ... more information

Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) The Annotated Shakespeare, Volume II, The Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems
Shakespeare William, Rowse A. L , Editor

Longmeadow Press. Very Good. 1985. Hard Cover Bonded Le. 0681322616 . Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by A. L. Rowse. 800pp. Contents, Further Readings, and Index. Numerous illustrations in b/w. Blue/black leather cover with on front and spine gilt lettering and very nice gilt design and decorations. All edges are gilt. The back bottom corner is slightly worn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) THE ANNOTATED SHAKESPEARE, VOLUME II The Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems
Rowse, A.L

Clarkson Potter. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Annotated Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William; Rowse, A. L

Greenwich House, 1984. The Comedies, Histories, Sonnets, and Other Poems, Tragedies and Romances Complete. Edited, with Introductions, a Biography and Bibliography by A. L. Rowse. Three Volumes In One. 2461 pages. A huge book with maroon boards and gold titles on spine. The spine has a small amount of cocking. The dust jacket has wear on the edging and spots of foxing on the underside. The outside margins of some pages have mild toning. Some dust on the top outside page edges. Otherwise very good condition.... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.29
9) The Annotated Shakespeare. The Comedies, Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems, Tragedies and Romances Complete. 3 Volumes in Slipcase
Edited with Introductions, Notes, A Biography and Bibliography by A.L. Rowse

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517535068 . All Three volumes are VG in G+ to VG dj's. heavy set. Box is in G+ to VG condition as well. Doesn't look like set was used much. 1978. First Edition stated. Call for more details. This will require extra postage..please call for an accurate quote.; 1472 . ... more information

Offered by Elders Bookstore (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Annotated Shakespeare;Volume 2:The Histories,Sonnets and Other Poems
Rowse,A.L

Longmeadow Press. Full-Leather. Very Good. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 800 pp.Library of Congress Number:85-15166 Full Leather binding,with gold leaf page ends.Very nice and crisp copy.. Full-Leather. Very Good. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. ... more information

Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
11) The Annotated Shakespeare: The Comedies, Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems, Tragedies and Romances Complete (Three Volume Set in Slipcase)
Shakespeare, William; Rowse, A. L. (editor)

New York: Clarkson Potter. 1978. F First Edition Thus, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Huge 3 volume boxed set. A useful illustrated set, well-annotated, with text printed in double-column. HUGE AND HEAVY! Spine of volume III has chip to jacket and scratch to cloth; some general light wear to jackets; some bumping and wear to case. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
12) The Annotated Shakespeare. 3 Volumes. [Subtitle]: Three volumes. Edited, with Introductions, Notes, a Biography and Bibliography by A.L. Rowse
Rowse, A.L

NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1978.. Hardcover. [8.75" X 11.25"] Three volumes with over 1400 illustrations. All Volumes: VG+ / Torn and chipped djs / Chipped and rubbed box. ... more information

Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.50
13) The Annotated Shakespeare
Rowse, A.L. (General Editor):

London: Orbis Publishing 1979 Complete Works Illustrated. 3 volume set. HB, 2nd ED. Bound in half dk red simulated leather, dk red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spines. Each vol 22x28cms. Vol 1 - Comedies, Vol 2 - Histories and Poems, Vol 3 - Tragedies and Romances. Vol 1 has small indentation line to centre of spine ( 4cm). Each volume has some darkened marks to bottom corners of page edges (exterior only). A Very Good set. Due to wieght extra postage may be required for some destinations.... more information

Offered by David Ford Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.38)
14) The Annotated Shakespeare - 3 Volume Set in Slipcase
Rowse, A. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1978. Edited with Introductions, Notes, a Biography and Bibliography by A.L. Rowse - 4200 illustrations - The books are bound in Burgundy cloth with title etc in gold on the spines - The dust jacket on volume I has a crease at the bottom. The slipcase - shows a little wear on the corners and on a couple of the seams. ISBN: 0-517-535092. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SHAKESPEARE PLAYS LITERATURE POETRY. ... more information

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
15) The Annotated Shakespeare: the Comedies, Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems, Tragedies and Romances Complete (Three Volume Set in Slipcase
Rowse, A. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket No extra shipping, has slightly wear on edge and very slight soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
16) The Annotated Shakespeare. Complete Works Illustrated. 3 Vols in slipcase I. Comedies; II. Histories and Poems. III. Tragedies and Romances
Shakespeare, William. (Edited by A.L. Rowse)

London: Orbis Books. NF. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0856130737 . 3 Vols. 752pp & 800pp & 912pp. Quarter red leatherette over red cloth boards, one corner of vol 3 bumped else all in near fine condition. Slipcase bumped on one corner and several seams a bit worn but still complete and intact. , 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by double B books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.97)
17) The Annotated Shakespeare
A .L. Rowse

Orbis Books, 1979. A 3 volume set. Volume 1 Comedies 1979 second edition. Volume 2 Histories and Poems .1979 second edition. Volume 3 Tragedies and Romances.1978 First edition. Edited with introductions Notes a Biography and Bibliography by Rowse and with 4,200 illustrations. cloth bound volumes with card spines. Small part of one spine slightly cracked. ow very good in slightly worn edges to back of slipcase. Inland postage will be a maximum of £8.50. standard parcel... Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.57)
18) Annotated Shakespeare (three volume boxed set)
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor)

NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0517535092 . Complete in three volumes. With 4,200 illustrations. Second printing. Each volume is fine in a near fine dust jacket. Housed in a very good (minor edge wear with one long scratch) slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Annotated Shakespeare: The Comedies, Histories, Sonnets and Other Poems
Editor-A.L. Rowse

Clarkson Potter, 1978-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. An excellent gift. All Three Volumes in a special box. Books appear new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and cover. Hardcover. Minor wear to box. Ships daily. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $84.00
20) The Annotated Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William ;ROWSE, A. L. - Editor

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., [1978]. First edition thus.. Three quarto volumes.752; 800; 912 pp., including index in each volume. With over 1,400 illustrations. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Gift inscription to front flyleaf of volume I, otherwise all volumes near fine. Each volume with original dust jacket. Jacket of volume I price-clipped, with two tears to spine, other jackets very good. With very good original slipcase. A comprehensive three volume set of Shakespea... more information

Offered by Dragon Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: