We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by A.R. White
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Blue and the Gray, The
|
|
|
Fair. 1898. Cloth. Pictorial boards showing a Union and Confederate soldier shaking hands w/ an angel watching over them; boards show heavy wear and scuffing; board edges frayed; front/back hinges completely cracked; binding loose; "The Civil War as seen by a boy; a story of patriotism and adventure in our war for the Union" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ... more information
Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY OR THE CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY: A STORY OF PATRIOTISM AND ADVENTURE IN OUR WAR FOR THE UNION
|
|
|
Peoples Publishing Co.. c1898. Hardcover. Poor, spine strip missing, the boards are still connected, rubbed, edges worn, page edge browning. The pages are generally very good, occasional margin finger soil. The text binding is sound. Illustrated boards. Size about 7 by 9 1/2.; Numerous B&W Plates and smaller illustrations.; 413 pages . ... more information
Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.38
|
|
| 3) |
The Blue and the Gray or, the Civil War As Seen By a Boy
|
|
|
Chicago: L.w. Walter Fair. According to the introduction, a true history of a boy who joined the Union Army, his sacrifices, sufferings and experiences. Covers worn, splitting at front gutter, front hinge split, back hing e starting, shaken. Pictorial cover of a Unionand Confederate officer shaking hands.. ... more information
Offered by Kerkhoff Books Div KSI (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Blue and the Gray, or, the Civil War as Seen By a Boy: A Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War for the Union
|
|
|
Juvenile Publishing Co., 1898. 1898 Juvenile Publishing edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Brown blindstamped leather spine, which extends out for 2" on boards. Gilt stamped spine titles. Pale blue cloth over boards, with gilt stamped titles on front board. Marbled edges. 413 pages, with includes sections entitled: "Events from the Close of the Civil War down to our War with Spain"; and "Our War with Spain". Illustrated with over 150 war photographs and original drawings. Ful... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Blue and the Gray or The Civil War as Seen By a Boy
|
|
|
K.T. Boland, 1898 Hinges are slightly loose with slight soiling to boards, photos and illustrations, decorative front board. Pages are clean and very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beard, Frank. ... more information
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Blue and the Gray Or the Civil War as Seen By a Boy
|
|
|
L.W. Walter. Hardbound. Good. Edge wear, spine title rubbed. Shaken. Finger soil. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Clue In The Crumbling Wall, The Childrens' Mystery Series # 22 , in Color Dustjacket of Blonde Nancy in Blue Dress Taking Small Iron Chest Out of Wall with 2 Girls Hiding Behind Vines, Looking at 2 Men By Building
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1945. HBDJ, 1945, EARLY Printing, VG-/VG-,AS-IS, with Original White Spine DJ with #22 at Bottom & Tiny Chips Ends spine DJ, Bright Blue Tweed Cloth cvr with Blue Lettering & Blue Silhouette of Nancy with Spyglass, Publishers Blue TopStain on Outer pgs top edge has bled down onfew pgs of blank margin edges, BACK DJ LISTS THRU Dana Girls the clue of Black Flower, Back inner flap DJ lists Cherry Ames Thru Camp Nurse, Front inner Flap DJ lists thru Haunted Showboat, Overal... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Blue and the Gray or, The Civil War as Seen by a Boy
|
|
|
K T Boland 1898. hardcover Good+ no edition stated large 8vo, brown cloth binding with color stamped illustrated cover, corners rubbed, front endpaper missing, hinges and binding are tight, chromolithograph frontispiece of General Grant, a children's history of the Civil War, well illustrated with drawings and photographs, 413 pages. ... more information
Offered by Stone Soup Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY OR, THE CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY. A STORY OF PATRIOTISM AND ADVENTURE IN OUR WAR FOR THE UNION
|
|
|
Kansas City: Topeka Book Company, 1899. First edition. Hard cover. Very good. Crown octavo rust brown cloth blocked in colors and gilt depicting Union and Confederate officers shaking hands, allegory of Peace behind, scenes of commerce below. Chromolithographic frontispiece plate of "Grant at Headquarters, Virginia. Illustrated with over 150 war photographs and original drawings, including line drawings by Frank Beard and others. Initials, marbled edges. xvi-413 pp. Very good with fraying to head and... more information
Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 10) |
BLUE AND GREY,CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY
|
|
|
K T BOLAND, 1898 G/-,2 COLOR PLATES, SOME LOOSE PAGES, SPINE ENDS WORN,BROWN COVER, SOME BROWNING,413 PAGES,. Good. ... more information
Offered by Randy's bookscout (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY or, THE CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY: A Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War For The Union
|
|
|
American Educational League, 1898. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Frank Beard. Small 4to. in olive cloth over bds. with red and black lettering on spine with gold decoration on spine. Front cover has gold and black lettering with an elaborate illustration. Illustrated with over 150 war photographs and original drawings by American artist Frank Beard. Nice tight and clean copy with a nice bright cover. Minor wear at head and heel of spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY OR, THE CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY
|
|
|
1898. NOT X LIBRARY soiling and light turning tears, broken spine, shelf and corner wear, pictorial boards have wear, soiling and fading, spine ends are frayed We Ship USPS (US Post Office). Please ensure your address is correct with apt # and PO Box if used. Books returned by USPS are refunded & relisted for you to repurchase.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by illustrated with over 150 War Photographs and Original Drawings By Frank Beard. Over 32 Oz. Juvenile History. ... more information
Offered by FAB BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.99
|
|
| 13) |
THE BLUE AND THE (Grey) GRAY - or, The Civil War as Seen by a Boy; A Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War for the Union
|
|
|
United States: K. T. Boland, 1898. (xvi) 413 pp. Full cloth decorated in gilt, blue and black. Illustrated with over 150 drawings and photographs. The drawings are accredited to Frank Beard. No photographic credits although a few of them appear to be by Matthew Brady. Light rubbing at the corners with three small worn patches on the upper right of the rear panel; some of the gilt has faded; the hinges are slightly loose but the gutters are intact. No signatures or inscriptions from previous owners. This i... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Blue and the Gray, or The Civil War as Seen By a Boy; a Story of Patriotism and Adventure in Our War for the Union, Illustrated with Over 150 War Photographs and Original Drawings
|
|
|
Juvenile Publishing Company , 1899 Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, edges heavily rubbed, spine creases, 413 pages, Photographs By War and Navy Departments, Washington, D. C.; Drawings By Frank Beard, over 150 War Photographs and Original Drawings, color frontispiece, . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By War and Navy Departments, Washington, D. C.; Drawings By Frank Beard. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BLUE AND THE GRAY, OR, THE CIVIL WAR AS SEEN BY A BOY : A STORY OF PATRIOTISM AND ADVENTURE IN OUR WAR FOR THE UNION
|
|
|
Oakland Occidental Publishing Company 1898 Hardcover First thus (presumed) Edges worn and chipped; hinges starting and partly loosened; else overall Very Good(-) with a clean and crisp text block. Medium quarto in color illus grey-green cloth boards; 413 p., [2] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.), facsims., maps, ports. ; 25 cm. Scarce. No listing for this issue (Oakland: Occidental Publishing, 1898) among the seven editions and imprints listed in World Cat.... more information
Offered by Calvello Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




