Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by ALICE Carroll

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: complete guide to modern (x) remove

Author: alice carroll (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Alice Carroll

Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, 1947. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for aging. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

NY: Wm.H.Wise, 1942 Presumed 1st edition, NAP. 8vo, 310pp, illustrated. Browning to hinges else unmarked, NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING
CARROLL,Alice

COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING
1947. Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting, by Alice Carroll, Wise, 1947, hard cover, decorated cover, spine cover is gone, 306 pages, designer from Alice Maynard, brings together in one place the fundamentals of stitches and technique ... more information

Offered by Hard-to-Find Needlework Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
4) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING
CARROLL,Alice

COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING
1942. Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting, by Alice Carroll, Wise, 1942, hard cover, ex-lib, library bound, 310 pages, designer from Alice Maynard, brings together in one place the fundamentals of stitches and technique ... more information

Offered by Hard-to-Find Needlework Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
5) Complete Guide To Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Alice Carroll
No longer available
6) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

Unknown: Wm.H.Wise. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. Spine wear. 1942 Wm.H.Wise Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1942. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.71
7) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

New York: Wm.h. Wise & Co. Inc., 1942. Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wm. H. Wise and Co, Inc., 1947. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are worn. Binding is tight. 310pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
9) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

Wm. H. Wise & Co. Inc., 1942 Good. No Jacket Bumped and frayed corners. Front and back pastedown, front and back free-endpapers browned with age. 310 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Alice Carroll
No longer available
11) Complete Guide To Modern Knitting And Crocheting 1942
Alice Carroll

Complete Guide To Modern Knitting And Crocheting 1942
W H Wise. Fair. 1942. Hardcover. Binding cracked. All pages are still attached. Excellent period reference, stitches, patterns stitches. Vintage patterns for sweaters, socks. Mittens, gloves. Includes Army & navy regulation knitwear, women's garments, knitting for children . ... more information

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING AND CROCHETING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carroll, Alice

New York NY: Wm H. Wise Co.. 1947. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING AND CROCHETING
Alice Carroll

COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING AND CROCHETING
Wise & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Pages are a bit loosened. . ... more information

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

NY: Wise. G. 1942. ... more information

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Complete Guide To Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Alice Carroll

Wm.H. Wise & Co.,Inc, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. Used; Good. Clean Text. Hardcover. Slight musty smell, some foxing ffe and front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by A Trillion Books, Inc (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.63
16) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING AND CROCHETING
Carroll, Alice

Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York: 1947., 1947 pp. vi, 310, Plus color frontis. Illustrated with numerous photographs. 8vo. Original full purple buckram binding. TEXTILE 3. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN KNITTING, AND CROCHETING
Carroll, Alice

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1943. Knitting and sewing are the most ancient of handiworks. Anyone can make attractive looking garments by learning just a few techniques. 310 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Alice Carroll

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Very Good/No DJ. 1947. Hard Cover. Tight spine, clean copy. Maroon boards with gray decorations and gray lettering on spine, edges very lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Endpapers are somewhat browned otherwise text is clean and unmarked, color frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations throughout. 310 Pgs.. Keywords: CRAFTS, KNITTING, CROCHETING, CHARTS. ... more information

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and Crocheting
Carroll, Alice

Wm H. Wise, 1947. VG 8vo hardback without dustjacket. reprint. Illus. by illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Complete Guide to Modern Knitting and crocheting
Carroll, Alice

Wise. Good. 1947. Hardcover. Good standard copy. Spine shows crack to right fold on back. Sunned spine, standard wear. Pages are clean. Crafts. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: