We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by ALVAH HOVEY
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Commentary on the Pastoral Epistles, First and Second Timothy and Titus; and the Epistle to Philemon [American Commentary on the New Testament]
|
|
|
American Baptist Publication Society, 1890. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, badly shaken, foxing. ... more information
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
An American Commentary on the New Testament: John
|
|
|
The American Baptist Publication Society Binding is tight, spine detached - kept within the book,- owner's name on front endpaper, no date, but ca. 1940's, 423 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT (MATTHEW)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: AMerican Baptist Publication Society, 1886. Heavy commentary with dark brown binding. Shaky spine; binding has been taped on the outside with clear tape at the top of the spine. Ex-Library markings throughout book. Cracker spine but all pages are intact. Name of previous owner is on title page. Commentary on the Gospel of Matthew has been written by John A. Broadus. Written in double column format. Book is delicate because of age and must be handled carefully.. Ex-Library Edition. ... more information
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
An American Commentary on the New Testament: Timothy to Peter
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Baptist Publication Society, 1890. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Black embossed borders at top and bottom. Hinge papers splitting. Hinge itself is intact and holding strong. Book is clean with unmarked text. Previous owner's name on second white page. Moderate/heavy rubbing along extremities. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious Commentary. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
An American Commentary on the New Testament: A Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles: New Edition, Revised and Enlarged / Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1889. 2 books bound as one; a total of 673 pages. 1889 hardcover; size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and black stamped titles on front board. Black stamped rules and decorative bands on front board and spine; blindstamped on rear board. Color frontis map: "The Apostolic History". #1: "A Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles: New Edition, Revised and Enlarged", by Horatio B. Hackett, 1882. 345 pages, with engraved ... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
An American Commentary on the New Testament: The Gospel of Matthew
|
|
|
American Baptist Publication Society, 1888. good/--. One of seven in the American Commentary series. Cover is rubbed, spine has a small rip (1) and residue from a sticker to the spine. Ffep is completely loose. O/W book has worn the years of a century quite well. 8vo. . Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Eighth Day Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMMENTARY ON JOHN (An American Commentary on the New Testament)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1885 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards lightly soiled. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners bumped. Library card holder atttached to rear paste-down endpaper and date due sheet attached to rear free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Ex-Church Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
An American Commentary on the New Testament
|
|
|
American Baptist publication society, 1890. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear.Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. ... more information
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 9) |
Commentary on the Gospel of John, (An American Commentary on the New Testament)
|
|
|
American Baptist Publication, not dated. ( hb no dj, cover worn, marker fep, o/w in good cond. Entered Act of Congress 1885.) ... more information
Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 10) |
An American Commentary On The New Testament : Volume II: Mark And Luke
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1881 Very-good copy of this vintage hardback. Green boards are clean. Top of boards have been tape-repaired (also green). NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. NO tears inside book. Illustrated. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature and address in book front, on blank page(Byron Tracy, St. Louis, Mo.). This is Volume II in this series. Commentary on the Gospel of Mark has an 1881 copyright and is by W.N. Clarke. It has 261... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 11) |
AN AMERICAN COMMENTARY ON TEH NEW TESTAMENT VOL III JOHN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The American Baptist Publlication Society Some ink underlining in text. Boards sound. Previous owner's name and date written on front free endpaper.. Green Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

