Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Addams Charles

Title: addams and evil an (x) remove

Author: addams charles (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Addams and Evil (Methuen humour classics)
Charles Addams

Mandarin, 1985-05-09. Paperback. Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * ... more information

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.29
2) Addams and Evil (Methuen humour classics)
Addams, Charles

Addams and Evil (Methuen humour classics)
Mandarin. Paperback. 0413553701 Abrasion along long edge of front cover. Charles Addams is one of those cartoonists whose name-- like that of Heath Robinson - has passed into the language. Since the nineteen-forties his sinister and morbidly eccentric cartoons have mapped an essential part of our comic landscape. This vintage collection, first published in 1947 and unavailable for many years, offers a classic array of his famous crumbling Gothic mansions, monsters, and unexpected happenings. Since ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $13.51
3) Addams and Evil
Charles Addams

Simon and Schuster. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket 2nd printing. Some pages lightly spotted. Spine missing ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Chas Addams' ADDAMS AND EVIL. (Pocket Book # 50063); classic ADDAMS FAMILY Cartoons
Addams, Chas. [Charles] /Forward By Wolcott Gibbs

New York, NY, USA.: Pocket Cardinal Edition., 1965. 128 pages. "To his millions of admirers we need say no more than this: here with a deliciously diabolical, never-before-in-paperback book form supply of cartoons by the incomparable Chas Addams." CARTOON series that was the Basis for the classic 1960's Addams Family TV Series.. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Chas Addams Art Cover & interior Cartoon Art . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7... more information

Offered by COMIC WORLD (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ADDAMS AND EVIL: Pocket Books #50063
Addams, Chas. [Charles Samuel]/Gibbs, Wolcott (Foreword)

New York: Pocket Books, Inc./A Pocket Cardinal Edition (1965) 128 pp. Original pictorial wraps, lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) Addams and Evil An Album of Cartoons
Addams, Charles; Gibbs, Wolcott

Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. spine torn. edges of boards chipped and scuffed. mild discoloration. no marks to the text. THE BOOK IS SOMEWHAT LARGE AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Magus Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Addams and Evil : An Album of Cartoons
Addams, Charles

Methuen. SOFT COVER. B&W cartoons throughout . Very Good. 1985. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Addams and Evil, An Album of Cartoons
Charles Addams; Illustrator-Charles Addams

Simon and Schuster, 1947. Hardcover. Good. 10th printing, green pictorial hard cover, large vintage pictorial illustrations (black and white), cover is edge worn with split spine, has corner bumps and light soiling, content is clean with loose binding - all pages attached. ... more information

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) Addams and Evil: An Album of Cartoons
Addams, Charles; Wolcott Gibbs (Introduction)

Random House, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "1st Printing. Heavily worn, spine covering gone.. 112 pages. . ISBN: B0007DZ870. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Addams and Evil, An Album of Cartoons
Addams, Charles

London: Methuen, 1985. 1st edition. stiff wrappers. Near Fine. folio. c.105pp., b/w ills., ... more information

Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) ADDAMS AND EVIL
Addams, Chas / Charles

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good Plus/Very Good Dust Jacket. 1947. Tenth Printing. Large Hard Cover. An album of cartoons by Charles Addams, with an introduction by Wolcott Gibbs. A bright, solid and entirely clean volume in an edge-worn dust jacket (price-clipped at bottom corner), which is protected by a mylar wrapper. A nice copy of this early Addams title. . ... more information

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
12) Addams and Evil
Addams, Charles

New York: Simon and Schuster [Disp-Hum]. 15th printing. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-worn with a few nicks and small tears, some foxing on the endpapers and dustwrapper flaps.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small Folio - 8" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) ADDAMS AND EVIL an Album of Cartoons
ADDAMS, CHARLES

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947 INTRO. BY WOLCOTT GIBBS. SMALL CHIP & SEVERAL CLOSED TEARS TO DJ.. 10th Printing. Hardcover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
14) Addams and Evil
Addams, Charles

Simon & Schuster, 1947 Hardcover seventh printing, no writing inside, illustrated paper boards, in dustjacket with single small chip to top of spine and a little on front (about quarter inch), back has closed tear, great colorful front illustration on the dustjacket, price intact. Rare in this condition even for a later printing.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Cartoon Illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $59.65
15) Addams And Evil
Addams, Charles

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. The book has an inch wide group of small chips along the top side edges, dome small light brown stains on the first page, and some surface wear along the bottom side edges. The jacket has an inch tear on the front top edge.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Addams, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
16) Addams and Evil
Addams, Charles [Wolcott Gibbs, intro.]

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Some slight foxing to covers, edges and endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar price-clipped dust jacket showing some light edgewear, and a bit of fading to the very edge of the pink rear panel near spine (nowprotected in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat -- a bright copy.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
17) Addams and Evil
Addams, Charles

NY: Random, 1947 Hardcover 1st, blue/black boards w/ Rorschach designs, vg (top of boards sunned, also a few lt. brown spots) in g+ dj with the charming Addams Family on the front cover, Noah's Spaceship on the rear. Dj is price-clipped and quite edgeworn, chipped esp. at spine. Unpaginated.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles Addams. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Addams and Evil: An Album of Cartoons
Addams, Charles

Addams and Evil: An Album of Cartoons
Random House, New York, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Jacket shows loss at corners and along edges with a few larger chips missing at the head of the spine and one at the top of the front cover. Some discoloration and loss also due to scotch tape which has been removed. Much of the edges of the jacket are darkened from tape residue and there is some loss along the spine, particularly the rear hinge where tape has removed much of... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: