Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Agee James:

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: permit me voyage and (x) remove

Author: agee james (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Permit Me Voyage
Agee, James

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1935. Hardbound. Good; cover lightly faded, No Dust Jacket. 59pp. ... more information

Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Permit Me Voyage
Agee, James, Archibald MacLeish

New HavenNew Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. Very Good. Cloth hardbound, 59 pp., clean unmarked text, a very good+ copy, slightest rubbing/soil to covers, a few stamps to text. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
3) PERMIT ME VOYAGE
Agee, James, with a Foreword By Archibald MacLeish

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935 59 pp. Cover has light foxing at edges. Spine with black lettering is aged. Included on spine: The Yale Series of Younger Poets/33 and the date 1934. Previous owner's signature on rear ep in lower corner. Second printing. The author's first book, and somewhat scarce.. First Edition / Second Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ABCD Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
4) PERMIT ME VOYAGE
Agee, James

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1934 59pp: James Agee's first book, a colleciton of poetry published in the Yale Younger Poets series (edited by Stephen Vincent Benet) with an introduction by Archibald MacLeish. In light blue cloth, sunned along the top and spine edges. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Permit Me Voyage (Quantity available: 3)
Agee, James

AMS Press. Hardcover. 0404538339 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $156.25
6) PERMIT ME VOYAGE
Agee, James

PERMIT ME VOYAGE
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First edition. Review copy with the publisher's compliments slip laid in with typed publication date and price information. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Lacks dustjacket. Toned spine and board edges, beginning toning to text pages, corners touched. Very Good condition. Agee's first book. One in the Yale Series of Younger Poets.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) PERMIT ME VOYAGE
Agee, James

New Haven:: Yale University,. 1934.. First edition of his first book. A book of poems published in the Yale series of Younger Poets with an introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Tiny bookplate on front pastedown (under the dustwrapper flap), subtle sunning to spine and edges, still a fine copy in bright, clean dustwrapper with slight darkening to spine and top edge of rear panel, and only very shallow chipping along the top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
8) Permit Me Voyage
AGEE, James. (Walker Evans' copy)

New Haven: Yale University Press,. 1934.. First Edition. Walker Evans' copy of Agee's first book, with Evans' signature in pencil on the front endpaper. Agee collaborated with Evans on their landmark photo documentary, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. Little stain visible around the edge of the text block; very good copy in boards lacking the dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
9) Permit Me Voyage
Agee, James

Yale U. Press, 1934. First edition, first printing, 1934. First edition, first printing. Gutters and edges, slightly browned, still near fine in near fine, unchipped dust jacket with one light mark to front panel. Author's first book... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
10) Permit Me Voyage (First Edition, copy belonging to Richard Eberhart)
Agee, James

Permit Me Voyage (First Edition, copy belonging to Richard Eberhart)
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket with some shallow chips at the top of the front panel. Poet Richard Eberhart's copy, with his pencil signature on the front fly. An attractive example of Agee's fragile first book, a collection of poetry issued in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Permit Me Voyage
AGEE, James

Permit Me Voyage
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1934. First. First edition. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. Bookplate of author and longtime Yale English professor, William Lyon Phelps on the front pastedown, fine in very good or better, price-clipped dustwrapper with two shallow chips near the crown. An attractive copy of Agee's fragile first book, a collection of poetry issued in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
12) Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish
AGEE, James

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First edition of Agee's scarce first book, a collection of poems. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a slip of paper on which is inscribed a note from Stephen Vincent Benét: "Dear Miss Locke, Here is the Macleish book, my sister's, and one by a young poet who, I think, has great promise, Merry Xmas to you both! Stephen Vincent Benét.. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy.... more information

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
13) Permit Me Voyage (First Edition)
Agee, James

Permit Me Voyage (First Edition)
New Haven, CT: The Yale University Press, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a spectacular, Fine dust jacket. The book is very slightly toned along the top edge and along the hinges, as almost always found. The jacket is spectacular, with just a touch of toning along the spine panel, and a minute crease at the top of the rear hinge fold. Far and away the best copy we have ever encountered. The author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: