We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Ahrons E.L
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Later Part of the Nineteenth Century (Volume Six)
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: W. Heffer, 1954. First. Hard Cover. Yes. First printing. Cloth, 77 pps. Illustrated with photos. Collection of early 20th century articles about 19th century railroading which first appeared beginning in 1915 in "The Railway Magazine" in Great Britain. The series, which ran for twelve years, was reprinted in several volumes of which this is the sixth.This volume covers the Great Southern and Western Railway; the Waterford, Limerick and Western; the Dublin, Wicklow and Wexford; Mid... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Volume Five
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1953. 131 pp. Page edges grubby, boards bumped & worn. Some ink notation throughout. B/w illustrations.. First Edition. Hardback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Locomotive and Train working in the latter part of the nineteenth century- Vol. 3-G&SWR,Caledonian,NBR,Highland,GNofSR
|
|
|
Heffer & Sons, 1952, 1st. 113pp, ills, companies covered incl. G&SWR,Caledonian,NBR,Highland,GNofSR,hardback,fine in vg dustwraper.... more information
Offered by Nigel Bird Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Volume Six
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
LOCOMOTIVE AND TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Reprinted from the Railway Magazine. Edited by L.L.Asher, with a foreword by Chas.E.Lee (Vol. 2 only)
|
|
|
Camridge: Heffer, 1952. Volume Two (of 6, pub. 1952-54). Octavo, red cloth. pp x, 175; many illustrations. Small ink owner name at front, else fine in a VG jacket. Covers the London and North Western, Lancashire and Yorkshire, Midland, North Staffordshire, Furness, Maryport and Carlisle, and North London Railways. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Locomotive and Train Working In the Latter Part of The Nineteenth Century *Volume Six*
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd VG+/VG. 1954. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 77pgs DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/8" DJ chip at head & foot of spine edge, owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, Keywords: Ireland, Irish Railroads, Magazine Articles, Steam Locomotives. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century [Volume 2]
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1952. Volume 2, published separately, with coverage of London & North Western, Lancashire & Yorkshire, Midland, North Staffordshire, Furness, Maryport & Carlisle, North London Railways. Red cloth, slight shelf wear, foxed text block edges (interior clean). x + 175 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Dust jacket shows slightly chipped spine extremities. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century, Volume 1
|
|
|
Heffer, 1953. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. G/No Jacket. Green cloth Hardcover book in Good condition. No Dust Jacket. Spine faded. Some light soiling to front covers. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.25
|
|
| 9) |
LOCOMOTIVE And TRAIN WORKING In The LATTER PART Of The NINETEENTH CENTURY. Volume Six. Reprinted from "The Railway Magazine"
|
|
|
Cambridge:: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd,. 1954.. 8vo. 1st edition. x, 77, [1 (blank)] pp.. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Green dust jacket.. NF/VG (modest wear).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Locomotive & Train Working In The Latter Part Of The Nineteeth Century [ 6 Volumes ]
|
|
|
Cambridge.: W. Heffer & Sons. This is a complete set of the 6 volumes of this famous work, published between 1952 and 1954 and which comprises reprints of articles first published in `The Railway Magazine', and covers all the railway lines of the period.[ 1915 to 1927 ]. All are illusrated with b/w plates, and each has from 77pp. min: to 175pp. max: Cloth boards, each a different colour, with most having some light rubbing to extremities and fade mark to top and toe of spines, but except for two... more information
Offered by Dereks Tranpsort Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Volumes 1 - 6
|
|
|
Cambridge: W.Heffer & Sons Ltd.. Priced for the Six Volume Set.Please Note Volume One lacks the d/j,all others complete although Volume Two has had a long tear on the rear d/j repaired.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/J in Protective Wrapper. RAILWAYS TRANSPORT HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($160.00)
|
|
| 12) |
LOCOMOTIVE & TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF NINETEENTH CENTURY - 6 Volumes Complete
|
|
|
W Heffner, London 1952-54. 6 Volumes Complete. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Conditon: Very Good, very clean set with only a little rubbing to the head of the spines. ... more information
Offered by Wychwood Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($176.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Volume 1 2 3 4 5 & 6
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1952 approx 100 pages b/w photos per volume. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Train World Pty Ltd (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $250.00
($221.88)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)Filter by country:
United States (6)United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

