cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Airne C.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the story of prehistoric x
Author: airne c x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The story of prehistoric & Roman Britain told in pictures,
C. W Airne

Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson Ltd - Manchester UK. Used - Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.19
2) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain (Told in Pictures)
Airne, M.A, C.W

Sankey Hudson A very good plus blue softcover. Stapled spine. nd. . ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures: Over 550 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in Its Earliest Days
C.W. Airne, M.A

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson. Not Indicated. Phamplet. Good. B&W Illustrations. ca 1935 ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.65
4) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain
Airne, C.W

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co, nd. First edition. Soft cover. . Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester: Thomas Hope and Sankey-Hudson, n.d. [1935], 1935. Stapled color pictorial wraps. 63 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, brief texts. Covers rubbed, creased and edgeworn, corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
C W Airne

Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson Good condition. Some fading internally.Boards sunned. Contact bookseller for additional information / images.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunkeld Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.98)
7) The Story of Prehistorical and Roman Britain, Told in Pictures
Airne, C.W

The Story of Prehistorical and Roman Britain, Told in Pictures
Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson and Co. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with light sunning to spine. A few small corner creases, light rusting at staples. ... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The Story of Prehistoric and Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester: Thomas Hope and Sankey-Hudson Ltd Undated. Stapled card covers a little worn. Name on front cover. 64pp. Good internally. . Cards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.55)
9) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain: told in pictures
Airne, C. W

The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain: told in pictures
Manchester: Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson Ltd, No date given. Staple bound. Very Good. . With over 550 mono line drawing illustrations .... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.56)
10) The Story of Prehistoric and Roman Britain
Airne, C. W

London: Thomas Hope, 1965. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX. Airne or History The book is in good condition, with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. It is a stapled soft covered book made into a hard cover for schools.. 1st Us Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. XDCX, XJGX, Airne, History, Britain,. ... more information

Offered by James Gustafson (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.75
11) The Story of Prehistoric and Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C.W

Manchester: Thomas Hope & Sankey-Hudson. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, some ink to front cover.. no. Over 550 B+W illustrations. Undated, perhaps 1930's. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. [date not known].. (Mass market paperback booklet) 64p.. Good to very good. Over 550 illustrations. (History, Roman Empire). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
13) THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC & ROMAN BRITAIN TOLD IN PICTURES Over 550 Illustrations Depicting the History of Britain in its Earliest Days
C. W. Airne, M. A

Manchester: Thomas Hope And Sankey-Hudson Ltd.. VG/NONE; The book shows light wear and soiling, with a small, roughly 1/4" in diameter, chip at the outer corner of the front cover. There is a light, 3/4" to 1" wide stain extending roughly halfway down the front cover and onto the back cover. The book's staples are rusted, and an owner's name is inked on the title page. Not 1st Edition. Stapled wraps. The covers of this small book are as bright and colorful as the day it was printed. The ... more information

Offered by Brickyard Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain told in Pictures, etc
Clement Wallace Airne; C.W.Airne

Thomas Hope, Royton, Lancs, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. VG+ A copy with only minimal signs of having been read/handled, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; Card covers, 8vo-over 7¾'-9¾' tall. ... more information

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.49 ($7.45)
15) THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC & ROMAN BRITAIN TOLD IN PICTURES
C. Airne

Sankey, Hudson & Co. Used - Good. Good condition. No date stated. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC & ROMAN BRITAIN TOLD IN PICTURES
Airne, C

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co., 0000. No date provided64 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Drawings. ... more information

Offered by Watkins Natural History Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain; Saxon and Norman Britain; Tudor and Stuart Britain; Told in Pictures
C. W. Airne

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 8vo Bumped blind-stamped boards. Three volumes bound into one. No date. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.62)
18) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback booklet) 64p.. Good. . . . Over 550 illustrations. . . . (History, Roman Empire). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
19) THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC AND ROMAN BRITAIN/THE STORY OF MEDIEVAL BRITAIN
Airne, C.W

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co., 1950. These two books are bound in soft covers with cover illustrations. "Medieval Britain" has a tan cover with red lettering and illustration; "Prehistoric Britain" has a light blue cover with black lettering and illustration. Overall condition of the two books is Good +; some edgewaer, some wear at spine, some soil and browning of pages. Each book contains more than 500 illustrations. No date of publication given; presumed circa 1950s. Each is app... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) THE STORY OF, PREHISTORIC & ROMAN, SAXON AND NORMAN, MEDIAEVIL, TUDOR AND STUART, HANOVERIAN AND MODERN, BRITAIN. Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester, Sankey, Hudson, nd [1934]. ca. 1934 (latest date in last book). (NF). Five digest-sized booklets in various coloured card covers. Britain's history in pictures (from over 460 to 650 drawings in each), with explanatory captions. 64 pp. each volume. Miniscule wear. Near f ine in stapled wraps. Five vols.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: