cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Allen Edward

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: informing a nation horace x
Author: allen edward x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Allen, Edward

Unknown: Britannica Books. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust jacket present but damaged. 1962 Britannica Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Edward Allen

Britannica Books, 1962. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Informing a nation: Horace Greeley (Britannica bookshelf: Great lives for young Americans)
Edward Allen

Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1962. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Informing a Nation Horace Greeley
Allen, Edward

Chicago, I. L: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. 1962. Hardback. B0006AXRBI . Dustjacket sunfaded, minimal wear along edges of dj, slight shelfwear on cover near top & bottom of spine, pages slightly sunfaded, binding very tight. . ... more information

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.45
5) Informing a nation: Horace Greeley (Britannica bookshelf: Great lives for young Americans)
Allen, Edward

Unknown: Britannica Books. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1962 Britannica Books Hard Cover . Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.71
6) Informing a Nation: Horace Greeley
Allen, Edward

Unknown: Encyclopedia Britannica. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket present but damaged. 1962 Encyclopedia Britannica Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.66
7) Informing a Nation: Horace Greeley
Allen, Edward

Chicago: Britannica Books, 1962. a volume in the Britannic Bookshelf-- Great Lives for Young Americans series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Robert Boehmer (illustrator). 5 x 8". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Informing a nation: Horace Greeley (Britannica bookshelf: Great lives for young Americans)
Edward Allen~Robert Boehmer

Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.19
9) Informing a Nation: Horace Greeley
Edward Allen

Encyclopaedia Britannica Educational Corp, 1962. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, cover is near pristine, jacket has moderate wear with some small edge tears. NOT a Remainder Book!! ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
10) Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Allen, Edward

Unknown: Britannica Books. Hardcover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1962 Britannica Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
11) Informing a Nation: Horace Greeley (Britannica Bookshelf-Great Lives for Young Americans)
Edward Allen

Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Fair. Illustrator: Boehmer, Robert. 192 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj is discolored, some tears to edges. Illustrator: Boehmer, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079258. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Edward Allen

Britannica Books, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. A retired library book with plastic mylar cover protecting the jacket. Has library marks but is in exceptional shape for library book, virtually zero wear, superb enough to rate very good.MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. ... more information

Offered by Red Giant Productions (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
13) Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Edward Allen

Horace Greeley - Informing A Nation
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Press, 1962. A real nice clean unmarked 190 page first edition hardcover from Britannica Bookshelf Series-Great Lives for Young Americans. Very nice with just a touch of edge wear to dust jacket. Covers the life of Horace Greeley and his guidance of the New York tribune. Has a few black & white illustrations scattered throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Boehmer. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) INFORMING A NATION HORACE GREELEY
Allen, Edward illustrated by Boehmer, Robert

Encyclopedia Britannica 1962. /Dust Jacket Included. 1962. F. Hardcover. Library of Congress: 62-10423 This hardcover is a first thus printing. Nice tight binding. Dustjacket has some wear, tears, and creases. Blue boards have light shelf wear on corners and edges. There is an owner label inside. 192 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Horace Greeley- Informing a Nation
Allen, Edward

Encyclopedia Britannica. Hardcover. 32117 hardcover, very good cond. in very good d.j. . Very Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) Horace Greeley: Informing A Nation
ALLEN, EDWARD

Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, Chicago: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn in the back. A biography of Horace Greeley, which details his personal and private life and the life of an editor of a New York newspaper. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Horace Greeley: informing a nation (Britannica Bookshelf -- Great Lives for Young Americans)
Allen, Edward

near fine in fine dj, red & gold-stamped aqua cloth Robert Boehmer artwork children's books Encyclopaedia Britannica Chicago c1962 presumed 1st hardcover 192 pgs, decorative endpapers. Name front endpaper and verso 1/2 title page ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Informing a Nation, Horace Greeley
Edward Allen

1962. 1962. 1962. As New in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica c1962.; near fine in very good dj, red & gold-stamped aqua cloth. 192 pgs decorative endpapers. Name front endpaper and verso 1/2 title page. Illustrated by Robert Boehmer artwork. presumed 1st. Binding is hard. ... more information

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
19) HORACE GREELEY: Informing A Nation
Allen, Edward

Chicago: Britannica Books. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. "Britannica Bookshelf--Great Lives For Young Americans" series. Red boards, illustrated, 192 pgs, clean & tight.; 009840; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) INFORMING A NATION - HORACE GREELEY
ALLEN, EDWARD

ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITTANICA PRESS, 1962 CREAM SPINE ON BOARDS. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITTANICA PRESS. . BRITANICA BOOKSHELF. GREAT LIVES FOR GREAT AMERICANS. 193 PPS. ILL. BY ROBERT BOEHMER. NEARLY V.G. D/J SPINE FADED. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. GREAT LIVES OF GREAT AMERICANS. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by ROBERT BOEHMER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: