cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ammons A.R

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: garbage x
Author: ammons a r x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Garbage: A Poem
Ammons, A.R

This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393312038 Remainder mark. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.37
2) Garbage: A Poem
Ammons, A. R

This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Garbage
Ammons, A. R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393035425 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. . Good. ... more information

Offered by A BUNCH O' BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Garbage
Ammons, A. R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light rubbing and shelf wear to wraps. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Garbage
Ammons, A. R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0393035425 . Second Printing; 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) GARBAGE - A POEM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ammons, A. R

GARBAGE - A POEM
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. C. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0393035425 . White boards. "National Book Award Winner" medallion on front panel of jacket, which is in a new clear mylar DJ cover. ; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Garbage: A Poem
Ammons, A.R

Garbage: A Poem
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

New 1993: W.W. Norton and Company, 1993 Pages clean and tight, spine ends bumped, white cloth boards have a hint of soiling, dust jacket also has a hint of soiling and some wear to the edges. Cloth Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Garbage
Ammons, A.R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1993 Second Printing. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Charles B. Andrews (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Garbage: A Poem [Paperback]
Ammons, A. R

Garbage: A Poem [Paperback]
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

many check marks throughout - minor staining to page edge - otherwise cover and binding fine contents fine - enjoy... more information

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Garbage: A Poem (Quantity available: 50)
Ammons, A. R

Garbage: A Poem
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W.W. Norton & Co., 17-Dec-2002. TP. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20091123075910T ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.76
11) Garbage: A Poem
Ammons, A.R

This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0393312038 some pages are cornercreased bookmarked/page quality very good /some rubwear shelf wear cover/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ... more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
12) Garbage
Ammons, A. R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

New York: WW Norton & Co., 1993 121 pp. Fine condition. No DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) GARBAGE
Ammons, A. R

GARBAGE
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG/VG. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0393035425 . Spine and boards faintly soiled, slightly edgeworn, spine extremes slightly bumped. Pages untrimmed. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket very faintly edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages; Poetry kvk white & black/black & white fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Garbage
Ammons, A. R

Garbage
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the tan and black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A poem by A.R. Ammons. 121 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
15) Garbage: A Poem (Quantity available: 5)
Ammons, A. R

Garbage: A Poem
Stock photo.
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W.W. Norton & Co., 17-Dec-2002. TP. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20091201045909S ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.38
16) Garbage a Poem By A.R.Ammons
Ammons, A.R

New York: W.W.Norton, 1993. 121pp. Adhesive marks on front wrapper.. First Edition. Card Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Poetry Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.82)
17) Garbage
Ammons, A.R

New York: W. W. Norton, (1993). First edition. Cloth (hardback). Soiling to top edge else very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in loose. ... more information

Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) GARBAGE: A POEM
A.R. Ammons

This is the statedNorton FirstEdition from 1993. Other than a clipped back cardholder flyleaf (ex libris) both the mylar-covered DJ and the book are in positively excellent condition. There are no rips tears etc.---and the pages and binding are tight as a drum (see photo). ... more information

Offered by BARRYS BARGAIN BIN (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
19) Garbage
A. R. Ammons

Garbage
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Spine slightly cocked, with very light wear to the dustjacket's extremities, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. ... more information

Offered by rohebooks (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) GARBAGE
Ammons, A. R

GARBAGE
This book-length poem, which won the National Book Award in 1993, began when the author passed an actual garbage heap off the... read more

New York: Norton, (1993.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (gold National Book Award sticker on front cover of dj.) . A long narrative poem on garbage - sometimes funny, sometimes thoughtful - inspired by the author's drive past a burning mountain of the stuff in Florida on I95. Winner of the National Book Award. 121 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (14)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (48)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: