cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Anderson C.W

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: heads up heels (x) remove

Author: anderson c w (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Heads Up, Heels Down
Anderson, C. W

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover. GOOD/NONE. previous owner's name on outside and inside. Text clean with few marks or highlightings, edge wear, marks and rubbing to boards. No Dust jacket ... more information

Offered by pjsshop.com (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.51
2) Heads Up Heels Down
Anderson, C. W

A Hard Back. Good for Age/Mylar Covered DJ. Ex-Library (School). ... more information

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) HEADS UP-HEELS DOWN A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

New York: The MacMillan Company. Fair/NONE. 1961. Hardcover; Eighth Printing. Spine cocked, spine and boards mildly soiled and edgeworn, binding tight. Slight soil in endpapers, owner pencil writing top corner of front free endpaper. Interior clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; Children's sports kvk blue/black childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) HEADS UP-HEELS DOWN
ANDERSON,C.W

MacMillan Company Publisher. children . Good+ Ex-Lib Cond. 1944,1961. HARDCOVER. 8th ptg. 7x9" Grey Clothbnd 144ps "A Handbook of Horsemanship & Riding" . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Heads Up - Heels Down, a Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C.W

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1967. 144 pgs. 7" x 9", illustrated with drawings. Slight curl to front and back covers which are lightly rubbed. Cover will flatten out with increased humidity. Dust jacket spine is faded, a few mostly closed tears and some small discolorations on lower front. Book is clean and free of writing or marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Heads Up, Heels Down: a Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

Heads Up, Heels Down: a Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
New York: Macmillan, 1944 The interior of the book is crisp and clean. There is a former owner's name on the free front end paper and the frontispiece, but no marks else. The blue cloth covers are fresh, showing light wear only to corners and edges. The dust jacket is in Good + condition, with with light edgewear and chipping, a faded spine, and one tear along the fold of the front flap. The tear has been repaired on the verso with archival tape, and is not at all obtrusive. The jacket is now in a prote... more information

Offered by Granny Goose Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) HEADS UP HEELS DOWN A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C W

The Macmillan Company. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual library mutilation. . Significant edgewear. Slight soiling.. 1944. Not First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Mylar cover over DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Heads Up-Heels Down-A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

Macmillan. Heads Up-Heels Down-A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding written and illustrated by C. W. Anderson, published by Macmillan copyright 1944-12th printing 1967. Hardback 144 page ex-library book with pictorial cover has a few of the expected markings, etc. with boards fairly lightly exposed at corners & ends of spine-overall basically clean and in good condition. No dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Heads Up-Heels Down
Anderson, C.W. Illustrated (Illustrator)

Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1944 hardcover edition; 9th printing. Ex-library book with stamps etc. Book appears to have been rebound in red cloth covered boards. The covers look great. The binding is tight. Sparse markings on flyleaves. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Slight ... more information

Offered by SquareBookTrades (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.17
10) Heads Up -- Heels Down
Anderson, C. W

Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; New York; 1st Printing Stated; 1944; 144 p in green cloth. GOOD ONLY book (shallow fraying at ends of spine, corner tips; small puncture in hinge; Previous owner's name on pastedown; Endpapers tanned). Text clean, unmarked. In NO jacket.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
11) HEADS UP-HEELS DOWN
ANDERSON,C.W

NY: MacMillan Company Publisher. children . Good+ Ex-Lib Cond. 1944,1967. HARDCOVER. 12th ptg. 7x9" Good DJ 144ps "A Handbook of Horsemanship & Riding" . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) HEADS UP-HEELS DOWN
ANDERSON,C.W

NEW YORK: MACMILLAN, 1944 G/POOR, SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER, DUST JACKET HAS LARGE CHIPS, 144 PAGES. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Randy's bookscout (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Heads Up--Heels Down: A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C.W

Macmillan, 1961. (8th ptg., originally published 1944) Illus. by author beautifully. DJ illustrated with man on horse, badly worn and torn at all edges, 144 pages, many full-page illustrations. Chapters include: The Horse, The Rider, Grooming the Horse, Grooming the Rider, Canter and Gallop, Stable Care, Ailments and more. Bluish cloth, light wear to top tips and spine edges. badly worn at bottom tips. Fair DJ/Near Good book.. Near Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Heads up- Heels Down
Anderson, C. W

New York: McMillan, 1944. "A handbook of horsemanship and riding." beautifully illustrated in black and white by the author. The jacket has separated along the folds but is present in a mylar protector. The book has light edge wear but is otherwise clean a tight.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Horsemanship, Riding. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Heads Up--Heels Down: A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1961 Bottom corners rubbed, a few specks to top edge. DJ slightly sun-faded at the spine with chips at both ends. In new mylar cover. . 9th Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Drawings By The Author . 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Heads Up- Heels Down A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

New York: The Macmilland Company, 1964. NF in VG+ dj with few small edge chips. Light rubbing to spine ends. Clean and tight.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) HEADS UP - HEELS DOWN - A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
ANDERSON, C. W

The Macmillan Co., New York, 1944. 144 pp, b&w illustrations, flecking on early pages, else very good copy in green, cloth boards. ... more information

Offered by Camberwell Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.29)
18) HEADS UP - HEELS DOWN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C.W. Anderson

New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1964. Blue cloth covers with water spots and fading, edges and tips bumped, text is tight, bright & clean, wonderful illustrations unmarked, P/O names written neatly on FFE.Handbook of Horsemanship & Riding. . Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C.W. Anderson. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Heads Up--Heels Down: A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

Good + copy in a good edgeworn & spine-faded dust jacket. Juvenile The Macmillan Company NY: 1961 Hard Cover 144, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Dust jacket is price clipped. Name on endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Eighth printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Heads Up-Heels Down: a Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding
Anderson, C. W

NY: Macmillan, 1944. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 144 pp., illus. Covers a bit handled w. faint stains, child's gift inscription on ffep, pp. uniformly a bit age-darkened. Jacket dustsoiled, rubbed and edgeworn w. a number of chips and tears.. ... more information

Offered by Maya Jones Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (25)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: