Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Anderson John

Title: the book of british (x) remove

Author: anderson john (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Book of British Topography. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland
Anderson, John P

W. Satchell & Co., 1881. THIS IS THE 1881 EDITION PUBLISHED W. SATCHELL., 472 pp., 1st edition, hinges weak, else good *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED until Sunday, January 3 as part our our NEW YEAR sale ! * ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.23
2) The Book of British Topography
Anderson, John P

Md.: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1970. A very good copy with no dust jacket.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Book of British Topography: A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum
Anderson, John P

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1970 xvi, 472 pages. Ex-library. Binding is blue-green cloth. A nice copy, with clean interior and tight hinges. Library card pocket removed from back endpaper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) The Book of British Topography: A Classified Catalogue
ANDERSON John P

Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, a facsimile reprint, 1966 (1881) . pp.xvi,472, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice. We will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) ... more information

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) The Book of British Topography - a Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the library of the British Museum relating to Great Britain and Ireland
ANDERSON, JOHN P

London: W. Satchell & Co, 1881. Leather spine worn at top & bottom. Apart from library markings this book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Topography Topographical Britain Ireland. ... more information

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.66)
6) BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY.|THE
Anderson, John P
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

EP Publishing Ltd., 1976. hardcover. A reprint of the 1881 first edition with a new introduction by professor Jack Simmons of the University of Leicester. An extensive list of topographical works including a lengthy chapter on the general topography of Great Britain with additional chapters on Wales, Scotland, and Ireland. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
7) The Book of British Topography. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland
ANDERSON (John P.)

Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., Amsterdam. (Reprint of the 1881 Edition) 1966. Orig. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Forest Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
8) The Book of British Topography. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works in the Library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland
ANDERSON John P

W. Satchell & Co, 1881 1881. First Edition, 472pp, small 4to, , t.e.g. bookplate, bound in original brown cloth slrubbed and bumped top/base spine. Cloth. Very Good. Sm 4to -. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
9) The Book of British Topography: A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works In The Library Of The British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland
Anderson, John. P

U. K.: EP Publishing Litd, 1976 Hardback: Lovely clean and tight copy. Dust Jacket sunning and light wear to edges. . Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
10) BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY.|THE
Anderson, John P
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

EP Publishing Ltd., 1976. hardcover. A reprint of the 1881 first edition with a new introduction by professor Jack Simmons of the University of Leicester. An extensive list of topographical works including a lengthy chapter on the general topography of Great Britain with additional chapters on Wales, Scotland, and Ireland. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine of jacket faded. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
11) The book of British topography
Anderson, John Parker

West Yorkshire, EP Publishing, 1976. Fine Facsimile Reprint of the 1881 1st edition with a new introducton by Jack Simmons.. Hardback . Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $87.00
12) The book Of British topography: A classified catalogue Of the Topographical works in the library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland
ANDERSON (John P.)

By John P. Anderson (Of the Library, British Museum). London: W. Satchell & Co., 12 Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1881. (All Rights reserved.). Roy.8vo; pp.xvi+472; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements on different paper, at end; milk-chocolate buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Front end-papers cracked, and advertisement leaves embrowned, otherwise a very nice copy.From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his Z... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $133.67


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (5)
United Kingdom (5)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: