Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Andre Malraux

Title: saturn an essay (x) remove

Author: andre malraux (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Saturn an Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Dj. has tears and chipping on edges, a few taped tears, fore-edge of dj. has taped tear along edge, rubbing on surface, light age-toning. Blue bds. are clean, light age-toning on pages but pages are clean and tight, former owner's ex-libri plate on first end page. Slight musty odor, not too bad. 150 illustrations including 18 in full color. 184 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Saturn: An essay on Goya
AndreÌ Malraux

Phaidon Press, 1962-01-01. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding slightly loose but still holding. Cover has some shelf wear and light staining. Pages are in excellent condition with beautiful plates. ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre. (translated by C. W. Chilton)

London: Phaidon Press. VG. 1957. First English Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, some toning to endpapers and previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates and tipped in colour plates. , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 184 pp . ... more information

Offered by double B books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
4) SATURN: AN ESSAY ON GOYA
MALRAUX, ANDRE

NEW YORK: PHAIDON, 1957. Illustrated with both color and b&w photos and plates. Paste downs and flyleaves have some staining from age and slight soiling. Page edging has some soiling/slight browning. Dust jacket has chipping, tears, rubbing, edge wear, some soiling, and slight fading. 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/CHIPPED. 9'' - 12'' Tall. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

London: Phaidon Press, 1957. Unstated Edition. Hardcover. a look at the renowned artist's work, vg in fair jacket, in fresh mylar; large chips to jacket edges and folds, two gently bumped board corners else a tight square unmarked copy ... more information

Offered by David Kaye Books & Memorabilia (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) SATURN: An Essay on Goya
MALRAUX, Andre

NY: Phaidon, 1957.. 184 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 9x12 inches. Multiple color plates, tipped in. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Light edge and corner. Lower edge of front cover with half-inch piece of dust jacket stuck to it. ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
7) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon. 1957. F 1st Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, edgeworn and faded. There is a suggestion a foxing here and there. One signature, otherwise the contents are clean and tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Saturn, an Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Published by Phaidon, London, 1957 First UK Edition. Hardback. , slight bubbling of cloth on front cover, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in very good condition/, price clipped dust wrapper rubbed along top and bottom edges with chips and small tears good + condition. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 184 pages illustrated with 18 tipped in colour plates and 132 black and white reproductions ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
9) Saturn: An Essay on Goya (Quantity available: 2)
MALRAUX, Andre

London: Phaidon, 1957. First. hardcover. near fine. 184pp., with 150 illustrations including 18 in color. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. London: Phaidon Press, 1957. Near fine in very good d.w. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre; translated by C W Chilton

Saturn: An Essay on Goya
London: Phaidon Press, 1957. Hardbound . BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt; owner's name (in two places), the rear board has some slight damp staining, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. Includes 150 illustrations. The illustrations include 18 color plates -- all the color plates are tipped onto the sheet; two of these are half-page plates, the others are all full page; (15 of these plates are by Goya, three by other artists). 4to (12.25 inches tall)... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Published by Phaidon Press, London, 1957 First English Edition. Hardback. , slight staining on front cover otherwise a nice clean and tight copy, the book is in very good condition/, edges rubbed, few small edge tears and larger tears repaired with sellotape, in good condition. 31 x 23 cms (approx). , 184 pages, translated from french by C.W. Chilton. 150 illustrations including 18 in colour , blue cloth with gilt stamped titles on front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.80)
12) SATURN, AN ESSAY ON GOYA
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon Pub Inc 1957. Blue cloth cover, larger than 12 x 9". Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates and b/w illustrations. Book VG condition, fading spine. no dj. first printing edition. Binding is hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
13) SATURN, AN ESSAY ON GOYA
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon Publishers Inc 1957. profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates and b/w illustrations. Larger than 12 x 9", blue cloth. Book VG condition, just little mark front cover. no dj. first printing edition. Binding is hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
14) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon, 1957. First American. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. 184 pp, 150 illustrations (18 tipped- in color) Freitag 3809. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
15) SATURN AN ESSAY ON GOYA
MALRAUX, Andre

London:: Phaidon Press,. 1957.. First edition. Cloth. illustrated with frontis and 14 tipped in coloured plates and numerous black and white plates, bound in dark blue cloth, two small marks on binding otherwise fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
16) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon Publishers, 1957. Used - Very Good. Phaidon Publishers, 1957. Cloth, quarto, 184 pp., profusely illustrated (including many color plates). Cloth a bit sunned with corners bumped. Very Sound. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
17) Saturn An Essay On Goya
MALRAUX, André

London: Phaidon, 1957., 1957. folio. pp. 184. profusely illus. (15 tipped-in colour). cloth (back slightly spotted, head & tail of spine faded). dw. (chipped & tattered with some loss, crude repairs to back). First Edition of the English Translation. cfFreitag 3809.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by D & E Lake Ltd. (ABAC, ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $113.90
18) SATURN - AN ESSAY ON GOYA
Malraux, Andre

New York: Phaidon Publishers Inc. 1957. fine/vg; first edition. Folio with tipped-in color plates. . ... more information

Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

London:: Phaidon, distributed by Garden City Books, NY,. 1957.. Hardcover. [9.25x12.25] 184pp., 150 illus, including 18 color, tipped in plates. Fine condition with dj. ... more information

Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) SATURN An essay on Goya
MALRAUX, Andre

London: Phaidon, (1957). First English edition 4to, pp. 184. Illustrated with in color (tipped in) and black and white. Translated from the French by C. W. Chilton. Blue cloth. A VG tight copy. No dj. ... more information

Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: