Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Andrews Roy
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Used, Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. G+. 1962. First Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. Covers are somewhat aoiled; book is generally clean and tight; "Only a month ago, Ken Lewis had been in New York; now he was in a Chinese village, about to set forth on a zoological expedition into territory where no foreigner had ever ventured before. Yet even Ken's wildest dreams of excitement turned out to be tame compared to what was in store as he and his naturalist companion made their way to the Tibetan frontier. &quo... more information
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 3) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Tempo Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. T2. Edgewear, light creasing; tight square book. Pages tanned, name inside else clean. "Rousing and rugged adventure--as it really happened--when two explorers venture deep into China's interior." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 047530. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, 1962. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ends of spine taped, small age cracks on spine, tiny corner bumps, has slightly age darkened. ... more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Quest Of The Snow Leopard
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1955. VG/No Jacket; Book is tight with clean text. exlibrary (school) with all the trimings. pictoral library binding, cloth, edge, shelf & corner wear.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by PhoenixRising Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap Tempo. 1st printing thus,1962. Good paperback. 16mo,paperback,190pp. edgewear,corners curled and peeling,short black crayon-like mark front,rubbing,cover. text tanning,clean and tight. science. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quest of Hte Snow Leopard
|
|
|
viking press. Good/No Jacket. 1969. 8th printing. Pictorial Binding. x-library minor scratching to picture cover . ... more information
Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard by Roy Chapman Andrews by Roy Chapman Andrews
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 190 pages. . Fair. 1955. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 9) |
Quest Of The Snow Leopard
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1955. wear on edges, dj complete with no major problems has all the ex-library markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wordsmith (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUEST OF THE SNOW LEOPARD
|
|
|
Viking Press 1955, 7th Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUEST OF THE SNOW LEOPARD
|
|
|
Viking Press 1955, 6th Printing 1965. Very Good/Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUEST OF THE SNOW LEOPARD
|
|
|
Viking Press 8th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
London: The Adventurers Club, nd 8vo hbk; no d/w; grey cloth cover; blue lettering to spine;vg... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book has lightly rounded corners but . is otherwise in fine shape. Dust jacket is also in excellent condition . especially considering that it is light-weight paper and is over 50 years . old. It's worn a bit at hinge folds and spine ends, but there are no real . tears or chips. Colors are still vibrant. Looks great in new mylar cover. . Overall, a very nice copy of a scarce earlier printing of this title.. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover. The... more information
Offered by The Literate Cat (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quest Of The Snow Leopard
|
|
|
Tempo Books Grosset and Dunlap, N.Y., 1962. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. FINE. Never Opened. Covers are yellow, white and black letters, pictorial front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, one tiny bend on back corner tip, no spine creases, slight dot of black at top of back cover 1/4 inch round, very slight sunning of part of front edge of spine, very slight 1/8 inch horizontal crease on spine, small gold price sticker 3/4 inch. Page edges slightly sunned. Insid... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 16) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1957 first edition Dj. with picture of a Snow Leopard on front. Wear & tear edges & price clipped. Internally 155 pages of good reader firm on spine but 5 pages creased top right corner ( as bookmarks ).Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Story of a zoological expedition to find the rare Snow Leopard. It occurs in the Chinese province of Yunnan in South West China & on the Tibetan border. ... more information
Offered by Brad Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.82)
|
|
| 17) |
Quest of the Snow Leopard
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 1957. clipped d/w and clipped ffep., d/w is complete but rubbed. Nice copy. 1st. Original Binding. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wieses. ... more information
Offered by Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.57)
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (13)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

