We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
SONG OF METAMORIS
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press. G+/NONE. 1964. Hardcover. Signed by author ffep; light edgewear, covers lightly soiled; Binding tight, text clean and complete ; Some scuffing edgewear... (native american) ; 8vo; Native American brown/red al histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press. VG+/VG. 1964. Hardcover. Some scuffing edgewear... (native american) ; Edition Not Stated; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Song Of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caxton Printers. 1964. Good/Very Good. Hardback in mylar protected dust jacket, 509 pp. Signed by Author. Old tape marks and residue on end papers, otherwise clean. Binding is tight. Author tells of Tecumseh and other midwest tribes as they seek to unite. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 4) |
Song Of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, 3/4 inch chip top front panel. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
SONG OF METAMORIS, A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way, SIGNED By the Author and the Illustrator
|
|
|
Caldwell, Id.: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1964. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book has signature of author on front endpaper, of illustrator on title page. 510 clean interior pages. Historical fiction of a book about Indians. . Signed by Author & Illustrator. 1st, Date Same on Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russell E. Hollenbeck . 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Song of Metamoris: A story that remains of a people who passed this way
|
|
|
1964 Caxton . hardcover with DJ. 1964 Caxton Press Hardcover with Dustjacket-exlibrary w/stamps & bookplate-DJ in mylar and attached to book-Map Endpages--NO writing or underlining in text-good binding-ship ASAP .... more information
Offered by Alexshan Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
SONG OF METAMORIS
|
|
|
The Caxton Printers Ltd.. Good/Poor. 1964. Hard Cover. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Song Of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, gently bumped at spine ends. SIGNED by author on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Very Good. 1964. Cloth. Brown boards w/ gilded titling on spine. Biography of the Shawnee Indian Tecumpseh Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ... more information
Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
Song of Metamoris: A story that remains of a people who passed this way
|
|
|
Caxton Printers. Prices comensurate with cond. & ed. More details on request. Near Fine in . a very good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 509 pages . ... more information
Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caxton Printers, 1964. The story of the Native Americans in Indiania in the early years of the 19th century. Exlib book, lightly stamped, no pocket. Short red line top pages. Interior pages in excellent condition. Library mylar cover protects the dust jacket. 509 pages.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Russell Hollenbeck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
SONG OF METAMORIS: A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1964 510 pp. Original brown cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. SIGNED BY MILFORD E. ANNESS ON TITLE PAGE. DJ lightly soiled and a bit rubbed w/ light edge wear; spine sunned w/ tiny chip at top edge. Illust. w/ b/w full-page drawings, and endpaper maps. Contents very nice.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Russell E. Hollenbeck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caxton, 1964 Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed first edition dealing with Tecumseh and Metamoris with the principal characters depicted as represented in history and tribal traditions. Dust jacket is r ubbed with small chips at the corners and two 1/4" closed tears on the back.. ... more information
Offered by Kerkhoff Books Div KSI (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
SONG OF METAMORIS
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY: Caxton Printers, 1964. Singed by Anness on the title page. 510 pages with illustrations by Russell E. Hollenbeck. Map endpapers. About fine in about fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and mild fade to spine panel.. Signed. First edition, first printing. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton Printers. VG. 1964. Very Good in chipped DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
SONG OF METAMORIS, A Story That Remains of a People Who Passed This Way
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1964 A novel about the Indians of the Midwest and South and their struggle to survive the invasion of white settlers during the late 18th century and early 19th century, featuring Metamoris and Tecumseh. A tight square copy with gift inscription in ink on verso of free endpaper. Illustrated with 32 full page drawings by Hollenbeck. Mapped endpapers are seriously geographically inaccurate, for example, showing the Missouri emptying into the Mississippi south of the meeting of t... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 17) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1964. NF/VG-; 510 pages; near Fine in brown cloth titled in red, b/w cartographic endpapers, pages toning with age; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, 2" closed tear along front of spine, with chip at top, small chip at back top corner, spine sunned. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page: To Dr. Elizabeth Pilast with deep appreciation for your most helpful suggestions for this book. Fond wishes, Milford Anness. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Song of Metamoris
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1964 Tan cover with red lettering on front and end cover. Yellow jacket coloring has light soiling and sunning at the folds. Owner's name on fep in ink. End papers illustrated with maps. 510 pages, pages clean. Story of Tecumseh and his battles against the Long Knives in Indiana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hollenbeck, Russell E. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
SONG OF METAMORIS
|
|
|
CALDWELL, IDAHO: THE CAXTON PRINTERS, LTD.. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY RUSSELL E. HOLLENBECK AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON. ISBN: THE HALF TITLE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS ACOUPLE OF SHALLOW SMALL CHIPS AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL AND SPINE, AFEW SHORT EDGE TEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN,BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NATIVE AMERICAN, TECUMSEH, INDIANA, INVISIBLE, ABCD... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
Song of Metamoris (Illustrated by Russell E. Holenbeck)
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1964. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FFEP MAP. An historical novel, dense and painstakingly researched, of the early 19th century struggle between the Indian and the encroaching white man in present-day Indiana. The title protagonist, a young Delaware chieftain, journeys with Shawnee leader Tecumseh in an attempt to unite the tribes to stem the advance of the "Long Knives". A fine copy in dust jacket with a couple short closed t... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

