Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Aresty Esther

Title: delectable past (x) remove

Author: aresty esther (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Delectable Past: The Joys of the Table
Aresty, Esther

Unknown: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. 1964 SIMON AND SCHUSTER Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.67
2) The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table, From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the Menus, the Manners, and the Most
aresty, esther

Unknown: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. 1964 Simon and Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) The delectable past;: The joys of the table, from Rome to the Renaissance, from
Esther B Aresty

Simon and Schuster, 1964-01-01. Good. Hardcover, dj is missing. Light overall wear on gray cloth board cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. SHIPS QUICKLY! ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.55
4) Delectable Past: The Joys of the Table
Esther Aresty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
5) The Delectable Past
Aresti, Esther

Simon & Schuster, 1964. A good copy with a good dust jacket. Book Club edition.. Good/Good. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) The Delectable Past: The Joys of the Table, from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton : The Menus, the Manners, and the Mos
Esther B. Aresty

Macmillan Pub Co, 1978-09. Paperback. Great Conditon. Softcover, Good Condition, text is clean/unmarked, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection ... more information

Offered by Mass Bay Media (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Delectable Past: The Joys of the Table
Aresty, Esther

Unknown: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1964 SIMON AND SCHUSTER Hard Cover . Very Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.31
8) The Delectable Past
Esther, Aresty

A Hardcover. appears nigh to mint . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Eager Investments (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) The Delectable Past
Aresty, Esther B

Simon & Schuster, NY, , 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ,light wear to covers noted,inscription on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight ... more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.19
10) The Delectable Past
Aresty, Esther B

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Very Good in Very Good- jacket DJ is price clipped. Mylar cover over DJ. DJ has mild chipping on top. 254 pp.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.33
11) The Delectable Past
Aresty, Esther B

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly scuffed and soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ spine rubbed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) THE DELECTABLE PAST
ARESTY, ESTHER B

NEW YORK: NEW YORK: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1964, 1964 VERY GOOD. VG/FAIR. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by GEW. ... more information

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Delectable Past : The Joys of the Table
Aresty, Esther B

Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Cloth at spine ends chipped. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and light chipping. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Delectable Past: The Joys of the Table - from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, the Menus, the Manners - and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past Masterfully Recreated for Cooking and Enjoying Today
Esther B. Aresty

Simon and Schuster, 1964, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket has wear with small chips and tears at edges. Inside has some page tanning from newspaper inserts else clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) THE DELECTABLE PAST: THE JOYS OF THE TABLE FROM ROME TO THE RENAISSANCE, FROM QUEEN ELIZABETH I TO MRS BEETON, THE MENUS, THE MANNERS AND THE MOST DELECTABLE RECIPES OF THE PAST MASTERFULLY RECREATED FOR COOKING AND ENJOYING TODAY
Esther B Aresty

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1964. Light edgewear, very good+ in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. A nice copy. ; 6.25X9.25; 255 pages. . Hardcover; Second Printing. ... more information

Offered by C. G. Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.22
16) THE DELECTABLE PAST: THE JOYS OF THE TABLE FROM ROME TO THE RENAISSANCE, FROM QUEEN ELIZABETH I TO MRS. BEETON. THE MENUS, THE MANNERS AND THEMOST DELECTABLE RECIPES OF THE PAST, MASTERFULLY RE-CREATED FOR COOKING AND ENJOYING TODAY
Aresty, Esther B

THE DELECTABLE PAST: THE JOYS OF THE TABLE FROM ROME TO THE RENAISSANCE, FROM QUEEN ELIZABETH I TO MRS. BEETON. THE MENUS, THE MANNERS AND THEMOST DELECTABLE RECIPES OF THE PAST, MASTERFULLY RE-CREATED FOR COOKING AND ENJOYING TODAY
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1965. First edition. A very good book (small indent on front cover) in a very good dust jacket (rolling at top edge, small tear at top of spine). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pic. Cookery History Banquet. ... more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
17) THE DELECTABLE PAST
Aresty, Esther B

NY S&S 1964.. VG/G. Illustrated by IL. Binding is HB.. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) The Delectable Past
Aresty Esther B

Simon & Schuster 1964. Hc no dj text VG. Hardcover. COOKOOK. ... more information

Offered by The Book Farm (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) DELECTABLE PAST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aresty, Esther B

S&S, c. 1964, book club edition. Hardcover. Gray decorated cloth; . 254 pages. Many b/w ils. One leaf stained, name on ffep, few tiny shite specks on back. Tight. Unworn. Very good. In DJ with couple of medium-sized chips. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
20) The Delectable Past
Esther b Aresty

Uk: George Allen and Unwin, 1965 pale green cloth boards, with shelf wear, some marks on boards, scuffing at edges corners and spine, dust marks on page edges, jacket grubby, marked, scuffed and chipped. still a good copy overall, an unusual cook book, covering the most delectable recipes of the past, re-created for cooking and enjoying today, recipes culled from the authors collection of rare and old cook books and now printed together for the first time with up to date cooking methods. covering the middl... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (43)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: