Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Armstrong Martin

Title: the paintbox (x) remove

Author: armstrong martin (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE PAINTBOX. [Hardcover]
Armstrong, Martin

Hardback published by A&C Black, 1931, first edition, 96 pages. Good internally, dust-jacket worn. Not ex library. D-j edge worn/chipped across 1cm at top and with a 1cm x 5mm tear at bottom on front face, 2cm tear on back top. Orange cloth covered boards with black detail/lettering good, area of light staining across 2cm of top of front board, rear bottom corner bumped in. Foxing to first and last 2 leaves, pages otherwise clean crisp and unmarked. Binding tight, all pages securely held in place. ... more information

Offered by Praxis Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
2) Paintbox
Armstrong, Martin

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Some minor soiling on cover.Minor wear to spine ends and corners.Book is illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by Betty's Collectibles (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Paintbox. Revised and Enlarged Edition
Armstrong, Martin

London: Adam & Charles Black. near fine, poor remains of dj, navy bds. Clean text, tight. c1931. 1958 fourth. hard. 102 pgs . ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Paintbox
Armstrong. Martin:

UK Black 1931 One of the 'How-and Why' series. Edited by Gerald Bullett. Ornge cloth. 96 pages. VG+ - some spotting. Owner name to front endaper and v minor remains of sticker on rear endpaper. Dustwrapper well worn at edges but a presentable copy in plastic overwrapper.... more information

Offered by Martin's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
5) The Paintbox
Martin Armstrong

A & C Black, 1935 "Mr Armstrong has contrived with the aid of ten well-chosen illustrations, to compose a remarkably lucid sketch of the evolution of painting in Europe." The Times. Part of the How And Why series.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
6) The Paintbox
Armstrong, Martin

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1958. FRONTISPIECE (Seurat La Baignade) 14 PLATE ILLUSRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. (1958), 12mo, 104pp.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
7) The Paintbox
Armstrong, Martin

London: A. & C. Black, 1931. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
8) The Paintbox
Armstrong, Martin

London: A. & C. Black, 1931. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
9) The Paintbox [Import] [Hardcover]
Armstrong, Martin

Published in 1958 by Adam & Charles Black, a 104-page dark blue hardcover book (no jacket) with a spot on the outer edge of the text (not a remainder mark), otherwise, with 15 interesting plates and with apparently-clean text, this is a nice reading and/or collectible copy.(A39C)... more information

Offered by Frances Pryor (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Paintbox
Armstrong, Martin

London & Edinburgh: A & C. Black Ltd., 1935. A very crisp copy with with a faded spine cover.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
11) The Paintbox/with Fifteen Plates
Armstrong, Martin

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1958. Cover is rubbed and bumped. Illustrations. Pgs. clean. Dj has tears and old sticker, small pieces missing.. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (6)
United States (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: