Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Armstrong Thomas

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

Collins, London, 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo, Reprint. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. Dust jacket: Fair. Moderate edgewear and rubbing. 1cm missing either end spine . Not Clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Adam Brunskill
Thomas Armstrong

Collins, London. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Light foxing endpaper and edges. Boards and interior very clean and tight. Dust Jacket: Good Plus. Slight edge wear and minor rubbing. Small tear top spine.. ... more information

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Adam Brunskill
Thomas Armstrong

Collins, London, 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Minor edgewear. Old price endpaper. Boards and interior very clean. Dust Jacklet: Fair. Moderate edgewear. Chipping top and spine ends. Not Clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong Thomas

London: Collins, 1952. 1952 first edition red hardback with titles on spine. Pages a little age-darkened but good. Red boards have faded areas, corner wear and some marks. Novel set in nineteenth century Yorkshire. Adam, brought up in a colony of north-countrymen amomg the lead-mines of Spain, returns following his fathers death to the little town of Winterings, among the Dales of the North Riding.. First Edition. Hardback. Good/No Jacket`. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books To Treasure (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.84)
5) ADAM BRUNSKILL
Armstrong, Thomas.:

Collins, 1st, 1952. 8vo, 574 pages. Thomas Armstrong's gritty tale about northern lead mining. There is no dust jacket. The front board is a little sunned on its leading edge. They have a little slackness but this is minor. The pages are clean and tightly bound. The stick down endpapers have maps of the area depicted in the story.... more information

Offered by Saracen Books (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.84)
6) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

London: Collins, 1952. 574 pages, binding starting to split, spine cocked, cover creased. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. thomas armstrong; Novel. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
7) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

London: Collins, 1952. No dustwrapper, some fading to spine of red cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel set among the lead miners of west Yorkshire in the mid nineteenth century. 574pp, endpaper map.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.41)
8) Adam Brunskill
ARMSTRONG,THOMAS

London: Collins, 1952 Collins. London, 1952. Armstrong returns to 19th century Yorkshire. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, tiny chips. Map endpapers. 574p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) ADAM BRUNSKILL
ARMSTRONG THOMAS

LONDON COLLINS 1952 1ST EDITION.. RED BOARDS VG. . ... more information

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($10.97)
10) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

LONDON: COLLINS, 1952. Dj has a few tiny chips. Mapped eps. 574 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) adam Brunskill
Thomas Armstrong

adam Brunskill
London: Collins, 1952. Jacket is in Fair condition with some wear on edges. Book is in Very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

London: Harper Collins, 1992 Hardback, 574 pp, VG+ in like wrapper.. Reprint. 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.76)
13) "Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

"1952 hardcover. Owners' inscriptions on half title page, internally clean. Page edges a little grubby. Front hinge cracked. No dj. boards rubbed, marked and bumped. Spine sunned and worn. Still an acceptable reading copy."Acceptable... more information

Offered by Gilead Books (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.76)
14) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

Adam Brunskill
London: Collins, 1952. Set in nineteenth century Yorkshire, it tells the story of Adam Brunskill, a young giant brought up in a colony of north-countrymen among the lead mines of Spain, who comes home on his father's death to the little town of Winterings, among the dales of the North Riding. A good clean hardback in dustrwapper which has tears which have been repaired internally with tape. 574 pages. Map endpapers. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.54)
15) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

Collins. Good/good. 1952. 575pp. Novel by prolific author. Scan of cover available upon request. email us for further details.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.16)
16) Adam Brunskill FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Armstrong, Thomas

Adam Brunskill
London-uk: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. "ADAM BRUNSKILL"- Thomas Armstrong- Collins-London-UK-1952-1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover: - 8vo VG++/VG++ DJ is in mylar and unclipped- 574pp are clean, no tears or writing-B&W map endpapers-"An absorbing novel in which a young giant brought up in a colony of north-countrymen among the lead mines of Spain, somes home on his father"s death to the little town of Winterings, among the dales of [... more information

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) ADAM BRUNSKILL
ARMSTRONG, THOMAS

HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... more information

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Adam Brunskill
Thomas Armstrong

London: Collins, 1952 Whiteout on FFEP, Owners inscript, Some tanning of pages. Dust jacket is chipped and worn around edges, covered in non-adhesive plastic o/w VG.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DalesBooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.79)
19) Adam Brunskill
Thomas Armstrong

A Good + copy in red cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated map on front hinge, book shop stamp on pasted down end paper. In good + unclipped D/J with chipping to top and tail of spine.. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($21.95)
20) Adam Brunskill
Armstrong, Thomas

London: Collins, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. 574 pp. Back corner bumped, some bruising to head and tail of spine; dustjacket is worn at edges and chipped at spine, with quarter-inch chip missing at head. Still a very lovely copy, tight and bright. ... more information

Offered by Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.39)
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Title: adam brunskill (x) remove
Author: armstrong thomas (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: