Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Arno Peter

Title: lady in the shower (x) remove

Author: arno peter (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

1967. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book came from a smokers estate, thus smells. 1st Printing. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. Endpapers browned from DJ. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Personal Name: Arno, Peter. Main Title: Lady in the shower. Published/Created: New York, Simon and Schuster [1967] Description: 140 p. (illus.) 29 cm. Notes: All but one of the cartoons were first published in the New Yorker from 1956 to 1967. ... more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of book. May be some rubbing, chipping and large tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good reading copy only. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1967. 4to, 140 pp. B&W drawings, + color drawings on end papers. Turquoise hard cover, white lettering, FINE. DUST JACKET VERY GOOD. . ... more information

Offered by the book store at depot square (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York (1967): Simon and Schuster. blue boards, title white, 140pp, 1st pr, head and foot bumped, impact mark bottom edge, minor soil; dj- protected, spine faded, edges chipped and torn with pieces missing, minor scuffing fr, rear flap creased, VG/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J and S West Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Lady in the Shower by Peter arno
Peter arno

Simon & Schuster, 1967-10-09. Hardcover. Good. BAD TEAR ON SPINE, NO DUST JACKET, INSIDE VERY CLEAN ... more information

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Small light area on front free-endpaper where price has been erased. Dustjacket has minor chipping and soiling. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Peter. Arno

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1967 hardcover, STATED 1ST PRINTING, no marks noted in text, jacket is well worn and stained, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping AND AS ALWAYS SHIPPED IN 24 HOURS ... more information

Offered by books4u31 (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) Lady in the Shower
Arnos, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, irrepressible 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. VG/G. Bright blue bds w. White lettering; mylar-protected 3-color unclipped jacket is edgeworn rubbed creased & litely soiled. 139 cartoons w. Letterpress, plus 2 in color, front & back. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 140 pages; Peter Arno "invented the Dowageer, immortalized the Available Blonde and put a gleam in the eye of the M... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.82
9) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster. G. (1967). 1st ptg ss. ... more information

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean blue boards with white lettering and stripe on cover, white lettering on spine. No bumping, mere hint of wear at lower spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name blacked out on front fixed endpaper. 140 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has thumbnail size chip at base of front panel, 1-1/2" closed edge tear, slight wear at sp... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) PETER ARNO'S LADY IN THE SHOWER
Arno, Peter

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster (1967) 140 pp. Original blue paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Bottom corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name in red color pencil on front paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and several short tears to edges. Light chipping to corners and spine ends w/ small chip at bottom edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 4to - ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Lady in the Shower
ARNO, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1967. First. First edition. Near fine. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. Hardbound . 1st Printing, so stated. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The free endpapers have color art by Peter Arno. A collection of Arno's cartoons shown in b&w. 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) 140 pages.... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) Lady in the Shower
Arno,Peter

Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Large HB. in DJ.Not price clipped (4.95). 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names.; 4to; 140 pages; 2 repaired tears at front of DJ,else Fine and very bright.Book,square, tight and Very clean . ... more information

Offered by Enterprise Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

Simon & Schuster minor tears in dj, 1967. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

Simon and Schuster. NY. Copyright 1967. Stated first printing. Blue hardcover. 9" x 11 1/2". 140 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Author. Blue paper boards with white lettering. Illustrated free endpapers. Head/heel of spine and corners lightly bumped. Dj has edgewear and is price clipped. In protective jacket. Peter Arno "invented the Dowageer, immortalized the Available Blonde and put a gleam in the eye of the Mustachioed Tycoon in hot pursuit of her." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hermit Hill Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
18) Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1967. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and creasing to the edges and a few small closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter

Simon and Schuster. Very Good++/Very Good. 1967. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Approx 9 x 11 noisbn Very nice oversize collection of Arno's cartoons from the New Yorker. DJ has some spine and spine end wear, as well as edge wear and general soiling, but still attractive. no markings or writing on interior. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Peter Arno's Lady in the Shower
Peter Arno

Simon & Schuster, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift quality, Near fine. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Light shelf wear to dj. Ships daily. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.99


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: