cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Arnold William

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: ventures in book collecting x
Author: arnold william x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ventures in Book Collecting
William Harris Arnold

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.79
2) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hard Cover. Gray paper boards with black and gold cloth binding; no jacket; boards are heavily worn; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in black and white; 355 pgs 2 of 2 . Good. 1923. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Black 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, average wear, acceptable reading copy. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with exposure at corners. Perforation stamps to title page and final text leaf, plates unaffected. xvii,356 pp., illus. with b&w plates. 1st edition: Sept. 1923.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, staining to top edge, some minor staining to pages, and previous owner mark to ffep. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and sunwear. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.66
5) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. Mr. Arnold was for years one of the foremost bookmen of America-one of the leading connoisseurs and collectors of autographs and rare editions. Corners bumped; 356 pages. . Good. 1923. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York.London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good/No dust jacket. Moderate wear, soliling to gray boards & brown cloth spinstrip, owner's plate on inside pastedown, frontispiece portrait w/tissue guard, illustrated w/plates on glossy, facsimiles, photos. 356pp. Contents clean & solid.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

NY: Scribners, 1923. Top of spine worn. Inner spines neatly repaired. First Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

NY: Scribners, 1923. With a typed and signed note from P. K. Thomajan (Bookseller) to Weber DeVore, famous book collector. A homemade dj has kep the book in an almost new condition. Cover and title on spine clipped from dj is affixed neatly to the front and spine of the homemade cover.. First Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
Arnold, William Harris

VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In acrylic jacket, spine sunned; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
10) VENTURES In Book Collecting
Arnold, William Haris

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1923. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ quite worn. Cover edges little rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Noah's Ark Book Attic (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 The book has an owners name on the front end paper and light soiling to the boards.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Ventures In book-collecting
ARNOLD (William Harris)

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York - London, 1923. Sq. demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates (facsimiles and portraits), one full-colour facsimile, and numerous facsimiles in the text; pp.[2]+[xx]+356+[ii]; quarter black cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine, grey board sides; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Crude repair to tail of spine, and gilt oxydised, but a nice copy internally.Second impression, one month after the... more information

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.36
13) Ventures In Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Copy has a very slightly sunned spine, bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. xvii + 356 pp. Rebound in blue library cloth. Ex-library, typical marks/stamps, with perforated stamps to early leaves, thru title pg. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1923.. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. Very Good. 8vo. Black cloth backed grey paper covered boards with faded title to spine. Soiling to rear board, sunning to spine, wear to spine ends & corners. Clean interior. includes over 40 illustrations, title page facsimiles, and signature facsimiles. Index, 356 pp. BOB/090904 ... more information

Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [a solid copy, moderate soiling to boards, title lettering on spine rubbed to the point of unreadability, small nick in binding at front hinge; internally quite clean apart from some spotting to the verso of the frontispiece portrait of the author]. (B&W plates) Foreword by Thomas J. Wise. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
Arnold, William Harris

C. Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Modest wear and bumping to grey boards. Corner boards exposed. Many B&W illustrations. ; 8vo ; 356/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Frontis. xvii, 356 pp., illus. Owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, wear to extremities, water damage to considerable portion of the text, still a good reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
19) Ventures in Book Collecting FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arnold,William Harris

NY Scribners First Edition 1923 8vo 356pp Boards, Many Illustrations Very Good Copy. ... more information

Offered by Dick Brani Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
ARNOLD, WILLIAM HARRIS

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. Very good; bookplate. 356, With a foreword by Thomas J. Wise. ... more information

Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (44)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: