cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Augusta Joseph

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: prehistoric animals x
Author: augusta joseph x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

London: Spring Books This is a research copy only, Covers are worn torn, stained and loose. The spine is loose and several pages are loose, still the oversixe drawings are there and the contents are mostly in pretty good shape. There is some edge wear on the loose pages but nothing extending past the margins. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Zdenek Burian. ... more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

London Spring Books. vg+, lgt foxing to eps/ dust jacket vg- shwr, chips. 47++ pp. color & sepia illustrations by Zdenek Burian; trans Greta Horn; from primordial seas to the rise of mammals; in worn slipcase.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
3) PREHISTORIC ANIMALS illustrated by Zdenek Burian transl by Greta Hort
Augusta, Joseph

Hamlyn London 4th printing 1964 ex-library copy 14" by 10". ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group Pict. coth. 60 color plates of Dinosaurs. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Burian, Zdenek. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

Prehistoric Animals
London:: Spring Books, n.d. [1956]. Folio. Decorated cloth. 44pp + 60 stunning plates, over half in color, each with descriptive text on facing page. Translated by Dr. Greta Hort. Light spotting to bottom cover else Very Good in about Good dustjacket (chipping, tears and much wear to edges). Keywords: paleontology evolution. ... more information

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

Spring Books. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear with two small tears to spine, housed in worn slipcase. . Very Good. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $61.75
7) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

London:: Spring Books,, 1958.. Hardcover. FINE. Very large hardcover covered in coarse tan cloth, brown illustration of stegosaurus on cover, no dust jacket, 60 plates. As new except prior owner's embossment on false title page. A very nice copy. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. ... more information

Offered by Wood's Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph

London: Spring Books 47 pages text with 60 plates illustrated by Zdenek Burian with text opposite, folio, tan buckram. Near fine, endpapers faintly shadowed fron dust jacket flaps, small name stamp front endpaper; contents fine; dust jacket near fine in plain carton with long tear at bottom edge. Buckram. Illus. by Burian, Zdenek. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph; Zdenek Burian

Bx474: Spring Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Folio. Spring Books. Revised Edition. No Date. 47 pages text with 60 plates illustrated by Zdenek Burian with text opposite. Bound in tan buckram. DJ in G shape with chipping, rubbing present to the DJ especially around the extremitites. Large previous owner's gift inscription on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon... more information

Offered by Mugwump Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
10) Prehistoric Animals
Augusta, Joseph (OVS)

Spring Books hard cover. Very Good. Oversize. Slight soiling and rubbing to panels of DJ. Small tears and wrinkling to top edge of DJ. Lovely illustrations. Usual shelfwear. Illus. by Burian, Zdenek. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $81.74


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: