Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Avery Al

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: a yankee flier in (x) remove

Author: avery al (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A Yankee Flier with the R.A.F. by Al Avery
Avery, Al

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear and there is a chip at the top of the spine. There is a former owner's name and address on the first free endpaper and the pages are slightly tanned. The covers are green with dark blue lettering and the book was produced under wartime conditions. . Good. 1941. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.51
2) A Yankee Flier in North Africa
Avery, Al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1943. Pages are clean and unmarked, but yellowed with age. Corners, edges, and ends of spine are rubbed. Spine material at top is worn. 214pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) A Yankee Flier in North Africa
Al Avery

shelf 807. 5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover without dj. Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1943. Good condition. Boards edge worn with handling stains. Pages tanning. Bookplate on freepage. ... more information

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) A Yankee Flier With the R.A.F
Avery, Al

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1941. Covers have moderaate edge wear with a few bumps and scuffs. Binding is tight. Interior pages are toning but clean. #7237. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) A Yankee Flier with the R.A.F
Al Avery

shelf 807. 5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1941. Book good with tanning pages. Dj dulled with edge wear with tears and chips. Priceclipped. PO name and number 20 on freepage. ... more information

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) A Yankee Flier Over Berlin (#13 in Series)
Al Avery; Illustrator-Paul Laune

Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Covers show edgewear, rubbed, bumped corners, foxed edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) A Yankee Flier In Italy
Al Avery

A Yankee Flier In Italy
"A Yankee Flier In Italy" by Al Avery, illustrated by Paul Laune published by Grosset and Dunlap in 1944.  The frontispiece is a black and white illustrations that has torn and been taped.  There are 212 pages - a few have a dog ear at the bottom.  Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration.  The cover is green with black printing and graphics and the binding has black printing.  There is wear on the bottom and side of the binding (the top of the binding is g... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) A Yankee Flier in the Far East
Al Avery

Shelf 879. 5.25 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Grosset Dunlap 1942. Good condition. Light tanning with puncture through back cover and inside pages about one fourth inch. ... more information

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) A Yankee Flier Over Berlin
Al Avery

Shelf 807. 5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1944. Book good with Cover wear, few edge scuffs, pages tanning. Dj near good with edge tears and chips. Dulled. PO number 20 on freepage. ... more information

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Yankee Flier in North Africa, A
Avery, Al

Grosset & Dunlap. Good. Hardcover. Spine and covers soiled, pages darkened. . ... more information

Offered by Tom Sweeney Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.35
11) Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission, A
Avery, Al

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. Hardcover. Pages yellowed. . ... more information

Offered by Tom Sweeney Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.35
12) A YANKEE FLIER IN THE FAR EAST
AVERY AL

Grosset and Dunlap, 1942. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. Covers are badly bent downward at upper right corner of book. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. Dustjacket has some tears and staining on it. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
13) A Yankee Flier with the R. A. F. Illustrated by Paul Laune
Avery, Al (1896- )

Grosset & Dunlap (1941), 12 mo., vii,214 pp., frontis., illus., end papers; . VG/no dj, some page spots; . ... more information

Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
14) A Yankee Flier in the Far East
Avery, Al

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good/ No Dust Jacket. Hardback, Pages yellowed. Light edge wear. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages yellowed, but a nice clean, tight copy. Great illustrations on endpaper of planes in combat. . Very Good. 1942. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) A Yankee Flier in the South Pacific
Al Avery

Shelf 807. 5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1943. Book good with Cover wear, few edge scuffs, Bookplate on freepage. pages tanning. Dj near good with edge tears and chips. Dulled. ... more information

Offered by jwilbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) A Yankee Flier Over Berlin
Avery, Al

Grosset & Dunlap, 1944 (Hardback, no dj, very good condition) ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
17) A Yankee Flier Over Berlin
Al Avery

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Green cloth covers are edgeworn and lightly soiled; faint stain to rear board; blue pictorial endpapers with previous owner's name along top edge; pages are age-toned but otherwise clean; binding sound; hinges intact. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Paul Laune. world War II, Fiction, Pilot, Fighter Planes, Childrens, Juvenile, Young Adult, Series. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) A Yankee Flier in Italy
Avery, Al

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1944. Covers have moderate wear with bumps on the corner and top of spine. Edges of the board are peeking through the green cloth. Binding it tight. Interior pages are toning significantly but clean. #7238. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) A Yankee Flier in the Far East
Avery, Al

Grosset & Dunlap, 1942,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1942. Hardcover. hardback, pages browned, Good / dustwrapper.worn & torn Immediate despatch from the UK. . ... more information

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.15)
20) Yankee Flier On A Rescue Mission
Al Avery

Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Spine is sun faded. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.33


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (117)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (135)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: