Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by BAILEY Hilea

Title: breathe no more my (x) remove

Author: bailey hilea (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) BREATHE NO MORE, MY LADY
Bailey, Hilea

Garden City, New York: Crime Club/Doubleday & Company. G/G+. 1946. Hardcover. Typical library defects, boards lightly edgeworn, frontmost and rearmost endpapers sealed to pastedowns. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. Dustjacket slightly toned, 1" long closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel, and edges reinforced in white tape. Good reading copy.; Crime Club Selection; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 254 pages; Studio sml black/white genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Breathe No More, My Lady by Hilea Bailey by Hilea Bailey by Hilea Bailey
Bailey, Hilea

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear, some staining, some soiling, some fraying, and some scratching. The spine has been rebound. There are marks in pencil on one or two pages throughout the book. The flaps of the removed dust jacket are still glued to the inside covers of the book. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper. The spines of the pages have some slight soiling. There are one or two pages throughout the book that have some dis... more information

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
3) Breathe No More, My Lady
Bailey, Hilea

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1946. Tight copy with standard library markings, boards show heavy edge wear, DJis taped to boards and wrapped in mylar.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) BREATHE NO MORE, MY LADY
Hilea Bailey

BREATHE NO MORE, MY LADY
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946. 254 pages of murder, mystery and mayhem with a father/daughter team of sleuths to put it all in order. The daughter's name is also the pseudonym of the author. Stated First, produced for the Crime Club. VG ith minimal. Light tanning at pastedowns from adhesive. Interior clean and tight. Slight rubbing to DJ, with mild edgewear at spine. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $16.80
5) Breathe No More, My Lady
Bailey, Hilea

Garden City, NY: Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. bowed; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean signed volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; 1" closed tear to bottom edge of back cover; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped. ; Signed on ffep by "Hilea Bailey", pseudonym of Ruth Lenore Marting. ; 12mo; 254 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Every Other Book (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Breathe No More, My Lady
Bailey, Hilea [pseudonym of Ruth Lenore Marting]

Garden City, New York: Crime Club / Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1946 Near Fine condition in Brodart-protected, bright, shiny, Very Good++ Dust Jacket. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not price clipped ($2.00). Not a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. "First Edition" is so stated. Fourth mystery by the author of THE SMILING CORPSE; GIVE THANKS TO DEATH; & WHAT NIGHT WILL BRING. Again featured are the father and daughter detective team, Hilary... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
7) Breathe No More, My Lady FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Hilea

NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with stains to front panel blind side. Hilia and Hilary. DUNN & POWELL BOOKS: Mystery Specialists Since 1991. ... more information

Offered by Dunn and Powell Books, Inc. (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: