Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by BRATBY John

Title: breakdown (x) remove

Author: bratby john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Breakdown
Bratby, John

good/None. Published London 1960 by Hutchinson. Original Decorated Cloth ... more information

Offered by Flinders Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.22)
2) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Cleveland: World Pub. Co. [1961. Hardcover. First American Edition. Very good no dust jacket. Panel of dust jacket tipped in at ffep, and back pastedown. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1960. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Breakdown (ISBN 616560)
John Bratby~Also jacket painting by John Bratby

World Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. First edition. Upper page ends are colored. Jacket edges are rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.36
4) Breakdown (ISBN 616560)
John Bratby~Also jacket painting by John Bratby

World Publishing Company. Used - Good. rubbed jacket Dust Jacket Condition: fair ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.36
5) Breakdown
Bratby, John

London: Hutchinson & Co, (1960). Lacks front free endpaper, else VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white by author Mottled gray cloth. Second Impression. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Breakdown
BRATBY, John

NY: World. 1960. First. First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper both waterstained, dustwrapper soiled and worn with rubbing and chipping of spine ends and corners. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) BREAKDOWN
Bratby, John

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1961 336pp: a novel by the British expressionist artist, about an artist. A bit worn, esp. the dustjacket, but scarce.. First US Edition. Pictorial Board. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Breakdown
Bratby, John

World Publishing, 1960. First edition. Fine bright red and black illustrated boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with gentle use. Profusely illustrated throughout by the author-artist. His paintings were seen by millions in the motion picture of Joyce Carey's The Horse's Mouth. This is the artist's first novel. Quite autobiographical. Trifle wear along top edge ... more information

Offered by Longhouse, Publishers and Booksellers (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. Filled with wonderful black and white illustrations. This copy in mylar protected, bright dust jacket that shows just a bit of shelfwear with a closed tear to front cover. ... more information

Offered by Entropic Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Hardcover. No dust cover. Else very good Author illustrated Fiction. Hutchinson London 1960 1st UK Ed. Gray/blk/gold Octavo, 336 p., Terrifying portraits of madness, obsession, insanilty. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Breakdown
Bratby, John

The World Publishing Co., 1960. Pictorial boards, front top edge bumped. Dampmarks to top edges. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 336 pages. Black and white illustrations by Bratby. Dustjacket slightly ripped. Top edge stained red. Record # 510736 ... more information

Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) Breakdown
BRATBY, John

Cleveland: World Publishing Co.. 1960. First. First edition. Very good. Hardcover lightly rubbed at spine ends and lightly bumped corners. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Hutchinson, Lndn/1960-1st ed. B/W ills by author. Hardcover. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Breakdown
BRATBY, John

Cleveland, The World Publishing Company [1960]., 1960. First American edition (so stated). 8vo. Over 40 b/w illustrations by the author. Dust jacket (unclipped; slight rubbing). Very good. 336 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Author's first book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) Breakdown
John Bratby

Hutchinson, 1960. Hardcover. Used - Good. No inscriptions, pages good, No dust jacket, hardback cover. First published 1960 by Hutchinson & Co Ltd. ... more information

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.39)
17) Breakdown
Bratby, John

London: Hutchinson & Co, [1960]. 1st edition . Hardcover. Good condition; 2 large chipped areas at top of DJ chipped d.j. . .... more information

Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) Breakdown
Bratby, John

Cleveland: World Publishing. 1960. First Edition. Red. Illus bds.. Fine/fine; Illus. by Author; 336 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Breakdown
Bratby, John

very good+ in worn, tape-repaired dj, black cl w/ pictorial bds author's b&w bold artwork literature World Cleveland c1960 1st Am, 1961 hardcover 335 pgs, author's paintings were used in the film version of Joyce Cary's The Horse's Mouth ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) BREAKDOWN
Bratby, John

Cleveland and NY: The World Publishing Company, (1960).. - Octavo, black cloth backed pictorial red & black boards (light spotting to spine) titled in gilt, in pictorial dw (slightly rubbed & chipped). 335 & [1] pages. (spotting to top edge). Illustrated in B&W by the author. Very good. <p>First American edition. ... more information

Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (27)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: