Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bailey Albert

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: history of the hebrew (x) remove

Author: bailey albert (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert

New York: Charles Scribner's, 1949. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good in blue cloth cover. Interior very good. Clean, tight copy. Map is intact. ... more information

Offered by WhoDang (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth [Hardcover]
Albert Edward Bailey

Published in 1949 by Scribner's, a 415-page dark blue hardcover book (no jacket) with several instances of text notes and at least one previously turned-back page corner, otherwise, mostly clean, this is still a very usable copy.(843)... more information

Offered by Frances Pryor (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
3) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward; Kent, Charles Foster

Charles Scribner's Sons , 1949. hardcover.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
4) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward; Kent, Charles Foster

Charles Scribner's Sons , 1935. hardcover.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
5) History Of The Hebrew Commonwealth
Edward, Albert; Bailey, Charles Foster Kent

Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York:. Hardcover. B000NU16IM PAGES TIGHT-UNDERLINING-CORNER BUMP-EDGE WEAR-CHIPPING . Fair. 1949. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward and Charles Foster Kent

Charles Scribner's Sons some pencil markings, ink spilled on forepage, some shelf wear, 1935. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth [Hardcover] by Bailey, Albert Edward
Albert Edward & Charles Foster Kent, Illus Bailey

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Good. Exact edition listed (1935). Hardcover in good overall condition but with obvious wear and use. Cover has light rubbing, fading and apparent aging. Interior is age-tanned, especially endpapers, but pages are in excellent reading condition. Previous owner name/notes on inside front cover & front endpaper. Quite a few dog-eared page corners and a few pencil marks. Tight binding. ... more information

Offered by BookMom BookStore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover book with gilt title information on front and spine. Many maps and illustrations. In front of book Fold-Out Map of Modern Palestine with Ancient Towns and Highways. COND: VERY GOOD condition with only a couple marks. Cover looks great with only light shelf wear and only lightly cocked. VERY GOOD/NONE ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward and Charles Foster Kent

Scribner's, 1949. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken, else good. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward and Kent, Charles Foster

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. A very good copy, clean and tight. The usual ex-library markings. Maps are intact. Some pencil underlining and margin notes.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
11) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward and Kent, Charles Foster

N,Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. HC blue some rub wear corners & surface. Yellowing inside cover, prev. owner sig. Pgs. clean, tight, some yellowing around edges. Maps, illus. b/w photos. Struggle for Hebrew independ, for their home, power, religious and social ideals and the perpetuation of their institutuions.. REVISED EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4 x 7 3/4. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
12) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward and Charles Foster Kent

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1920). Photos. Maps. Folding map. Occasional light underlining in pencil. Some discoloration on spine. xxiv, 396 pages. 19.2 cm. Hardcover. Condition: Good/none. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) HISTORY OF THE HEBREW COMMONWEALTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bailey, Albert Edward & Charles Foster Kent

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. xxvi, 424pp. Fold out color map of Modern Palestine facing title page. 164 illustrations. 28 maps. Appendix, Map Index and Index. Very neat bookplate, front pastedown. Occasional pencil markings. Neat ink notation head of rear pastedown. Modest wear to spine head. Otherwise,, very tight, unsoiled, with no bumping or scratches.. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Albert Edward Bailey & Charles Foster Kent

2nd Revised Edition: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth covers are in very good condition with slight scuffing and edge wear. Text is tight and clean. Previous owners name on inside 1st sheet. ; With Maps & Illustrations; 6 3/4 - 7 3/4 tall; 418 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.38
15) History of the Hebrew commonwealth, by Bailey, Albert Edward
Albert Edward Bailey

C. Scribner's sons, 1920. Very Good. Excellent copy. No marks, no writing. Clean. Beautiful photographs and color maps (from 1920!). Former Columbia University library, Barnard College book. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
16) HISTORY OF THE HEBREW COMMONWEALTH
Albert Edward Bailey & Charles Foster Kent

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 415 INDEXED pages, plus maps at front and rear, this is a history of the Jewish people first written in 1920, with the major focus being the ancient world. ... Light wear, some fading to spine titles, name at ffep, else clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
17) HISTORY OF THE HEBREW COMMONWEALTH
Albert Edward Bailey

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1920-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1949 revised and enlarged edition with maps and illustrations. Fold-out map in front. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. Has minor underlining. Has some light edge and corner wear.We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.30
18) HISTORY OF THE HEBREW COMMONWEALTH
Bailey, Albert Edward & Kent, Charles Foster

New York: Scribners, 1920. (26)396pp + many maps, some in color, one fold-out. Map index. Photos. Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward; Kent, Charles Foster

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 Binding is tight, corners bumped, cover soiled, owner's name on front endpaper, same page top corner chopped, ex-libris prize card on ffep, two stamps on rear endpapers and one on titlepage, "Through centuries of foreign oppression and persecution they clung to their democratic ideals until at last the whole world is beginning to appreciate and appropriate them. The aim in this volume is to present the facts that are essential to a clear understanding of the growth... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
20) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward & Charles Foster Kent

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 481pp. + 16pp. maps. Folding color map as a frontispiece. Illustrated. Spine lettering almost completely flaked away. Numbers in black at the top right front cover and on the spine. Shelfwear. Corners bumped and rubbed, bottom corners rubbed through. Underlining and marginalia. Ownership inscription on the ffep, bookplate on the front pastedown. . Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jon Speed: The Book Scout (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (7)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (51)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: