Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Balchin Nigel

Title: the anatomy of villainy (x) remove

Author: balchin nigel (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel (cover art by Edward Mortelmans)

London: Four Square Books 352 1961 First Four Square Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Edward Mortelmans.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) The Anatomy of Villainy
Nigel Balchin

Collins, 1950 A series of portraits of the villains of history from Judas Iscariot to Rasputin. Good plus copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
3) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
4) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950 red cloth, slight rubbing, tanning to page edges. 256pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 150x230mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
5) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London:: Collins,, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Good in Fair DJ. Cloth worn. Small dent to base of front. Slightly foxed. Dj shows heavy wear, large waterstains to rear, and small tears along edges. ... more information

Offered by Primrose Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.70)
6) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950. slightly grubby boards, slightly loose at gutter. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Arts (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
7) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950. Brodarted cover. 256 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ... more information

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
8) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950 Red cloth covers, almost 9" tall, 256pp, with illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid tight binding, the pages and illustrations are all clean, with couple of spots on outer edge of text dust jacket chipped.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY
BALCHIN, Nigel

London: London: Collins, 1950, 1950. First Edition. Cloth. VG/Sl. Chipped Dj. Cloth. VG/Sl. Chipped Dj. First Edition. 8v. 256pp+illus. Small inscript. inside cover. A study of thirteen infamous villains throughout the ages including Judge Jeffreys; Marquis de Sade; G.J. Smith; Titus Oates; Richard III; Matthew Hopkins; Rasputin. 8v. ... more information

Offered by Clifford Elmer Books Ltd (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
10) The Anatomy of Villainy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Good+- near VG (no Dust Jacket). Essays include one on George Joseph Smith. DUNN & POWELL BOOKS: Mystery Specialists Since 1991. ... more information

Offered by Dunn and Powell Books, Inc. (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Anatomy of Villainy
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950 A study of thirteen splendidly villainous people of the past. With eight illustrations. 256pp. Red cloth covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
12) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balchin, Nigel

London: St. James's Place. Poor dj with edge tears/soil;name fep o/w Good to VG. 1950. First. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY
BALCHIN, NIGEL

Collins, London, 1950. 256 pp, b&w plates, off-setting from tape on end-papers, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.. First edition. ... more information

Offered by Camberwell Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
14) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY
BALCHIN , Nigel :

Collins, London, 1950. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 256. Illustrated. Very good hardcover in rear foxed, chipped, toned, now protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
15) THE ANATOMY OF VILLAINY
Balchin, Nigel

London: Collins, 1950. 256 pages. Illustrated with 8 b/w plates. Sections on 13 villains. Pages good condition, clean. Red cloth, gilt title on spine. Tail of spine, edges and bottom corners lighlty bumped. VG+. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)
United States (3)
Australia (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: