We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Mr. Munchausen;: Being a true account of some of the recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen ... (Short story index reprint series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Books for Libraries Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.97
|
|
| 2) |
Mr Munchausen, Being a True Account of Some Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymous Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder with Drawings By Peter Newell ( Includes Golf, Telephone & Typewriter Illustrations )( Baron
|
|
|
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Company, 1901, 1st Edition, 4th Printing ( Likely a 4th ). ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, brown cloth with colour illustration on front board of Baron Munchausen using a telephone, gift inscription dated 1916, 15 colour plates including a very nice golf illustration and a typewriter scene, small splash to fore edge of text block has left a small stain to some of the page edges but this does not affect any text, light wear to extremities but overall a tight, square copy... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mr Munchausen. Being a True Account of Some of His Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymous Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder
|
|
|
Noyes, Platt and Company., 1901. Duodecimo (7.25in x 5.25in) brown cloth with black titling and pictorial cloth. xiv, 180pp. 15 color plates. Endpapers partially toned, else a clean and bright copy that is Vg. . ... more information
Offered by RobinsRareBooks (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mr. Munchausen: Being A True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx
|
|
|
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Company, 1901 Previous owner's gift inscription on paper glued to ffep; authors photograph (cut from a magazine) glued to the second blank fep, othewise textblock is clean and tight; binding embossed with multi-colored front board illustration, showing Munchausen speaking into a telephone of the day; edges rubbed with overall light to moderate shelf wear. a charming, collectible, 180-page copy, with 15 full-color plates by Peter Newell. . First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 5) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx
|
|
|
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Co. Good hardback. Illustrated by Peter Newell. 1st ed. picture covr. 1901. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Pam's Fine Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx
|
|
|
Noyes, Platt & Co, 1901. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Frontis tissue cover is torn. Binding is tight, front hinge is cracked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mr. Munchausen; being a true account of some of the recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder, as originally reported for the Sunday edition of the Gehenna Gazette by its special inte
|
|
|
2009. New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
Mr. Munchausen; being a true account of some of the recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder... Embellished with drawings by Peter Newell
|
|
|
2009. New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 9) |
Mr. Munchausen; being a true account of some of the recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronyums Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder
|
|
|
2009. New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Munchausen; being a true account of some of the recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronyums Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder
|
|
|
2009. New. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1901 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Munchausen : Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich
|
|
|
Copley Square : Noyes Platt & Co. , 1901. 14 color illustrations + frontispiece by Peter Newell. 180pp. Spine-slant. Binding lightly edge-worn.Hinges partially split -- nothing loose. Pages have occasional moderate soil. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Newell, Peter . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mr. Munchausen : Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich
|
|
|
Noyes Platt & Co. Used - Good. binding loose no jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN: BEING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF ONE OF THE RECENT ADVENTURES BEYOND THE STYX OF THE LATE HIERONYMUS CARL FRIEDRICH, SOMETIME BARON MUNCHAUSEN OF BODENWERDER
|
|
|
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Co.. Very Good. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Backstrip very slightly age-darkened, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original tan cloth covers, with black lettering, and an elaborate color illustration by Newell, in light blue, white, brown, and orange, with the Baron calling someone on a telephone ; Color Plates as front., illustrs. covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 + ads pages; S... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN: Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen of Bondenwerder, as Originally Reported for the Sunday Edtion of the Gehenna Gazette
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Printed for Noyes, Platt & Company, 1901 180+pp. Original decorative brown cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to extremities. Light scattered foxing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Illust. w/ 15 color plates w/ tissue guards. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Newell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN: Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures Beyond the Styx of the Late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen of Bondenwerder, as Originally Reported for the Sunday Edtion of the Gehenna Gazette
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Printed for Noyes, Platt & Company, 1901 180+pp. Original decorative brown cloth covers, lightly soiled and rubbed w/ modest wear to extremities. Light scattered foxing. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ 15 color plates w/ tissue guards (w/ the exception of plate facing page 170, which does not have a tissue guard). Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Newell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mr. Munchausen: Being a True Account of Some of His Recent Adventures [...]
|
|
|
Noyes, Platt & Co. Used - Very Good. Noyes, Platt & Co.. Boston, 1901. Cloth. 12mo. Book is Very Good. No Jacket. Color plates. Rfep is torn; damp stain to lower corner of middle leaves. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mr. Munchausen: Being a True Account of Some of the Recent Adventures
|
|
|
Very good copy with no dust jacket. 179pp. Fiction Noyes, Platt & Company Boston: 1901 1st Hb 179, Pictorial cover is bright and very clean. Front hinge is cracked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mr. Munchausen: Being A True Account Of Some Of The Recent Adventures Beyond The Styx Of The Late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, Sometime Baron Munchausen Of Bodenwerder
|
|
|
Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 15-45 days Delivery Time (Average 30 days). ... more information
Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mr. Munchausen Being a True Account of some of the Recent Adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hiewronymus Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder, as originally reported for the Sunday Edition of the Gehenna Gazette by its Special I
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Noyes, Platt & Company. VG-. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. 15 color plates. Original pictorial boards, a bit soiled. ; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 20) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN BEING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE RECENT ADVENTURES BEYOND THE STYX OF THE LATE HIERONYMOUS CARL FRIEDRICH, SOMETIMES BARON MUNCHAUSEN
|
|
|
Boston: Printed for Noyes, Platt & Company and published by them...,. 1901. title page lithographed in black and various colors (there are slight color variations from copy to copy), original pictorial tan cloth, front panel stamped in black, brown, white, blue-green, and red, spine panel stamped in black, white, and blue-green.. A very bright, nearly fine copy. (#90030). First edition, third (second?) printing. This copy has uncanceled copyright notice on title leaf verso reading "Copyright, 1901,... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (6)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


