Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Barry John

Title: history of massachusetts (x) remove

Author: barry john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The History of Massachusetts: The Provincial Period
Barry, John Stetson

Boston: Phillips, Ampson & Co.. 1856. Hard Cover. G+. Hardcover, 514 pages. Water staining to lower corners of pages at beginning and end; majority of pages unaffected. Cloth binding is frayed and worn at top of spine, has tears along spine, miscellaneous staining. Title readable on spine, G+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
2) HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS THE COLONIAL PERIOD
Barry, John Stetson

Boston. Author; 4th Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1856. Hardcover. B000V7DA0O . Ex-library with usual official marks. Library tape on spine splitting, marbled boards badly worn at edges. First half dozen pages badly tattered around edges, some loose, title page secure but with 2 x 4 patch just barely affecting the text. Text complete. No rear endpapers. Edges soiled. ; 8vo; 516 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The History of Massachusetts v2 (Quantity available: 100)
Barry, John

The History of Massachusetts v2
Stock photo.
Applewood Books, 26-Feb-2009. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: I20091221032336S ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.82
4) The History of Massachusetts: The Provincial Period
Barry, John Stetson

VERY GOOD. Appears unused. Pages clean. Binding sound and tight. Ex-library with the usual. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Company 1856. First Edition. Rebound. Black library quality cloth hardcover. Pages newly shaved. 514pp. Index. ... more information

Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) The History of Massachusetts, The Colonial Period
Barry, John Stetson

Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.. Good. 1855. First Edition :. Hardcover. Ocotovo hardcover in original blind-stamped cloth cover; tight textblock and pages very bright and unfoxed; the covers have wear at foretips, spine ends chipped, staining of lower cover, front gutter started, now in heavy clear mylar wrap. An internally unblemished copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 518 pages . ... more information

Offered by Mossback Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
7) THE HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE COMMONWEALTH PERIOD
Barry, John Stetson

Boston: Privately Published, 1857 Bound (possibly rebound) in black buckram, eps foxed. This is a single volume from a set of three, each volume is complete in itself, The books seem to have been published at nearly the same time by the author (as in this instance) and by Phillips, Sampson & Co. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The History of Massachusetts. The Commonwealth Period
Barry, John Stetson

Boston: Boston: Author, 1857, 1857. Cloth. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 468p. A very good copy which shows just a trace of wear at the top of the spine and the covers are slightly soiled. This is one volume ONLY of three.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. The Colonial Period
Barry, John Stetson

Phillips, Sampson & Co., Boston: 1855., 1855 pp. xii, 518, (1). 8vo. 240 mm. Original straight grained black cloth binding. Spine lettered in gold, and with the Massachusetts state seal in gold. A similar seal is repeated in blind on both boards. Slight chipping at the head and tail of the spine. Printed bookplate of T. Harrison Garrett, the great collector who was closely associated with Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Covers the era 1492-1692. Some of the chapters include: Early Voyages; Discov... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
11) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
12) The History of Massachusetts; The Commonwealth Period
BARRY, John Stetson

hardcover. 468pp. 8vo, cloth; (spine ends slightly worn). Boston: Henry Barry, 1857. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
14) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
15) HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS: The Colonial Period/First Period
Barry, John Stetson

Boston, MA: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1855 520 pp. Original brown cloth covers stamped in blind w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to corners and spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Short closed tear at top margin of rear blank endpaper. Small area (approx. 3/4" long) of insect damage to rear inner hinge. Still a strong, sturdy copy given its age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
16) HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS: The Commonwealth Period/Third Period
Barry, John Stetson

Boston, MA: Published for the Author, and for Sale by His General Agent, Henry Barry, 1857 468 pp. Original brown cloth covers stamped in blind w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to corners and spine ends. Light scattered foxing. Still a strong, sturdy copy given its age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
17) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
18) The History of Massachusetts
Barry, John Stetson
No longer available
19) The History of Massachusetts (Quantity available: 50)
Barry, John S

Boston, MA: NA, 1857. Reprinted from the original edition. Softcover - Comb Binding. Reprinted from original edition/Soft cover - Grey. Facsimile reprint in very good condition ... more information

Offered by Books Origin (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $53.86
20) The History of Massachusetts (Quantity available: 50)
Barry, John S

Boston, MA: NA, 1857, c1856. Reprinted from the original edition. Softcover - Comb Binding. Reprinted from original edition/Soft cover - Grey. Facsimile reprint in very good condition ... more information

Offered by Books Origin (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $59.02


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (8)
New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: