We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Watercress Girl (LARGE PRINT, LARGE PRINT)
|
|
|
Chivers Press. Used - Good. 1975 printing. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 2) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown. G/G. 1959. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library . Cover & DJ both show wear, DJ was once taped to cover ; ; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: The Country Book Club. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. . ... more information
Offered by adam draper (Berkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.90
($4.69)
|
|
| 4) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1963 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 1918 Orange cartoon cover. 207 pp. Very good copy.... more information
Offered by Grahame Thornton, Bookseller (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.77)
|
|
| 5) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1959. hardcover. Used - Good. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Boston: : Little, Brown, , 1959. . First American edition . Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good DJ . Used, in Very Good condition, book has strong, straight binding, no loose or missing pages, several stray pencil marks on several pages. 222 clean white pages, no foxing. Dust jacket has soiling, bumped to corners, closed tears. Orig $3.75 price intact on jacket flap. The UK's very prolific writer, who writes for adults about children because we all are children, again writes 13 short stories. By the... more information
Offered by Stubtoebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
British: Penguin 1918, 1963. Square solid copy with a 1/2" corner crease on front cover and covers show light wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories [3]
|
|
|
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin edition 1963. No. 1918. . Paperback. Light tanning to page edges. In VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 9) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories [4]
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1963. . Mass market paperback. Slight age tanning to page margins and in VG clean and unread condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 10) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Michael joseph, 1959. 1st edition X. Lib., some signs of wear to book, d/w is free of all lib markings G/VG ... more information
Offered by Margaret Fenton (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Great Britain: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1959. 222 pp. Clean, tanned pages. Top board edges have faded. Spine leans moderately. Solid copy. Short stories about childhood.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/Very Good Not Price-Clipped. Illus. by Pope, Hazel. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Always Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1963. 1st Penguin Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback prev owners name inside(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 14) |
The Watercress Girl And Other Stories
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. B001IQ6ZWW Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1963. ... more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.07)
|
|
| 15) |
The Watercress Girl And Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good. 1959. First US Edition. Cloth. Slightly Chipped . ... more information
Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Country Book Club, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Wrapper. Hazel Pope. shipped in one business day.... more information
Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 17) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. 1959. First. First am. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine and edge of cover browned. Dustwrapper faded at edges and spine. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Watercress Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. 1959. First. First American edition. Very good hardcover with Good dustwrapper. First US edition. The book spine ends have shelf rubbing. The text is nice and clean. The dustwrapper front bottom panel has two 2 inch tears. The dustwrapper panel edges and spine ends have minor wear and tear. The dustwrapper panels are lightly soiling. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The watercress girl,: And other stories
|
|
|
Good. Cloth. 2nd printing. Edge worn and soiled dj. Glue stains in gutters. (short stories) ... more information
Offered by Isaiah Thomas Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Watercress Girl and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1959. CX2 - A first American edition hardcover book in very good condition that has foxing and stains on the page edges, tanning, and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that has taped tears, wrinkling, crease, stains, moisture soiled, tanning, and shelf wear. Drawings by Hazel Pope. 8.25"x5.75", 222 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (13)
Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


