Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Baxter Annette

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: henry miller expatriate (x) remove

Author: baxter annette (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Henry Miller Expatriate
Baxter, Annette Kar

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. 201 pp., stiff paper wrappers, very good *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
2) Henry Miller Expatriate
Baxter, Annette Kar

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. Paperback. Condition is Very Good+. Mass-market sized.. ... more information

Offered by Booksphere (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Henry Miller: Expatriate
Annette Kar Baxter

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh. Very Good. 1961. Paperback. 12mo Light wear to cover. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
4) Henry Miller: Expatriate
Baxter, Annette Kar

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. Mass market paperback. Very good condition: text clean. ... more information

Offered by Run For Cover! (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
5) HENRY MILLER EXPATRIATE
Baxter, Annette Kar

: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961 Spine sunned, hinges cracked. Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Henry Miller Expatriate
Baxter, Annette Kar

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1961. 201pp., Pocket Size paper back in good condition, with light tanning to the cover; inside pages are very clean, with only the original bookseller's stamp discretely placed at the bottom left of the front endpaper. Cover illustration by Bazalel Schatz. Here is evaluation of a controversial, and colorful, contemporary American writer. The theme of the book is the relationship of Henry Miller to his native land and to Europe as revealed in his writings and in th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
7) HENRY MILLER EXPATRIATE
Baxter,Annette Kar

University of Pittsburgh Pr. Very good.Stiff paper covers.Light cover wear/soil. 1961. Paperback. *(Critical Essays in English and American Literature Series,volume 5)Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM, MILLER,HENRY, AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Henry Miller: Expatriate
BAXTER, Annette Kar

Henry Miller: Expatriate
(Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press. (1961). First. First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) HENRY MILLER EXPATRIATE
Baxter, Annette

Pittsburg: Univ. of Pittsburg. NF. 1961. 1st Ed.. Wrappers. Miller, Henry . ... more information

Offered by Books etc (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) Henry Miller Expatriate
(MILLER, HENRY) BAXTER, ANNETTE KAR

Henry Miller Expatriate
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh,, 1961. . A Very Good plus copy of this Paperback Original with age darkened spine. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Henry Miller Expatriate
(Miller, Henry) Baxter, Annette Kar

Henry Miller Expatriate
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh,, 1961. . A Near Fine copy of this Paperback Original. The author in this volume focuses her evaluation on Miller's relationship to his native land and to his adopted home in Europe as revealed in his writings and in the comments of his critics and friends. For Miller, expatriotism was both a personal and aesthetic pursuit and a stimulus for his criticism of life in America.. ... more information

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) HENRY MILLER EXPATRIATE
(MILLER, HENRY) BAXTER, ANNETTE KAR

Pittsburgh, 1961 Signed. A VERY GOOD + FIRST EDITION OF THIS PAPERBACK ORIGINAL inscribed by HENRY MILLER. "For Dave, from the Exile back in his Exodus. Henry Miller.". Signed by Author(s). FiRST. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $315.00
13) Henry Miller: Expatriate FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
BAXTER, Annette Kar

Henry Miller: Expatriate
(Pittsburgh): U. of Pittsburgh Press. (1961). Inscribed by Baxter to June in the year of publication: "For June/ who deserves a book/ about her/ with gratitude and/ much affection." Laid in is an autograph letter signed by Baxter from the Christmas before the book went to press, thanking June for a gift, updating her on the progress of the book, and adding "Will let you know when we hear from him (Henry)." The letter is unevenly folded and edgeworn; the book is sunned and spine-creased; ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: