cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Beach Captain

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: around the world submerged x
Author: beach captain x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Around the World Submerged The Voyage of the Triton
Beach, Captain Edward L. , Usn

Dell. G+. 1963. First Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. The book is clean and tight. ; " ...drama of this 36,000 mile top-secret voyage ..." . ... more information

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED The Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
Beach, Captain Edward L

AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED The Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
Dell Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Pages are clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges & inside covers. Cover has light edge & corner wear, edge rubbing, one small tear on front. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; "Humor....suspense...this is a tale of human skill and endurance that will keep every lover of the lore of the sea hanging on the end of every sentence." --Chicago News (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [145-osl? ] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED the Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
BEACH, Captain Edward L

NY: Dell Books, 1963 (USA) Wraps, 286pp. "One of the greatest sea voyages of all time". No markings, tiny corner crease, Very Good (0.8 FO 42/3). First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.40
4) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED the Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
Captain Edward L. BEACH

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
5) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
BEACH, CAPTAIN EDWARD L

HOLT RINEHART, 1962, FIRST EDITION STATED, JACKET PRICE CLIPPED, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS MODERATE EDGE RUBBING AND SOME LIGHT SCUFFING ALONG CREASES, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, ... more information

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Around the World Submerged the Voyage of the Triton
Beach,Captain Edward L

Holt Rinehart and Winston A good blue hardcover in a good plus price clipped dust jacket. Ex library. Missing front free endpaper and title page. Edge wear to jacket. Copyright 1960.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED: THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
Beach, Captain Edward L., United States Navy

AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED: THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
NY: A Dell Book, 1963. Dell #0286 ($.50). 286 pages. Excellent copy, obviously unread. Tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of cover rubbing else as new. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Mitchell. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Around the World Submerged: the Voyage of the Triton
Beach, Edward L. (Captain)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair in Fair jacket. Fair/fair, hardcover first edition(stated), blue cloth boards illustrated with gilt Naval seal has lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners, ex-library with usual markings blacked out with marker, otherwise pages clean and tight, dustjacket has moderate shelfwear with some chipping and wrinkles to edges, very small tears to edges. ... more information

Offered by Mypreownedbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
9) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED
BEACH, CAPTAIN EDWARD L., USN

NY: Dell 0286, 1963. THE VOYAGE OF THE NUCLEAR SUBMARINE TRITON.. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED, THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
Beach, Captain Edward L

NY Holt Rinehart Winston C 1962. Hardcover. Stated First edition . 296pp. 16p b/w photos. . 8VO . Blue cloth, gold and white lettering . ADVENTURE. Nautical. U. S. Navy. Submarines. The story of the preparation for and the voyage of an underwater around the world cruise by a nuclear submarine. . Ex-lib with less than normal markings (but call # in white on spine) . Spine is a little dulled, corners are all bent inward, o/w minor soil and wear to sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. Good... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
11) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
Beach, Captain Edward L

Unknown: Holt Rinehart & Winston 3rd Printing. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1962 Holt Rinehart & Winston 3rd Printing 1965 Hard Cover . Very Good. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.34
12) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED
Beach, Captain Edward L. USN

New York : Dell [1963] pp.286 0286, 1963. New York Dell [1963] pp286 0286, 1963 [VG] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
13) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
Captain Edward L. Beach

Holt Rinehart & Winston 3rd Printing 1965, 1962. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
14) Around the World Submerged: The Voyage of the Triton
Beach, Captain Edward L

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 293pp+ Map endpapers Photographs Illustrations . Fifteenth Edition. Cloth Hardback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Around the World Submerged the Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
Captain Edward L. Beach Usn

New York: Dell Publishing , 1963. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. sub illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 286 pages. piece missing on last page , an advertisment page, does not harm text. a very nice and very scarce copy. looks new. very cool for the collector. ... more information

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED THE VOYAGE OF THE TRITON
Beach, Edward L. Captain

Holt Rinehart & Winston 1962 First Edition Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial green dj. 297 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, plus line drawings. A first-hand account by the skipper of the Triton, underwater circumnavigation between 16 February and 10 May 1960, by the nuclear-powered submarine. Map of voyage shown on endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Around the World Submerged The Voyage of the Triton
Captain Edward L. Beach

N. Y. C.: Holt Rinehart & Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine HC in NF DJ. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. This book is downgraded to NF for for 6 "shadows" of yellowed tape. These are all inside the book. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder. ; P... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Around the World Submerged: The Voyage of the Trition
Captain Edward L. Beach

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Captain Beach also authored "Run Silent, Run Deep and Submarine" . Fine copy in a edgeworn dust jacket with a few short tears, dust jacket in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED The Voyage of the Triton
Beach, Captain Edward L. , Usn

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some tears and chips around edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Blue cover w/white and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Around the World Submerged. The Voyage of the Triton
Beach, Captain Edward

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. First edition. . Hard cover. . Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). . Octavo. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: