Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Beerbohm Max

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: mainly on the air (x) remove

Author: beerbohm max (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) MAINLY ON THE AIR
MAX BEERBOHM

H-6 NO DUST JACKET, BOOK UNUSUALY GOOD FOR AGE SLIGHT GENERAL WEAR AND TYPICAL TANNING... more information

Offered by R.R. ENTERPRISE (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.19
2) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann, 1957. ink inscription to contents page.. Reprint. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Knowherebookshop (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
3) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann, 1946 Spine very faded, and binding a little worn, but overall decent condition with clean pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Benedict Books (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
4) Mainly on The Air
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann, 1946. -- BOOK DETAILS >>> 1946; hardcover - cloth; covers are red with gilt lettering; 132pp; English language; there is no dustjacket present -- CONDITION >>> the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed; the binding on the spine is faded; the pages are slightly browned; there is very slight foxing to the page edges -- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION >>> Broadcasts and Other Things. hardcover - cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.44 ($3.94)
5) MAINLY ON THE AIR
Beerbohm, Max

London: William Heinemann Ltd. good, orange cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). (1946). HC. 132pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann, 1946 Prev. owner sticker to front endpapers, binding is v. good and pages are clean, overall condition is v. good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Benedict Books (Highland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.55 ($4.12)
7) Mainly On The Air
Beerbohm, Max

London.: William Heinemann., 1946 132pp, owners book plate & inscription. Original cloth. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
8) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

Freeport NY: Books for Libraries, 1972. reprint edition. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", 212 pp. Near excellent ex libris with the usual markings. Cloth. No dj as issued. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
9) Mainly On the Air
Beerbohm, Max

London: Heinemann. Good/No Jacket. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Used Cover dirty and faded. Owner's name on FEP. Page block browned and age spotted. All contents clean, tight and bright. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
10) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

NY: Knopf, 1958 Bookplate of William and Agnes Dawson at front endpaper. Minor edgewear and soiling. Text clean and sound with no markings of any kind. Dj moderately worn and soiled and sunned at spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

Mainly on the Air
London: Heinemann, 1946. 1st edition, 8vo, 132pp, some fading to spine tips commensurate with jacket chipping o/w VG Copy in DJ that is generally browned and chipped at spine extrems; a collection of broadcasts and essays. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
12) Mainly on the Air
Max Beerbohm

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
13) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

Heinemann, 1957. 1st thus, New enlarged edition, X School, VG/G ... more information

Offered by Margaret Fenton (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

NYC: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 143 pages.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Mainly On The Air
Max Beerbohm

Heinemann, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Wrapper. Red Boards Titles on Spine shipped in one business day.... more information

Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
16) Mainly on the Air
Max Beerbohm

London: Heinemann, 1946. Covers and contents clean with no inscriptions. 132 pages.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
17) Mainly on the Air
BEERBOHM, MAX

London: Heinemann. Good+/No Jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. minor bump to the ends of the spine, pages are clean, bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
18) Mainly on the Air
Max Beerbohm

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Black cloth covers with little to no wear; no ownership markings; toning to rear endpaper where newspaper article was laid in; pages clean; binding tight. DJ very lightly edgeworn and soiled; price intact on flap. . FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Anthology, Radio. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) MAINLY ON THE AIR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beerbohm, Max

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1947. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Mainly on the Air
Beerbohm, Max

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Published in 1972 by Ayer Co Pub; reprint edition. Fine hard back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Pristine boards. Tight binding. Excellent copy; as new. 212 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (54)
United Kingdom (23)
Canada (5)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: