cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Belli Melvin

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: belli looks at life x
Author: belli melvin x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Belli Looks At Life and Law in Japan
melvin M. and Jones, Danny R. Belli

Bobbs-Merrill. 1960. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Belli looks at life and law in Russia,
Melvin M Belli

Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.62
3) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin M. And Jones, Danny R

The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 320 pages, b/w photos. Light wear, pages yellowed, musty odor from storage; sound book. The dj is worna nd torn along edges. Foreword by Errol Flynn; preface by Toshio Irie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asia & Asian History Inventory No: 074894. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Melvin M Belli

Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Old book smell. Ships daily. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
5) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin M., and Jones, Danny R

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Some edgewear around dust jacket. 320 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Foreword by Errol Flynn. Preface by Toshio Irie, Justice of the Supreme Court of Japan. The tourist planning a holiday abroad rarely asks himself how much he knows of the laws of the country he is about to visit. Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan sets out to tell the story of what it is like to live under the customs and laws of a foreign culture. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin M.; Jones, Danny R.; Flynn, Errol (Foreword); Irie, Toshio (Preface)

Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Large chip to dust jacket front, smaller chips to dust jacket edges, light page toning, some smudging to dust jacket front, shelf wear.. Foreword by Errol Flynn. CONTENTS: Life (foreword) by Errol Flynn; Law (Preface) by Toshio Irie, Justice, Supreme Court of Japan; Goodness -- It's Relative; Origins of a People; Folklore and Customs; Sunrise -- Japan as a Nation; American Occuption; Emperor; Religious Practices; Sambyaku Daigen -- Of the Law... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Russia
Belli, Melvin M. And Danny R. Jones

Bobbs Merrill, 1963. TEXT UNMARKED except for PO bookplate on front pastedown, signed by Jones, DJ edge worn.. Signed & Inscribed By Co-Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
8) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Russia
Belli, Melvin & Jones, Danny R

Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. Inscribed by Belli on the first blank page.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Belli Looks At Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin, and Jones, Danny R

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Hardcover. 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo 320pp . Good+ in Good DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ waterstained, rear cover waterstained Belli visits the Japanese courts and prisons, department stores and temples, and interview Japanese lawyers in Tokyo . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.76
10) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
BELLI, Melvin M. and JONES, Danny R

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Foreword by Errol Flynn. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Edges soiled, else very good in a good (edge wear, light foxing and a closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Russia
BELLI, MELVIN M. AND DANNY R. JONES

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1963.. First Ediiton, First printing. NEAR-FINE IN FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $5.50 PRICE.. ... more information

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Belli Looks At Life and Law In Japan
Belli, Melvin & Danny R. Jones; Foreword By Erroll Flynn

Indianapolis/NY: Bobbs Merrill, 1960 Minor eddgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin M

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1960. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, GOOD+ jacket small tears in back edges, edgewear, binding tight, interior pages clean. Melvin Belli compares Japanese life and law against American law. Travel, law, Japanese life. TR614461.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
14) BELLI LOOKS AT LIFE AND LAW IN JAPAN
Belli, Melvin M

Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. VG/G. 1960. Hardcover. Signed by THE AUTHOR Signed by THE AUTHOR. SIGNED BY BELLI. VG-/G++ wear to edges of both book & dj, dj chipped, torn. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Bob Dolan Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Belli Looks At Life And Law In Japan
BELLI,MELVIN

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960 Belli tells what it's like to live under the customs and laws of a foreign (Japan) culture,visiting courts and prisons,talking to lawyers etc. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.Foreword by Errol Flynn. Preface by Toshio Ire,Justice of the Supreme Court of Japan. 320pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) BELLI LOOKS AT LIFE AND LAW IN JAPAN
Belli, Melvin M.; Jones, Danny R. [Fwd. by Errol Flynn]

Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. First edition. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. In lightly edgeworn jacket. . 320 pp. Approx. 5.5 x 8.5in. 20 oz.</p>Preface by Toshio Irie, Justice of the Supreme Court of Japan. Apart from being a factual and anecdotal look at the Japanese legal system, the book also reports on a number of sensational trials: that of William Girard, the American soldier accused of murder and tried in a Japanese court under Japanese law, with the consent of the U.S Supreme Court; the trial of the ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) BELLI LOOKS AT LIFE AND LAW In Russia
Belli, Melvin, M. and Danny R. Jones

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co. VG+/VG. 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 381pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top front edge, DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Laws/Court, Russian Laws/Courts, Soviet Union Hist., 1st Person Account. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Belli Looks At Life And Law In Japan
BELLI, MELVIN M.; JONES, DANNY R. JONES; FLYNN, ERROL (FOREWORD); IRIE, TOSHIO (PREFACE)

Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Sets out to tell the story of what it is like to live under the customs and laws of a foreign culture. A combination of fact and anecdote. Describes Japanese courts and prisons, department stores and temples, dens and palaces. Includes reports on a number of sensational trials, photographs and an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.35
19) BELLI LOOKS At LIFE And LAW In JAPAN. Fwd by Errol Flynn; Preface by Toshio Irie, Justice of the Supreme Court of Japan
Belli, Melvin

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,. (1960).. 8vo. 1st ed. 320 pp.. F/VG (light edgewear/faint dampstain to upper edge of rear panel).. The famous lawyer turns his eye to the far east. . illustrated with photographs, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Belli, Melvin M.; Danny R. Jones

Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. 1st Edition, 1960. 1st Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. B&W photos. Foreword by Errol Flynn!... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: