Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Berger Suzanne

Title: horizontal woman (x) remove

Author: berger suzanne (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Suzanne E. Berger

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
2) The Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Suzanne Berger

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1996-08-23. Hardcover. New. Brand New Book. ... more information

Offered by itembazaar.com (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.35
3) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Suzanne E. Berger

Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, [1996]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder dot on top of page edges. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Suzanne E. Berger

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
5) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile [Hardcover] by Berger, Suzanne
Suzanne E. Berger

Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile [Hardcover]  by Berger, Suzanne
Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996-08. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with the usual markings, pocket on last interior page pulled off, otherwise good shape, dust cover enclosed in clear mylar protector. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ... more information

Offered by LionShareSales (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.59
6) The Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395726689 In Protective Shrink-wrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Hardback w/Jacket. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Several Available - GIVE AS A GIFT - They don't come any NICER! Not a Remainder - No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And... Thanks! . New. 8/23/1996. ... more information

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
7) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996 Fine in fine dust jacket. 216 pgs, cover & dj fine/like new. A brilliant book; there is no way to read it and not be seized by gratitude for every thoughtless, painless sted we take.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
8) Horizontal Woman: The Story Of A Body In Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/VG. 1996216. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-395-72668-9 . Published @$22.95; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
9) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996 1st edition, (possibly inscribed by the author: signature is "Suzanne .... (illegible), dated 1996.) 8vo, hardcover, 216 pages. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket: slight shelfwear, spine very sl. sunned. . Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body In Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996 Pages clean and tight, spine head bumped, slight spine cock, dust jacket has shelf wear. Cloth Spine Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 216 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Horizontal Woman:The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger,Suzanne

Houghton Mifflin Co. 1st printing,1996. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,216pp. edgewear,nicks dust jacket. pencilled notes back end page. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) HORIZONTAL WOMAN: THE STORY OF A BODY IN EXILE
BERGER, SUZANNE E

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY. VG/VG. Pages: 216. . 1996. 1ST. HARDCOVER.. ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile (Quantity available: 3)
Berger, Suzanne

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395726689 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.33
15) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. A nice clean copy with no tears or major damages.. First Printing. 1/2 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.65
16) Horizontal Woman - The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First Edition. Small rem. dot bottom edge. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Richard Hoffman, Maxine Kumin, Alice Hoffman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1996 New **ATTENTION: Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on her back. With insight and humor, she tells the story of that ordeal of confinement and chronic pain, of changes in personal relationships, and of, to say the least, a greatly modified form of parenting. BOOK IS BRAND NEW! Pages are free from marks and are very CLEAN! Because of VERY minor wear to dust jacket, the price has been GREATLY discoun... more information

Offered by The Book Project (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berger, Suzanne E

Poet Suzanne Berger lifted up her daughter one day, and injured her back so badly that she was forced to spend years flat on ... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Autobiographical essay on chronic pain by Boston area poet and writer. Near fine but cover somewhat bowed from publicity materials laid in. 218 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: