Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books by Berolzheimer Ruth

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the american woman (x) remove

Author: berolzheimer ruth (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Woman's World Edition of the American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Consolidated Book Publishers. Hardcover. B000GU9S98 HARDBACK - ACCEPTABLE condition. Boards have wear along edges, spine coming loose from binding, otherwise all pages in good condition and well connected to the binding. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
2) The American Woman's Cook Book
edited by Ruth Berolzheimer

The American Woman's Cook Book
"The American Woman's Cook Book" edited by Ruth Berolzheimer, published by Publisher's Guild in 1941. On the back of the Title Page is the previous owners name handwritten in ink. There are 733 pages with black and white and colored photos scattered throughout and the pages have finger notches. The binding has separated from the front and back cover, but is still with the book. The cover is red with black printing and the binding has black printing and graphics. There is wear on the corners of the cov... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) WOMAN'S WORLD EDITION OF THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Ed. )

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. G+/NONE. 1939. Hardcover. Nicely tabbed for numerous sections. Moderate cornerwear and random edgewear, heavy random rubbing to joints and backstrip ends with fraying, minor to heavy soiling with some rubbing to board surface. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 815 pages; Cooking general, light aqua/red, leisartcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The American Woman's Cook Book 1952 (National Binding)
Editor-Ruth Berolzheimer

Culinary Arts Institute, 1952. Hardcover. Acceptable. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ink scribbles on FFEP. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.04
5) The Woman's World Edition Of the American Woman's Cook Book
Ruth Berolzheimer

The Woman's World Edition Of the American Woman's Cook Book
"The Woman's World Edition Of the American Woman's Cook Book" edited by Ruth Berolzheimer, published by Consolidated Book Publishers in 1940.   The Title Page and one other page has separated from the binding, but is still with the book.   There are 733 pages with black and white and colored photos scattered throughout and the pages have finger notches.  The binding is gone.  The cover is gray with  wine printing and graphics.  There is wear on the top, bottom, side a... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) American Woman's Cook Book
Ruth (editor and revisor) Berolzheimer
No longer available
7) THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK
RUTH BEROLZHEIMER

culinary arts institute , 1950. Hardcover. collectable acceptable. the book has 4 damage places one of them or something chewed one corner the rest is wear this is a 1950 edition dust cover clean this is an indexed book but damaged on the outside only ... more information

Offered by Harolds Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth (editor)

New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1940 Masking tape on spine edge and boards.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Time Traveler Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
9) THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK
Berolzheimer, Ruth (editor)

Fair/NONE. Hardcover. Weighs 4 lbs. Reading copy. Corners, spine, and edges are worn. Front and back inner hinge are torn, binding weak. First couple of pgs are missing, starts with the table of contents. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 815 pp . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
10) The American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc. 1942 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good/No dust jacket; moderate wear to green cloth embossed boards, owner's name written in pencil, indexed & clean.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth Editor

New York: Garden City, 1963. FAIR bright green hardcover, spine covering is separated down front edge, chewed top spine area and page edges, edgewear, surface chipping along spine, BINDING TIGHT, Thumb Indexed for easy reference. Previous owner's name on first end page. A New and Revised edition of a 1938 classic of traditional American recipes. 855 pgs. Interior pages clean, no wear. Some color and black and white photos. Old fashioned recipes, appetizers, main dishes, desserts, baked goods, and merin... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1952 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing, dampstains throughout, dampstains on back cover. No ISBN. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) The American Woman's Cook Book
Ruth Berolzheimer

Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Cloth. THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK edited and revised by Ruth Berolzheimer - Hardcover, no DJ, light blue-ish cloth binding with dark red lettering, shelf/edge wear with spots and a bit of fraying around edges, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in fair/good condition! . ... more information

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) THE AMERICAN WOMAN’S COOK BOOK
Edited and Revised by Ruth Berolzheimer

Edited and Revised by Ruth Berolzheimer. NY: Garden City Publishing Co., (1943). Hardcover. Green cloth. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed, hinges torn, binding weak, a small tear near the spine. Thumb indexed. Illustrations in color. ... more information

Offered by Chloe's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOKERY BOOK
BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth (ed)::

New York, Garden City Publishing, 1947. . New and enlarged edition. Comprehensive covering all aspects of 20th century North American cookery, many b/w and col. illust. thick 8vo. pp856, with alphabetic thumb bookmarks for ease of access, cloth in repaired and covered d/w FINE. ... more information

Offered by Olde Musick & Cokery Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($12.93)
16) Everywoman's Binding of the American Woman's Cook Book
Ruth Berolzheimer

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Shelf wear, edge wear, smudging, fading, tears on spine, corners worn, pages are darker but tight, color photos, book in fair condition! . ... more information

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
17) THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK (THUMB-TABBED)
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Garden City, Ny: Garden City Publishing. VG. 1940. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berolzheimer, Ruth (edited)

New York: Garden Cityh Publishing. No dj;cover worn esp spine o/w Good;leather indices. 1941. Revised. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
19) AMERICAN WOMAN'S COOK BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berolzheimer, Ruth (edited and Revised by)

Culinary Arts Institute. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c1941. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Decorated green cloth hardcover, color pictorial end papers, convenient thumb tabs on fore edge, b/w and color photos, indexed, 816 pages. Light wear to cover edges, spine concaved, contents clean and tight, a solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a Garden City, enlarged edition DJ) . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) The American Woman's Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth, EDITOR

Consolidated Book Publishers/, 1943. Hardcover. Good/No dustcover. By Berolzheimer, Ruth, director Culinary Arts Institute. Illustrated. No writing or folded pages. Front hinge cracked. Cloth cover has rubbing, edgewear, corner bumps and frayed edges. Spine is faded, and cloth on it has some tears. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.96


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (57)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (90)
Canada (7)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: