Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bertrand J.

Title: highway of destiny (x) remove

Author: bertrand j (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Highway of destiny: An epic story of Canadian development
J. P Bertrand

Vantage Press, 1959. Unknown Binding. VeryGood. 8.0 tall, hardcover, ***G+/G***, covers very sl. soiled, corners sl. bumped, o/w in good plus condition, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, DJ in clear Mylar cover, sl. soiled, cracked, repaired with tape, o/w in good condition, signed by the auSatisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Highway of Destiny: An Epic Story of Canadian Development
Bertrand, J.P

New York , NY: Vantage Press, 1959 Good ex-library copy with usual markings. Jacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Highway of Destiny: An Epic Story in Canadian Development
Bertrand, J. P

New York: Vantage Press, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. History of the conquest by Europeans of Ontario. 301 pp. One B/w plate. Maps as endappers. Slightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Signature on title page may be that of the author. VG / GOOD+ ... more information

Offered by Wheeler's Bookshop (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
4) Highway of Destiny,: an Epic Story in Canadian Development
Bertrand, J. P

New York: Vantage. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book with wrinkled section to front endpaper. Mapped endpapers and bright pages in clean green cloth. Dj has small chip removed and slight edgewear. Review copy slip of the publisher laid-in and dated. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Highway Of Destiny. An Epic Story of Canadian Development
BERTRAND, J.P. (Signed)

New York: Vantage Press, 1959 Vantage Press. New York, 1959. First Edition. SIGNED by the author. Bertrand traces the history of the Northwest Passage esp. the fight for the fur trade between the Hudson Bay Co and the North West Company, the explorers, such as Alexander Mackenzie, the fur traders, etc. Very Good in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, edge chips. Map endpapers. 301p. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) HIGHWAY OF DESTINY. An Epic Story of Canadian Development
Bertrand, J.P

NY: Vantage Pr., 1959.. 8vo. 301 pp. Map endpapers. Green cloth. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in like dustwrapper.. ... more information

Offered by About Books, ABAC (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
7) HIGHWAY OF DESTINY
Bertrand, J.P

New York: Vantage Press, 1959. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. An Epic Story of Canadian Development. 301 pages. Maps on endpapers. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine. Black and green pictorial DJ. VG+/VG.. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.50
8) Highway of Destiny an Epic Story of Canadian Development
Bertrand, J.P

Vantage Press, 1959 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Green cloth hardback. Bumped and edgeworn. Interior Good+. Half a dustjacket(back) with a synopsis about the author.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (4)
United States (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: