We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Life of John Marshall: The Building of the Nation 1815-1835
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company 1919 Hardcover GOOD . Good. ... more information
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 2) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL, VOLUME III ONLY
|
|
|
Houghton And Mifflin, 1919. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Library re-bound hardcover. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of John Marshall, 4 vols
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1919. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.73
|
|
| 4) |
The Life of John Marshall - Vol II
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1916. Politician, Diplimatist Statesman 1789-1801 & Vol 2 only -- Navy Blue Cover with Gold lettering on spine... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (VOL 2)
|
|
|
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. 1916. B041518; 593 PP;G/NJ;ILLUS;CORNERS BUMPED . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Building of the Nation 1815 to 1835 Volume IV of the Life of John Marshall
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1919. Hardbound. VG, owner stamp., grn. ... more information
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 7) |
Conflict and Construction 1800 to 1815 Volume III of the Life of John Marshall
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1919. Hardbound. VG, owner stamp., grn. ... more information
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 8) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL, VOLUME III ONLY
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Volume III only. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.71
|
|
| 9) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL, VOLUME I ONLY
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Poor with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. Volume I only. Front hinges half split. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.71
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (FOUR VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Vol. II only, 1916. Owner's bookplate, inscription inside cover, else unmarked. Spine/edges somewhat discolored, moderate wear at corners. ... more information
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (FOUR VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Vol. I only, 1916. Owner's bookplate, inscription inside cover, else unmarked. Spine/edges somewhat discolored, moderate wear at corners. ... more information
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Life Of John Marshall: Volume I: Frontiersman, Soldier Lawmaker: 1755-1788
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1916 Very-nice copy of this 1916 hardback. Stated October 1916 printing. Apparent First Edition. Illustrated - including a color frontispiece painting of Marshall at 43 (from a miniature painted in Paris) - 506 pages. NO foxing - Tight spine - NO writing inside book. 1 page in back of book has 1 small tear, outside margin (blank area) - NO other tears. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Board are clean - shows sn fading on back board. Gilt-edges at top of book. NO remainder mar... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (VOLUME III)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1919-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library hardback book no dj acceptable reading,study,research book,no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of John Marshall Vol. 2
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Wear to the dj. Volume 2., 1916. hardcover.... more information
Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 15) |
Life of John Marshal, The
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1915. Two volumes. HC, 8vo, 506+620 pp. Covers of both vols. worn incl. insect damage to Vol. II; front hinge of Vol. II starting; light foxing/soiling to endpapers.. ... more information
Offered by Maya Jones Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 16) |
The Life of John Marshall. Volume III Conflict and Construction 1800-1815
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919 Probably First Edition. Frontispiece with tissue cover: Color portrait of John Marshall from the portrait by Chester Harding. Gilt gold on top edge of pages. firm spine. 9 plates; one has a small foxing spot on top edge, 4 have several foxing spots on top edge and on adjacent pages. Dark green boards with his signature in gold gilt on cover. Gift inscription, 1919. wear on board edges, 644pp.. Green Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of John Marshall, Volume IV: The Building of the Nation, 1815-1835
|
|
|
Boston : Houghton Mifflin ... more information
Offered by Dalley Book Service (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (VOLUME IV)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardbound. Volume 4 Only!; 668 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL (VOLUME III)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardbound. Volume 3 Only!; 668 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life of John Marshall Volume III Only
|
|
|
NY: Houghton. 1919. Good V. 3 only. Browning. Cover rubbed with fading, and some staining. Spine worn with leather label chipped and worn. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (62)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (17)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (2)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (181)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

