Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Beyle Marie-Henri

Title: la chartreuse de parme (x) remove

Author: beyle marie-henri (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) La Chartreuse De Parme
Stendahl (Marie-Henri Beyle)

Paris, France: Classiques Universels, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 2-84595-026-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 386 pp. Text in French. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. An apparently unread copy. Keywords: Literature - French. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) La Chartreuse De Parme
Stendhal [ Beyle, Marie-Henri ]

La Chartreuse De Parme
Marianne - Oueidat, Beyrouth , 1983 . reprint. . Paperback, 752pp, covers a little yellowed, ARABIC text, a nice near fine copy. Arabic edition of one of only two completed novels from the French author, wich was first published in 1839. ... more information

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.04)
3) La Chartreuse De Parme
Stendhal (Beyle, Marie-Henri)

Livre Club Des Champs-Elysees, 1968 All Text in French. Leatherette quarter bound on pictorial boards, clean and bright. Book unmarked with back hinge starting. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Charterhouse of Parma (La Chartreuse De Parme)
Stendhal (Marie Henri Beyle); Translated By C.K. Scott Moncrieff

London: Zodiac Press. Near Fine 8vo Hb in Near Fine, price clipped Dj.. 1962. Orig pub 1839. Hardcover. GFC; 633 pages; Psychological analysis of politics as an extension of personality. This work has long been recognized as the precursor of the modern novel. ' Stendhal' was the pen name of Marie Henri Beyle, born in 1783 at Grenoble. . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME (3 Vol)
Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal)

NY:: George H. Richmond,. 1895. H Binding is Hard Cover.. Very Good. Blue cloth as rebound for library, 316, 314, 354pp. With b&w etchings. The classic of French literature. Translated by E.P. Robins. Clean, tight, sound copies. Library discard, as is. White library labels taped to spines Stamped on top&bottom edges of page block. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Card pocket and date due slip on rear endpapers. Perforation stamped on title pages and first page of vol. 3. Rubber stamped on a few pages.... more information

Offered by Lazy River Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.49
6) La Chartreuse De Parme. Annotations Par Auguste Dupouy. Two Volumes
Stendhal, Marie-Henri Beyle

Larousse: Paris, France. paperbacks,spines worn,covers detached. nd. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) La Chartreuse De Parme
Marie-Henri Beyle. ( De "stendhal")

NY: Brentano's, 1899. three volumes complete set. dark sea green cloth with gilt lettered and decorated spines. top edge gilt. remaining edges untrimmed. minor fading to gilt on spines. minor edge-wear to spines. front-free-endpaper in each volume has writ small in pen, moy. third endpaper in volume one states: the de vinne press certifies that this copy of "la chartreuse de parme" is one of an edition of seven hundred and fifty copies on antique laid paper. (this is followed by) no. but no numbe... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) La Chartreuse de Parme by Marie-Henri Beyle (ÒDe StendahlÓ) With Thirty Illustrations by V. Foulquier Etched by G. Mercier. Translated from the French by E. P. Robins
[Stendahl] Beyle, Marie-Henri

New York: G.H. Richmond, 1895. 3 vols. 8vo, lvi, 316; (iv), 314; (iv), 354 pp. Each vol. with frontispiece and 9 plates. Original gray-green cloth, with arms of Parma stamped in gilt on both covers, title in gilt on backstrips. Backstrips darkened with age, covers worn at edges. First edition in English of this classic French novel. One of 750 numbered copies on antique laid paper, printed by the De Vinne Press. The total edition was 1000, with the other 250 copies being a de luxe set printed on Holland pa... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) La Chartreuse de Parme. Édition complète, revue et corrigée. 2 Bde
Stendhal (d.i. Marie-Henri Beyle)

Paris, Librairie Garnier Frères, 1925. . Hard Cover. VII, 334; 325 S. (= Collection "Selecta" des Classiques Garnier). Priv. HLdr. auf 4 Bünden mit RVergold., Kopfgoldschnitt u. Lesebändchen. Rücken verblaßt, ob. Kap. l. berieben. - Eines von 1500 numerierten Exemplaren, mit eingebundenem OU. - Gutes Exemplar ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel (Germany) +/-
Price: €90.00 ($128.84)
10) LA CHARTREUSE De Parme (Vols. 1 & 3 Only of 3) (Transl. from French by E. P. Robins)
Stendhal" (Marie-Henri Beyle)

New-York: George H. Richmond & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1895. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 316 + 654 pages; (Vols. 1 & 3 only of 3) 1/4 leather, rubbed, light scuffing. Name in ink top of title pages. Fine typography & printing by de Vinne Press. Etchings by G. Mercier, fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Noah's Ark Book Attic (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: