Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bickerton W

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the baby bird and (x) remove

Author: bickerton w (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The baby bird and its problems
Bickerton, W:

London: Methuen, 1927. First edition. 4to, xvi, 135pp. 95 illustrations from photographs. Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed, corners bumped, several pages heavily foxed.... more information

Offered by Cornell Books Limited (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.33)
2) THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Bickerton, W

THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1927. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth covers. 7.5 x 10". 135 pages. With 96 illustrations in black and white. Approached from an unusual angle. A patient and lifelong study. A few foxspots to prelims. Name in ink to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.12)
3) The Baby Bird and Its Problems
Bickerton, W

London: Methuen, 1927 Green cloth covers, gilt titles to spine and blind stamped to upper board. There is edge wear to extremities. There is a bookplate to end and occasional spotting throughout. 95 photographic plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/ Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.92)
4) The Baby Bird and Its Problems
Bickerton W

The Baby Bird and Its Problems
London: Methuen, 1927 135pp. 96 illustrations. End papers heavily foxed, scattered foxing to text block. Green cloth with gitl titles. A square, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.71)
5) THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Bickerton, W

THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1927. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth covers. 7.5 x 10". 135 pages. With 96 illustrations in black and white. Approached from an unusual angle. A patient and lifelong study. Corners and spine bumped. Remains of book plate inside front board. Very minor browning to front endpaper otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.71)
6) The Baby Bird & its Problems
Bickerton, W:

London.Methuen.1927 First edition.With a frontispiece & 95 b&w photographs by the author.In the original green cloth gilt.A very clean & bright copy.Inside there is some very sporadic foxing.But otherwise this is a very good + copy.No dust jacket.pp xvi 135.Size is 4to.10 x 8 inches. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.71)
7) THE BABY BIRD AND ITS PROBLEMS
Bickerton, W

Lon, Methuen and Co, quarto hardcover, 1927, 135p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has 95 bw photo plates. Cloth somewhat degraded, edges rather grubby, but solid. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.45)
8) The Baby Bird and its Problems
Bickerton. W:

UK Methuen 1927 96 illustrations. Green cloth with title blind-impressed to front panel. Titles in gilt to spine. Some internal foxing. Boards smart. 26 x 20 cms.... more information

Offered by Martin's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.30)
9) The Baby Bird and Its Problems
Bickerton, W

London: Methuen & Co.. Good Hb in gr. cloth. Prom. foxing on e.p./Minor with-in.Sm 4to.. 1927. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. The study of infant birds.; BIRDS; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Baby Bird and its Problems,
BICKERTON, W.,

Methuen, 1927,. 1st edn 135pp illustr no dj some child scribble on fr . ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: