Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bone Gertrude

Title: came to oxford (x) remove

Author: bone gertrude (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1953. Foxing inside front cover. Wear along edges.. Hard Cover. Gag/None. Illus. by Bone, Muirhead. 8." x 11". ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude; Illustrated by Bone, Muirhead

Oxford University Press, 1953. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. Color and B&W illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.04
3) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude; Illustrated by Bone, Muirhead

Oxford University Press, 1953. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Lightly chipped dust Jacket.. B&W Illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
4) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

Oxford University Press, NY, 1953, 1st edition.. Illustrated by Muirhead Bone with color and sepia-tone plates. Wrapper very lightly chipped. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) CAME TO OXFORD
Bone, Gertrude

New York: Oxford University Press. good+ w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 1953. HC. 132pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude, Illustrated by Bone, Muirhead

Oxford University Press , 1953. R3R---Hard Cover Very good. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering. No dust jacket if issued.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
7) Came to Oxford
BONE, Gertrude

NY: Oxford Press. 1953. First. First edition. Very good hardcover. Illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Pages clean. Ink mark inside front cover. Corners slightly bent. Spine ends slightly bumped. Solid book. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1953. Sm 4to, 133pp. 32 plates, color and B&W. Blue hard cover, binding slightly worn on edges, corners & top & bottom of spine rubbed, otherwise VG. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by the book store at depot square (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Came to Oxford
BONE Gertrude:

Oxford: Blackwell (1952). Very good copy in cloth without dust wrapper. Illustrated by Muirhead Bone.... more information

Offered by Austwick Hall Books (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
10) CAME TO OXFORD. Illustrated by Muirhead Bone
Bone, Gertrude

Basil Blackwell, Oxford: 1953., 1953 pp. ix, 133 + Plus Frontis and numerous full page drawings by Muirhead Bone. Text illustrations. Bookseller's label. Endpapers foxed. Text clean. 4to. Original full cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Original dust jacket, worn. Hardbound. Second printing. TRAVEL/7. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

Oxford: Blackwell, 1953. 2nd. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Ill.s By Muirhead Bone. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) CAME TO OXFORD
Bone, Gertrude

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. pp ix 134. Illustrated with a coloured frontis and 31 plates. Blue cloth, gilt, with light wear to head and foot of spine and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
13) CAME TO OXFORD
Bone, Gertrude

New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. Large hardcover. 133pp. Illustrated in color and black and white by Muirhead Bone. Good or better. Covers are scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) CAME to OXFORD
BONE,Gertrude

OxfUnPr. non-fictio . VG Cond. 1953. 9x10" blue cloth 134ps Stories & histories of College town . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude (illustrated by Muirhead Bone)

Oxford, 1953, First Edition. V/G, No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

UK: Blackwell, 1953 First reprint, a year after publication, 32 plates, some in colour, plus line drawings, turquoise cloth with some wear and rubbing, foxing to edges and endpapers, rear board warped to outer edge, internally very good; d/w in two pieces is torn, rubbed and creased, most of wrapper spine is missing, but bottom fragment is attached to rear panel, title fragment of spine inserted in book.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Poor. Illus. by Muirhead Bone. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.88)
17) Came to Oxford
BONE Gertrude

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953 ix + 133pp, illustrated, bound in original blue clothe with sl chipped dustwrapper, . Hard Card Covers. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Muirhead Bone . Large Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
18) Came To Oxford
Bone,Gertrude

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1953 This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket with a few small chips and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated with over 30 plates in both colour and b&w by Muirhead Bone.Contents inside the boo... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
19) CAME TO OXFORD
(Bone, Muirhead). Bone, Gertrude

New York: Oxford University Press, 1953.. - Quarto [11-1/4 inches high by 8-3/4 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly rubbed & very slightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly soiled & chipped with its top edge a bit creased. There are some tiny black marks to the rear panel & 2 small stains to the front flap. ix, [i], 133 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated by Muirhead Bone with 32 plates in color and black & white, including a color frontispiece, & with black... more information

Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Came To Oxford
Bone, Gertrude Illustrated By Muirhead Bone

New York.: Oxford U. Press.. Very Good / Fair To Good Dj. Dj Missing Chips. Dampstained.. 1953. First.. Hardcover.. Stories And Scenes Of Oxford England. Foxing On End Pages. . ... more information

Offered by McMeans Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (22)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: