Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bonner Paul

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: spqr (x) remove

Author: bonner paul (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) SUMMER IN ROME (aka SPQR)
PAUL HYDE BONNER

Perma Books., 1953. P224. the rear cover, at the top corner, has a half inch area torn off.. Mass Market Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by David Harris (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) SPQR
Bonner, Paul Hyde

SPQR
Scribners New York 1952. First Edition. Very Good Book without dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. LITERATURE, GENERAL MODERN FIRSTS. ... more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
3) SPQR: A Romance
Bonner, Paul Hyde

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954 325pp. a novel of modern rome. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor.. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.95 ($6.63)
4) SPQR
Bonner, Paul Hyde

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Cover has shelf rubbing/edge wear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Buy The Book Again (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
5) SPQR, a romance
Bonner, Paul Hyde

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribners, 1952 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; generic (library-furnished) Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) SPQR A Romance
Bonner, Paul Hyde

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Buff cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) SPQR
Paul Hyde Bonner

SPQR
London: Derek Verschoyle, 1953. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; 1953 1st edition; light blue binding with gilt lettering; 274pp; "A romance". First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($7.95)
8) SPQR : A Novel of Modern Rome
Paul Hyde Bonner

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. 325 pp. Book has tight binding and clean pages. Fading due to aging. Dj has tears and rips all around.. Hardcover. Used-Acceptable/Used-Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by gearbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) SPQR A Romnce
Bonner, Paul Hyde

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Fine/Fine. 1952. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is soiled on rear and has some scrapes. . ... more information

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) SPQR
Bonner, Paul Hyde

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
11) SPQR: A Novel of Modern Rome
Bonner, Paul Hyde

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Poor. Light rubbing to edges; name on ffep; else clean. Tight book, very good otherwise. The dj is chipped and heavily worn along edges; price clipped. "It was the brand of ancient Rome and it stood for Senaturs Populusque Romanus. SPQR proclaimed that whatever was thus labelled was Rome's property; today the letters still appears on objects owned by the city. And today Rome still puts this mark on its captives, as Lovat... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) SPQR : A Novel of Modern Rome
Bonner, Paul Hyde

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. #2466.1. 1st edition / unstated printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : coffee spots on front fore-edge of pages. Dust jacket : chipped at top of spine, coffee stain along rear flap hinge, short tears at top & bottom of spine hinges. 15 x 21cm. hard cover. 325pp. . Good. 1954. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) SPQR a Romance
Bonner, Paul Hyde

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly soiled and browning and all edges well worn and chipping. Text browning and cocked.. Cloth Hard Back. Good/Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) S.P.Q.R. : A Diplomat and Two Women - the Exciting Tale of International Intrigue and Romance in Rome! ( Pyramid T-1352 )
Paul Hyde Bonner

S.P.Q.R. : A Diplomat and Two Women - the Exciting Tale of International Intrigue and Romance in Rome!  ( Pyramid T-1352 )
NY: Pyramid Books, 1966. 288 pages to this tale of high level shenanigans in Rome.... 2 mild creases, closed tear at front top joint, hinge 'crack' by center. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $19.14
15) SPQR: A ROMANCE (A NOVEL OF MODERN ROME)
Bonner, Paul Hyde

SPQR: A ROMANCE (A NOVEL OF MODERN ROME)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page, no Scribner "A" but I don't think that applies with this book. 325 pages with a nice full-cloth binding. Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping/wear at heel of spine, tiny bit of bumping at upper corners else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of chipping at some extremities, two tiny upper edge tears/creases else exc... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
16) SPQR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paul Hyde Bonner

New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Copyright date is1952, 1st edition, grey cloth over boards with blue lettering and design on the spine, a clean text with no tears or bent pages nor any writing. D/j has wears and some tears around the edges, a wear spot along the groove spine side front, d/j is protected with a mylar type covering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mclin Haven (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $49.49
17) SPQR
Bonner, Paul Hyde

N . Y.: Charles Scribners Sons, 1952. X-library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear and tape stains on the hard cover..Light yellowing to the pages..................The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed..... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) SPQR
Bonner, Paul Hyde

London: Derek Verschoyle , 1953 274 pages, 30 chapters, as new book, just a wee tiny tear to the bottom line on the dust jacket, as new other than that. Covered with protective plastic cover appears near fine copy. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good + +/Very Good + +. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alexandria Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: