Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Boswell James:

Title: private papers of james (x) remove

Author: boswell james (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Boswell`s London Journal 1762-1763. The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
James Boswell

Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1950. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. ex-library copy. All pages and cover are stained and has a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no dustjacket ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
2) London Journal, 1762 to 1763: The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1950. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Underlining & Brackets in ink throughout text. A Note in ink on last page of text. Former owners initails & date in ink at top edge of first map. Corners bumped & worn. Binding soiled. OP 370 p. including Index. Maps. ... more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
3) LONDON JOURNAL (YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL) (Quantity available: 2)
JAMES BOSWELL

GOOD. ... more information

Offered by World of Books Ltd (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
4) London journal, 1762-1763, (The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell) (Unknown Binding)
James Boswell

McGraw-Hill Good reading copy, clean text, good binding, Dust Jacket has some wear and tear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22
5) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
James Boswell

Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1950. Hardcover. Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. no jacket.Ships within 2 business days. Your purchase benefits global literacy and the environment! ... more information

Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.54
6) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 (The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell, vol. 1)
Boswell, James (Pottle, Frederic A., ed.)

McGraw-Hill, NY, 1950. HC, DJ (torn, chipped), stated 1st, owner's inscription endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
7) London Journal, 1762 to 1763 : The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. G+. 1963. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0070066035 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
8) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 {VOLUME 1 THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL}
Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (Prepared For The Press by)

Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. c1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good, a bit dimmed, a small spot on the back, a small corner bump, top corner tip wear. No jacket. ; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 {VOLUME 1 THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL}
Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (Prepared For The Press by)

Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. c1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fair, cover edges and a narrow strip on the back heavily scraped. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 {VOLUME 1 THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL}
Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (Prepared For The Press by)

Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. c1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library, minimal library marks, no pocket, cover sunning and rubbing, a worn bottom corner. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 {VOLUME 1 THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL}
Boswell, James; Pottle, Frederick A. (Prepared For The Press by)

Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. c1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, dulled and rubbed, page edge browning. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Boswell on the grand tour: Germany and Switzerland, 1764, (The Yale editions of the private papers of James Boswell)
James Boswell

W. Heinemann. Used - Good. Good HARDBACK -- no internal markings; no underlining, and no highlighting. No remainder mark. No DJ. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.15
13) Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763: Now First Published from the Original Manuscript (Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)
Boswell, James

McGraw-Hill, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Now first published from the original manuscript. Tight Clean copy ! Board tips worn, spine top bumped. 370 pages. . ISBN: B0006DFF42. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763: Now First Published from the Original Manuscript (Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)
Boswell, James; Frederick A. Pottle

McGraw-Hill, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Now first published from the original manuscript. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 370 pages. . ISBN: B0006DFF42. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
15) London Journal, 1762 to 1763: The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James

McGraw-Hill Companies, 1963 70th ed. 13th printing.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelfwear/crisp clean pages/secure binding/bright cover color. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. An account of Boswell's personal struggle for independence from his family and for self-preservation. Not published until 1950-a "lost" classic.. ... more information

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) LONDON JOURNAL, 1762 TO 1763 : THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL
Boswell, James; Morley, F.v. (Editor)

Blacklick, OH: Mcgraw-hill Companies, The, 1963. Soft Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Nine months in the life of James Boswell, who is later to become the biographer of Samuel Johnson. The setting is in eighteenth century London. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) London Journal- 1762 to 1763: The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell James

McGraw-Hill Companies, 1963-12-01. Unbound. Good. Edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) London Journal, 1762 to 1763 : The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James; Edited By Frederick A. Pottle

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Trade paperback, later printing, xxxiii + 370 pages; traces of shelf wear, neat ink signature, otherwise as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) London Journal, 1762 to 1763 : The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1963, 1963 ISBN:0070066035. very good trade paper. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) London Journal- 1762 to 1763: the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
James, Boswell

New York: McGraw-Hill Companies. Good+. 1963. Softcover. Some ink underlining; yellow softcover; ; 0.3 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (18)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (50)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (78)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: