We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
CHESS; FIRST STEPS
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Sticker on dust jacket. Cover beginning to separate from binding. ... more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
Bell. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 3) |
Chess: First steps,
|
|
|
Bell Pub. Co. Hardcover. B0007FWDUS This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings but faint foxing. Its jacket and cover show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 4) |
Chess, first steps
|
|
|
F. Watts, 1958. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket.. B&W Illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.93
|
|
| 5) |
CHESS : FIRST STEPS
|
|
|
NY: Bell, 1958. 192 pages to this excellent beginner's guide to Chess. ... Ex-lib with usual items including protective Mylar jacket. Typical moderate wear with mild page wear with a few corner creases, internally overall clean.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Patricia Lindsey . 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1958. Tears, chipping, spine faded and rubbings to DJ; foxing to cloth.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chess: First Steps by Raymond Bott and Stanley Morrison by Raymond Bott and Stanley Morrison
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on the jacket and pages. The pages are also starting to pull away from the spine. This book teaches you in190 pages everything you need to know to be a beginner at chess. . Fair. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 8) |
Chess : First Steps
|
|
|
Unknown: Bell Publishing Company. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1961 Bell Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1961. ... more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
Chess: First steps,
|
|
|
Bell Pub. Co. New. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Bell Pub. Co, 1968, 8.7 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: one small tear on spine. ... more information
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.03
|
|
| 10) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
BELL PUBLISHING CO. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 11) |
CHESS: FIRST STEPS
|
|
|
NEW YORK: BELL PUB, 1958 192 PAGES. RED SPINE ON DUST JACKET.. BLACK & WHITE CHECKERED JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PATRICIA LINDSAY. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GaMES. ... more information
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 12) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1958. 8vo, 192 Nr Fine in Sl wrn DJ, Brodart Covered. Cloth Bds. Illus. by Patricia Lindsay. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Bell Publishing Company. Books jacket has a section torn out of it, with creases and wear. Books spine is bent. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Back. Fair/Poor. Chess. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chess : First Steps
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing Company. Hardcover. #12543.3. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : very slight over-all rubbing, 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Chess: First Steps
|
|
|
Bell Dust jacket has wear and tearing. Pages have light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chess: First steps,
|
|
|
Bell Pub. Co. Hardcover. B0007FWDUS 26____ NOT PAPERBACK !1--HARDBACK WITH DJ VERSION __ _SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.54
|
|
| 17) |
Chess: First Steps
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Remants of sticker on ffep. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general light edge wear, overall shelf wear. 192 pp. <br><br>; Introduction to the basics of playing the game of chess, with quizzes. ; 8.25" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Chess : First Steps
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company Inc., 1958. An excellent beginner's guide to chess, covering its fundamentals, rules and etiquette, the game breakdown into openings, middlegames, and endgame, tactics, and all else, presented in clear and easy to understand terms; contains illustrations, glossary of chess terms. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192pp. A beautiful copy, very rare in this condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chess, Games. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chess: First Steps (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, 01-Sep-2007. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091109003435G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.28
|
|
| 20) |
Chess : First Steps
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, [1961]. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. . ... more information
Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

