Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Brooks Walter

Title: freddy the cowboy (x) remove

Author: brooks walter (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 039488891x . Ex-library. Edge and surface wear, a faint pink stain on the bottom of the front cover, back has suffing due to removal of library stuff. Overall, for a library book, a very nice book. ; Freddy the Pig, a detective, a pilot, a magician, an explorer, a poet, a politician, and more. A thoroughly educated pig. ; ; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by The Literate Cat (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Knopf, NY. PAPERBACK. Near fine. Little creased. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1987. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Knopf, 1966. Previous owner's inscription to first blank page.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) FREDDY THE COWBOY (A Freddy Adventure) (Quantity available: 3)
Brooks, Walter R

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0394988914 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.79
5) Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series) (Quantity available: 50)
Brooks, Walter R

Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series)
Stock photo.
Overlook Juvenile, 18-Feb-2002. Hardcover. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20091217181052G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.16
6) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1987 Clean and bright, no marks or tears, a hint of rubbing and a hint of edging. Full number line.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7 - 9 Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1966. Pages are clean, tight and bright. The number 5 is written, in blue pen, on the inside of the front board at the top left corner. This edition is "gift quality." 233 pages. Generously illustrated in B&W drawings. A Gibraltar Library Binding. Freddy the pig buys a horse and inadvertently makes an enemy of an unscrupulous cowboy with designs on the First Animals' Bank and on Freddy's life.. Seventh Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.88
8) Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig)
Brooks, Walter R.; ills: Wiese, Kurt, Illustrated by Kurt Wiese

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959, 1959 (zz-2990) 4th printing - Good/Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 - 8" x 5 1/2" - pictorial cloth cover - b&w ills by Kurt Wiese - ex-library, usual library markings, some shelfwear (interior Very Good) - 233pp. juvenile box #17 . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) Freddy the Cowboy
Walter R. Brooks

Knopf, 1987. 1987 1st Printing (stated). No dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth cover. Mild wear at corners and edges. Inside pages are almost MINT. No notes, marks, or tears.. ISBN: 0394988914 . 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Children, Western. ... more information

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) FREDDY THE COWBOY
Brooks, Walter R

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Sixth printing. The seventeenth installment in the popular Freddy the Pig series. Original pictorial library binding (not an ex-library copy). A bit of light wear to the spine ends and corners; otherwise a very good copy.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Freddy The Cowboy
Walter Brooks

Overlook, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
12) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1987 In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Recycled Reading (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.75
13) Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series)
Walter R. Brooks; Illustrator-Kurt Wiese

Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series)
Stock photo.
Overlook Juvenile, 2002-02-18. Hardcover. New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.17
14) Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Walter R

Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series)
Stock photo.
Overlook Juvenile. Hardcover. 1585672254 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 busi... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.67
15) Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Walter R

Freddy the Cowboy (Freddy the Pig Series)
Stock photo.
Overlook Juvenile. Hardcover. 1585672254 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.94
16) Freddy the Cowboy
Walter R. Brooks

Freddy the Cowboy
Stock photo.
Hardcover. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
17) Freddy The Cowboy
Brooks, Walter R

Freddy The Cowboy
New York : KNOPF , 1950 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Illustrated by Kurt Weise. A very nice copy with mild wear to the extremities and very slight fading to the spine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) FREDDY THE COWBOY
Brooks, Walter R

Knopf Borzoi 1955.. G+/NONE. April. Plus note on type. Usual library markings and card holder on frep. Dust jacket flap ripped off rep leaving brown glue/paper residue. Brown cloth boards with Freddy riding his horse and shooting at a tin can. Freddy and his horse are pale blue. Black lettering on front. Spine has white banner with black lettering. Also small illustration of Freddy in blue. Some small end and corner wear and tear. Brown glue/paper residue also on fep. Book is tight and some finger sm... more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) Freddy the Cowboy
Brooks,Walter R

New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1952. The neat tale of Freddy the singing Cowboy Pig, protector of the weak, friend to most, and a detective for the First Animal Bank. This is the story of his friends, and the start of the adventure of his life.Owner's name & slight rubbing at spine.Red cover bright & un-faded.Contents clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. ... more information

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Freddy the Cowboy (Knopf Children's Paperbacks Ser.)
Brooks, Walter R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 233pp Light wear on corners of cover Otherwise AS NEW. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie (illustrator); Wiese, Kurt (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (6)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (22)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: