Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Brown Sam

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: getting the most out (x) remove

Author: brown sam (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR DRILL PRESS #4572
Brown, Sam (editor)

Very Good; Published by deltacraft, delta power tools. Light to average . wear, creasing, on wraps.. 1952. Second Printing. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR DRILL PRESS
Brown, Sam (editor)

Milwaukee: Deltacraft, 1953. 64pp No. 4572 [light wear and use]. Second Printing Thus. Saddle-stapled wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts, Woodworking, Power Tools. ... more information

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR ABRASIVE TOOLS
Brown, Sam (editor)

Milwaukee: Deltacraft, 1950. 40pp No. 4531. Twelfth Edition. Saddle-stapled wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts, Woodworking, Power Tools. ... more information

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR WOOD LATHE
Brown, Sam (editor)

Milwaukee: Deltacraft, 1948. 64pp No. 4570 [light dampstain; general use and wear]. Fourteenth Edition. Saddle-stapled wrappers. Very Good-. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts, Woodworking, Power Tools. ... more information

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR BAND SAW AND SCROLL SAW
Brown, Sam (editor)

Milwaukee: Deltacraft, 1952. 64pp No. 4573. Third Edition. Saddle-stapled wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts, Woodworking, Power Tools. ... more information

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Getting the Most Out of Your Lathe (Quantity available: 4)
Brown, Sam

Lindsay Publications, 2004. Brand new paperback. Reprint, 48 pages. Another great Delta publication from the 1930s covers both wood turning and metal turning. Packed with information, diagrams and photos. 99918... more information

Offered by Run For Cover! (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
7) Getting the Most out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer
Sam Brown, ed

Pub by Deltacraft, 1949. Softcover. Circular No. 4571. 64 pages. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Getting the Most out of Your Drill Press
Sam Brown, ed

Pub by Deltacraft, 1952. Softcover, 64 pages. Circular No. 4572. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. VG. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Getting the Most Out of Your Abrasive Tools
Brown, Sam (Editor)

Delta Manufacturing, 1939 Covers have light wear and are slightly soiled. Interior is clean. Stapled binding.. 9th Edition. Paperback. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer No. 4571
Brown, Sam (Editor)

U.s.A: Deltacraft Publication, 1949. Some slight edgewear, spine crease, slight creasing of the covers, some rubbing on the covers, slight staining on inside front cover; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
11) Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer
Brown, Sam (ed)

Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Delta Manufacturing Division, Rockwell Manufacturing Co.,, 1949 Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Two black ink marks on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From title page "A Complete Handbook Describing Circular Saw and Jointer Operation in the Home Workshop....".. Twentieth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Getting the Most Out of Your Band Saw and Scroll Saw
BROWN, Sam (Editor)

Getting the Most Out of Your Band Saw and Scroll Saw
WI: Delta Mfg.. 1937. Tenth edition. Good in wrappers. Paperback, staple binding, minor staining on front cover, clean text, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Getting the Most Out of Your Wood Lathe (Quantity available: 2)
Brown, Sam

TEE Publishing, 1993. Brand new paperback. SALE. 64 pages. First published in 1935 this comprehensive 64 page book covers all branches of lathe operation, including metal turning and is profusely illustrated with over 200 photographs and line drawings. ... more information

Offered by Run For Cover! (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
14) Getting the Most Out of Your Shaper , Book No 4535 ' a Complete Shop Manual on Modern Shaper Practice
Brown Sam

Delta-craft Publications , 1936. stapled wraps ,48 pages clean and gently used. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Larkeybooks (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer: No. 4571
BROWN, Sam, edited by

Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer: No. 4571
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Delta Power Tool Division. 1949. First. First edition. Octavo. Stapled binding in wrappers. 64pp.Very good with spine faded and worn. A Deltacraft Publication Power Tool Series. A complete handbook describing circular saw and jointer operation in the home workshop with over two hundred photographic illustrations and line drawings. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Getting the Most Out of Your Lathe, Wood Turning, Metal Turning, Metal Spinning
Brown, Sam

Milwaukee: Delta Manufacturing, 1935. Poor Good, Waterstained Edge8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.48 pages, light waterstaining on bottom 1/2" of book, bumped corner, blue wraps, name of front wraps, original. DH613135.. 1st Print. Staple Bound. Poor/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Getting the Most Out Of Your Shaper
Brown, Sam

Milwaukee, WI:: Delta,, 1936.. Softcover. FINE. 48 pgs. Complete shop manual on modern shaper practice. 6x9 ... more information

Offered by Wood's Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: