cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bulow Ernie

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: navajo taboos x
Author: bulow ernie x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Navajo Taboos
Ernie Bulow; Illustrator-Ernest Franklin

Buffalo Medicine Books, 2007-10-15. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition!Shipping from California. ... more information

Offered by Barnacle (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.91
2) NAVAJO TABOOS
Bulow, Ernie (foreword by Tony Hillerman)

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books. 1991. PB. very good++, wraps (softcover). ISBN 0914001019 . 216pp ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) NAVAJO TABOOS
Bulow, Ernie (foreword by Tony Hillerman)

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books. 1991. PB. fine, wraps (softcover). ISBN 0914001019 . 216pp ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Navajo Taboos
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 Hardcover First Edition NF/F Light brown cloth spine and boards. Very light bump at the head and tail of the spine and just the faintest trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. Illustrations by Ernest Franklin throughout. Foreword by Tony Hillerman Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Navajo Taboos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books, 1991. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Forward by Tony Hillerman. Illustrations by Ernaest Franklin. Typed letter signed by Bulow laid in. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
6) Navajo Taboos
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, N. Mex.: Buffalo Medicine, 1991 Limited revised edition, expanded and with new illustrations by Franklin and an intro by Tony Hillerman. This is #25/50 copies SIGNED by all three on the limitation page. The original art by Franklin is missing from this copy. Near fine (tiny bump on foreedge) in a fine slipcase; no dj.. Illus. by Ernest Franklin. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Navajo Taboos
BULOW, ERNIE

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books. 1991. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author, the illustrator, Ernest Franklin; and author Tony Hillerman. ... more information

Offered by Sawtooth Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
8) Navajo Taboos (Signed)
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books , 1991 First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ERNIE BULOW; ALSO SIGNED BY TONY HILLERMAN & ERNEST FRANKLIN. In addition, Ernest Franklin has done a wonderful ink drawing of a Navajo rider on horseback on the ffep. Forward by Tony Hillerman. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Franklin, Ernest. ... more information

Offered by HK Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) Navajo Taboos
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, NM: Buffalo Medicine Books, 1991. First edition. 216 pgs. SIGNED LIMITED Ed., this being one of 1,000 copies bound in brown cloth. WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING SIGNED BY ERNEST FRANKLIN, and additionally signed by the author, artist Ernest Franklin, and Tony Hillerman who wrote the foreword. Literature. ISBN: 0-914001-02-7 8vo - 8.75". Fine condition book in a Fine dj protected within a mylar sleeve. ... more information

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
10) Navajo Taboos
Ernie Bulow Foreward Tony Hillerman, Signed By Hillerman, Bulow, & Franklin, Special Drawing By Ernest Franklin, SIGNED BY All Three, Dealer Stamp Back Blank Endpaper, Illustrated Ernest Franklin,

Buffalo Medicine Bks,NM, 1991. HBDJ, stated 1st printing, ,1991, F-/F, light rub Wear . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. /Fine. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
11) Navajo Taboos
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 Hardcover First printing thus 216pp. Octavo. Rust colored cloth with gilt stamped title on backstrip and gilt stamped publishers device on front board. Fine/Fine. In matching buckram slipcase. Foreword by Tony Hillerman. Illustrations by Ernest Franklin. Original full color illustration by Franklin on the front free endsheet. Original illustration is of a buck standing in a meadow. The author as well as the contributors (Hillerman/Franklin) have signed the volume belo... more information

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) NAVAJO TABOOS
Hillerman, Tony. (Foreword) Bulow, Ernie. (Text) Franklin, Ernest. (Illustrations)

GALLUP: BUFFALO MEDICINE BOOKS., 1991. First Trade Edition. SIGNED by Tony Hillerman, as well as Ernie Bulow & Navajo artist Ernest Franklin, who has made a wonderful black & white drawing of a wolf on the front endpaper. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of mild foxing at top edge) Small cloth issue. . First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Waverley Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Navajo Taboos
Bulow, Ernie

Gallup, 1991 Of the first printing of 1,050 copies, 50 copies and 5 artist's proofs have been signed and numbered, specially bound and slipcased, this is copy#25. Signed by Bulow, Hillerman, and Franklin (illustrator) : Note: Original artwork not present. Fine copy 216pp. Foreword by Tony Hillerman. . ... more information

Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Navajo Taboos
BULOW, Ernie [Forward by Tony Hillerman]

Gallup, NM Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 Limited Edition, No. 17 of 50 copies, signed by Bulow, Hillerman, and Franklin Fine 216 pp; 8vo; gilt stamped brown leatherette, slipcase; 50 cartoon illustrations by Ernest Franklin plus original water color by Franklin in matted frame & signed.... more information

Offered by Johns' Western Gallery (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
15) NAVAJO TABOOS
Bulow, Ernie. (Text) Hillerman, Tony. (Foreword)

GALLUP: BUFFALO MEDICINE BOOKS., 1991. SIGNED Deluxe Limited Edition. One of 50 numbered copies. SIGNED by Bulow, Hillerman & Franklin on the colophon. Fine in brick red leather binding enclosed in the matching publisher's slipcase. Included is an original full-color drawing of a Navajo medicine man seated while overhead his visions are depicted. The drawing is nicely matted & sealed in plastic protective wrap. (10 1/2" X 12") Book/slipcase & drawing fine.. Signed by Author. First ... more information

Offered by Waverley Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: