cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Burgess Fred

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: silver pewter sheffield plate x
Author: burgess fred x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Silver Pewter Sheffield Plate with 85 illustrations
Burgess, Fred W

NY: Tudor Publishing Co. 1937. 1st. cloth. Good condition. Owner's name on endpaper., brown. ... more information

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE
Burgess, Fred W

New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. good, green cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). 1947. HC. 304pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) SILVER PEWTER SHEFFIELD PLATE
Burgess, Fred W

NY TUDOE 1937.. X-LIB,GOOD,SHELFWEAR. Illustrated by 85 ILLS. Binding is HB.. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Silver Pewter Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

Tudor Publishing Company, 1937 Hard Cover. Good. Good. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Fred W. Burgess

Tudor Publishing Company, 1947. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
6) Silver Pewter Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 304pp. Illustrated with photographs. About very good, slightly worn at spine, else an unmarked hardcover copy. . ... more information

Offered by albatross books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

New York: Tudor, 1937. VG/-- in olive green cloth; dj gone; minor fraying to spine extremities and corners; photographs; 304 pages; minor foxing.. Teapots; Spoons; Trays. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Silver, Pewter, & Sheffield Plate
Fred W. Burgess

Tudor Publishing Company, 1937. clean text gift inscription no jacket tight book 1937 edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Tom Cahill (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.85
9) SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE
Burgess, Fred W

London: George Routledge & Sons. G+/NONE. 1921. Hardcover. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, spine sunned, small chips and tears to cloth at spine-ends and corners, heavy foxing, cloth split along spine edges, rubbed. ; The Home Connoisseur Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Later Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front free endpaper, water stain on front cover, slightly musty, marker stripe across page bottoms, else clean and tight. Numerous black and white illustrations. 304 pages. A volume in the "Home Connoisseur Series", this is a solid reference for anyone interested in antique silver, pewter or Sheffield plate. Green cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Silver, Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

Tudor Pub.. Foxing, Sm. white spot, rubbings,shelf wear. Spine darkened. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burgess, Fred W

Tudor Pub. , c.1957, hardcover, indexed, many b/w photos, ; Top edge dyed purple, previous owner's notes and name plate on front free end page, else clean, bright and solid, near VERY GOOD, in an attractive GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

Good + copy in spotted cloth, no dust jacket Antiques Silver Tudor Publishing Company NY: 1937 Hard Cover 304, Page edges and endpapers are foxed. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate (The Home Connoisseur Series)
Burgess, Fred. W

George Routledge & Sons, London, 1921. Hard Cover. Good. 304 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue boards. Pages are good, solid copy. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables Inventory No: 024181. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) SILVER PEWTER AND SHEFFIELD PLATE
Fred W Burgess

NY: Tudor Publishing Company. 1947. Light shelfwear, very good in edgeworn dust jacket, few small edgetears and edgechips. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 6.25X9.25; 304 pages. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by C. G. Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.84
16) Silver, Pewter and Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W.

New York: Tudor Publishing Companyq. 1937. Hardbound.. VG- foxing of title page and very edge of pages (closed). Green cloth with gold lettering; 304 pp. with 85 bw figures . ... more information

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Silver, Pewter and Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred

New York: Tudor Publisheing Company, 1937. "This is a book for home connoisseurs who desire to know about their own treasures and the relics connectring them with old families who were properous in th e 18th century and earlier" 304 pages with index. 85 illustrations.Dark greenish haradcover with gilt printing on spine. Pictorial DJ.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Pabco Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Silver Pewter and Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

New York:: Tudor Publishing,, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 85 b&w illustrations. Slight scuffing to cover. Creasing and scuffing to dj. ... more information

Offered by Primrose Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.40 ($13.93)
19) SILVER, PEWTER, SHEFFIELD PLATE
BURGESS, FRED W

Good+/Poor, DJ Illus ANTIQUES-SILVER, PEWTER Tudor Publ Co. NY 1937 8vo,304pp, Green cloth. A few spts front cover. Front edge of pages have some spots. DJ-tattered. ANTIQUES SILVER PEWTER SHEFFIELD PLATE ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) Silver: Pewter: Sheffield Plate
Burgess, Fred W

London: George Routledge, 1921. Hardcover First edition 8vo, with eighty full black and white plates. List of illustrations. Index.Owner inscription. Edges spotted. Orig. dark green cloth with gilt front cover design bright and clean. Bevelled edges. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (39)
United Kingdom (5)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: