Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Burgess Thornton

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: jerry muskrat at home (x) remove

Author: burgess thornton (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jerry Muskrat at Home
Burgess, Thornton W

The Bodley Head, 1941 The dust jacket is heavily worn with many tears and areas of loss. The front flap is detatched but present. The boards are illustrated in green and black.There is a very small remnant of a previous owners bookplate which has been removed from the front free endpaper. The page edges are brwoning. The colour illustrations are bright.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.11 ($3.41)
2) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME
Burgess, Thornton W

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. 1926 (This copy circa 1950's). DJ flap price 9595., 1950. Green and white mesh design paper covered boards. Front cover image of Jerry and spine lettering in green. Top edge stained green. End papers illustrated in green with the Burgess animal characters in a pool and meadow scene. 206 pages. 8vo. Frontis and three illustrations on glossy paper by HARRISON CADY. Book and DJ with a star and the number 3 at the spine base--The Smiling Pool Series. Very light wear to the book; li... more information

Offered by the book scot (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Jerry Muskrat at Home
Burgess, Thornton W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Covers have moderate wear, front hinge starting, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, no markings to text, owner inscription on endpaper. Dust jacket has waterstain and chipping but still pleasant front color illustration. From "Smiling Pool Series".. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thornton Burgess, Children's Illustrated, Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME / SMILING POOL SERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burgess, Thornton W

Grosset & Dunlap, c1926, later printing, decorated green; Hardcover, green and white pictorial end papers, several b/w illustrations, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's name, a tight solid copy, GOOD+, in a attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD original) , in a new cl ear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Jerry Muskrat at Home
Burgess, Thornton

Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. A very good plus green tweed hardcover. Corners worn. Two light spots on cover. Owner name on end page and blank pages. Copyright 1926.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Jerry Muskrat at Home
Burgess, Thornton W

London: The Bodley Head, 1950. rpt. illus covers. spine faded. edges rubbed. spine ends frayed. soiling. 8 full page colour illus. 1st illus detached.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
7) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME: SMILING POOL SERIES
Thornton W Burgess

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. Light edgewear, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, 3" tear at fold between front panel and spine, lays together alright in mylar. Binding strong and square, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. Pages browned, but frontispiece still on glossy paper. ; 5X7.5; 206 pages. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by C. G. Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.56
8) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME / SMILING POOL SERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burgess, Thornton W

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c1926. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcover with picture on front, green pictorial end papers, no internal markings, light edge and spine wear, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket ( a color reprint of an original), in a new clear mylar dj cover. ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME Smiling Pool Series #3 spine #39
BURGESS,Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Pub #13739. children . VERY GOOD Condition. 1926,1954(1970s. HARDCOVER. HARDCOVER. 5x7" Dec Clothbound 206pg "SMILING POOL SERIES Book 3" .Tan Cloth covers with Muskrat poking weasel with stick COLORFUL Ilustration. . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME Smiling Pool Series #3 spine #39
BURGESS,Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Pub #13739. children . VERY GOOD Condition. 1926,1954(1970s. HARDCOVER. HARDCOVER. 5x7" Dec Clothbound 206pg "SMILING POOL SERIES Book 3" .Tan Cloth covers with Muskrat poking weasel with stick COLORFUL Ilustration. . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME Smiling Pool Series #3 spine #39
BURGESS,Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Pub #13739. children . VERY GOOD Condition. 1926,1954(1970s. HARDCOVER. HARDCOVER. 5x7" Dec Clothbound 206pg "SMILING POOL SERIES Book 3" .Tan Cloth covers with Muskrat poking weasel with stick COLORFUL Ilustration. . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME Smiling Pool Series #3 spine #39
BURGESS,Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Pub #13739. children . VERY GOOD Condition. 1926,1954(1970s. HARDCOVER. HARDCOVER. 5x7" Dec Clothbound 206pg "SMILING POOL SERIES Book 3" .Tan Cloth covers with Muskrat poking weasel with stick COLORFUL Ilustration. . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME / SMILING POOL SERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burgess, Thornton W

Grosset & Dunlap, c1926, later printing, hardcover, pictorial; End papers, illus b/w by Harrison Cady, pages browning, but four b/w plates are very bright, a solid copy, about VERY GOOD, in a dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD+ original) , in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jerry Muskrat at Home (Smiling Pool Series, Book 3)
Thornton W. Burgess

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The jacket has wear and edge chipping, protected with mylar. No writing or other marks inside. Solid binding. ... more information

Offered by Sno River Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME
Burgess, Thornton W.. Illustrated by Harrison Cady

JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pale Orange cloth with black and green pictorial front board. 8 full page colour illustrations. Part of The Bedtime Story-Books Collection. Rear board lightly grubby. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
16) Jerry Muskrat at Home (Smiling Pool Series, Book 3)
Burgess, Thornton W

Jerry Muskrat at Home (Smiling Pool Series, Book 3)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hardbound . Burgess Quaddies Edition. BINDING/CONDITION: green paper covered boards; the paper is browning, bookplate taped to the verso of the front free endpaper (four small bits of cellophane tape, browning), otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the plates are printed on a coated stock, and are not affected by the browning. Endpaper drawing and four b&w plates by Harrison Cady. This is the third book in the Smiling Pool Series. The most recent printed date is ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME
Thornton Burgess

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/NONE; No dust jacket, shelf, end and corner wear, corners slightly bumped, pages yellowed with age. 1926. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with an embossed line drawing in black on front cover. Although yellowed, the pages are extremely clean, tight and unmarked. ; Smiling Pool Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 206 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brickyard Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Jerry Muskrat at Home - Smiling Pool Series
Burgess, Thornton

Jerry Muskrat at Home - Smiling Pool Series
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926 205 pages. Several black and white plates. Prior owner's name atop front free endpaper. Above-average external wear. Binding intact. A worthy working copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $79.95 ($76.42)
19) JERRY MUSKRAT AT HOME
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dustjacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Pages and illustrations are very good and clean except one text page has a long closed tear, now repaired. All illustrations are very nice. The covers have moderate wear but are nice. Corners are a bit bumped and the top of the backstrip cloth has a small tear. The cover color illustration is very good-. Name inside front cover (adult writing). ; "Published September 1926" on copyrigh... more information

Offered by The Story Shop (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Jerry Muskrat at Home
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston: Little Brown, 1926. First. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition with 1926 on title and copyright pages and "Published, September, 1926". Olive green cloth with color Cady illustration tipped onto front cover, spine stamped in black and tan. Eight three-color plates by Harrison Cady. A solid, very good copy, modest wear at the extremities and small scuffs spots along outer edge of the cover illustration. Pres. sig. front fly and with a small, charming Hansel and Gretel design vintage bookp... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: