Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Burnett W.

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: nobody lives forever (x) remove

Author: burnett w (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Movie Mystery Greats Nobody lives forever
Burnett W.R

Paperback. Good inked name inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Canadabooks (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Nobody Lives Forever
W R Burnett

The World Publishing Company, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without DJ - This book is in Very Good condition! All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Has photos of the film. No DJ - cover looks quite good for the age. Pages are yellowed. Text quite good and unmarked. Has a small price mark in colored pencil on inside page. This book is older than me and in better shape. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ... more information

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
3) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W.R

Nobody Lives Forever
NY:: Zebra,, 1988. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Third in Zebra's Movie Mystery Greats series showcasing the classics noir novels that serves as the basis for the great films. An unread copy, As New in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W.R

Nobody Lives Forever
Washington, D.C.:: Armed Services,, 1945. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Armed Services Edition 0-17. Very Good. Shelfwear, spine slightly faded. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Nobody Lives Forever
BURNETT, W. R

Nobody Lives Forever
New York: Bantam Books, 1951. A taut, hard-bitten crime novel by the author of The Asphalt Jungle. 198 pages. A fragile copy with age-browned pages, cover creases, spine cant.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Fiction, Suspense, Thriller, Murder, Mystery, Crime, W. R. Burnett. ... more information

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Burnett, W. R

Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company. VG-/NONE. 1945. Hardcover. Illustrations from the Warner Brothers-First National picture starring John Garfield and Geraldine Fitzgerald. Defects: Light water flecks on front board, lower corners bumped, front hinge faintly cracked, and pages toned. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Vintage mystery sml red/grey genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W R

London:: Transworld,, 1958. First UK edition. Paperback. Very good. Small Corgi format. Pages yellowing, reading crease on spine. ... more information

Offered by Primrose Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.70)
8) Nobody Lives Forever (Quantity available: 2)
Burnett, W. R

Nobody Lives Forever
Bantam 888 [888] 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Mystery). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.21
9) Nobody Lives Forever (Motion Picture Edition)
Burnett, W.R

Nobody Lives Forever (Motion Picture Edition)
Cleveland/New York: The World Publishing Company. 1945 (c.1943). 1st printing thus. Hardcover. (partial dust jacket) [book is solid enough, with its bottom corners bumped and the typical browning of pages often seen in these cheap editions; the jacket, however, is a total mess, with the rear panel and rear flap totally gone, the spine in tatters, and the front panel heavily rubbed, soiled, etc.]. (B&W photographs) Movie tie-in edition, with a front-panel photo-illustration of John Garfield and Fay... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W. R

good/None. Published Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1943. Original Cloth ... more information

Offered by Flinders Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.83)
11) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W. R

good/None. Published Heinemann, London 1944. 1st U.K. edition. Original Cloth ... more information

Offered by Flinders Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.83)
12) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Burnett, W. R

Bantam. Very Good-; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Pages sl tanned. . Bantam 888.. 1951. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
13) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
W. R. Burnett

Bantam. Bantam 888, 1st printing April 1951. Nice vintage noir art work cover "shorty" paperback. A good plus to very good copy. Edge rubbing. A hinge crease & a couple spine creases. Creasing at top corner and a little handling wear. No stamps or marks, paper age tanned. => taut, had-bitten story of big Jim Farrar, a revealing picture of a big-time con mob in action, a hard-hitting novel of lust, love, and violence in the lurid half-world of organized crime...... Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W R:

London: Heinemann, 1944 1st ed. hbk; 8vo; rust cloth cover; generally a nice clean copy; vg-... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
15) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W. R

New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1943. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Minor wear and several tiny puncture holes to spine; name in ink; 8vo, 243pp. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Burnett, W. R

Bantam, 1951. First paperback ed. Good condition, moderate over all wear.. First Ed. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
17) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Burnett, W R

armed services Edition Paperback ASE #O-17 CONDITION: good. Paperback. Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W.R

Bantam (1951). Bantam Edition Published May 1951, first printing April 1951 (so stated on the copyright page). Bantam # 888. [paperback]. Nice cover art but artist not identified. ** Faults: Reading line on front cover near joint. Cover joints have coloration rubbing off. 1/2 inch tear in rear joint. Pages yellowing. Light soil to white coloration on rear cover. Good+ to VG [vintage paperbacks].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER gga cover art
Burnett, W.R

Bantam 1st Paperback #888 CONDITION: fair+. ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
BURNETT W.R

CLEVELAND: WORLD PRESS, 1945. REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE. HARDCOVER. Very Good/LIGHT WEAR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (30)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (2)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: